Thread: Ram Question...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    vega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Lala Land
    Posts
    167
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    8

    Ram Question...

    Okay I have 1gb of ram, 2x512mb of ram...i use geforce 6100, its intergrated and it sucks out 128mb from my ram, leaving me 896mb of ram total..i plan on buying more ram, im using infineon 512 ddr pc3200 400mhz right now, my type of ram is "dual channeled" im wondering what would happen if i stuck another infineon 512mb in there giving me about 1.5gb of ram, and im also wondering what would happen if i tried other brand of rams.

    Xfire

  2. #2
    ace76543's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Gender
    male
    Location
    next to iverson
    Posts
    5,662
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    302
    i dont know much about stuff like this..but my guess is that it would fry. not instantly..but eventually...but...i dont know much about hardware..i just wanted the post count

  3. #3
    iverson954360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,280
    Reputation
    940
    Thanks
    1,656
    My Mood
    Dead
    Quote Originally Posted by vega View Post
    Okay I have 1gb of ram, 2x512mb of ram...i use geforce 6100, its intergrated and it sucks out 128mb from my ram, leaving me 896mb of ram total..i plan on buying more ram, im using infineon 512 ddr pc3200 400mhz right now, my type of ram is "dual channeled" im wondering what would happen if i stuck another infineon 512mb in there giving me about 1.5gb of ram, and im also wondering what would happen if i tried other brand of rams.
    make sure if you switch to another brand get all low latency ram reduces alot of lag

  4. #4
    VD90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    40
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    also, I cant confirm this, but the gains you get from 2 ram sticks instead of 1 big one (the dual channeled part) go away once you add another stick (no longer dual channeled or something)... I read that somewhere, and I've allways stuck to it, unless I really need the extra RAM (i.e. needed for using art proggys or something).

    IMO a better upgrade would be an actual video card, that will help improve RAM response, as there wont be constant accessing from the on board card. not to mention, having a video card helps reduce strain from your CPU, giving you more performance in that way also.

    you dont need to get anything expensive, post your specs, and what you do with the comp, i can pry find one for a good price, or just suggest a few.

  5. #5
    iverson954360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,280
    Reputation
    940
    Thanks
    1,656
    My Mood
    Dead
    two gfx cards that are faster and are 256 mb is waaaaaaaaaay better than a little slower 512 for obvious reasons. now if you want more ram, just get two faster ones that would equal the same amount of memory if that 3 stick thing is true

  6. #6
    arunforce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A place for amigos
    Posts
    21,685
    Reputation
    2927
    Thanks
    9,511
    Consistency is the main thing. Using a 1024 and a 512 and a 128 will not give you full performance versus a 512, 512, and 512.

    Incase you were wondering if you should get two 512s versus a 1gb, get the 1gb, because it allocates more ram without spliting the operation into two seperate cycles and increasing CPU usage unnecessarily.




    v1.96 - Tutorials, Upgraded Town, Def Revamp
    v1.97 - Cutscenes/Quests, Friend List
    v1.98 - Classes, Necklace/Rings
    v1.99 - Guilds
    v2.00 - Open Beta


  7. #7
    iverson954360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,280
    Reputation
    940
    Thanks
    1,656
    My Mood
    Dead
    well still LOW LATENCY IS THE WAY TO GO

  8. #8
    lorkanov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Up the trees with Tarzan
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by vega View Post
    Okay I have 1gb of ram, 2x512mb of ram...i use geforce 6100, its intergrated and it sucks out 128mb from my ram, leaving me 896mb of ram total..i plan on buying more ram, im using infineon 512 ddr pc3200 400mhz right now, my type of ram is "dual channeled" im wondering what would happen if i stuck another infineon 512mb in there giving me about 1.5gb of ram, and im also wondering what would happen if i tried other brand of rams.
    Make Sure to use same brand, same capacity.
    And dont use different types.
    Hope that helps.
    btw it would of course speed up your computer. But make sure to defrag atleast once a month...

Similar Threads

  1. WPE Pro Question...
    By OutZida in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 02:02 AM
  2. RAM question
    By Gourav2122 in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-10-2007, 09:26 PM
  3. Hacking world of warcraft? & a noob question
    By arsholio in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-08-2006, 02:55 PM
  4. Photoshop Question
    By arunforce in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 12:38 PM
  5. question
    By wardo1926 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2005, 08:36 PM