Thread: Woohoo!

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    FangedBeast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,884
    Reputation
    69
    Thanks
    143
    My Mood
    Stressed

    Wink Woohoo!

    CX600 + 6670 arrived today - installed it - it restarted for some reason sometimes, fiddled with the cables and now its working

    Though i have poor cable management + my case doesn't help.

    Buuut - one thing ive noticed is - hypermemory takes up my ram? On task manager, before i had 2gb, now i have 800mb o.o
    and i remember, back then - 1 gb = me raging. so how do i disable it, or lower the ram usage.. @Alen
    Quote Originally Posted by Irie View Post

    It's funny how everyone comes to MPGH with their problems


    Fuck her and get it over with..
    Press that 'Thanks' button below this if I helped you in my post

  2. #2
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    If you got a 6670 HM instead of the ordinary 6670 then yes, you will end up using the (slower) system ram.

  3. #3
    FangedBeast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,884
    Reputation
    69
    Thanks
    143
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Quote Originally Posted by Alen View Post
    If you got a 6670 HM instead of the ordinary 6670 then yes, you will end up using the (slower) system ram.
    But... but -
    So does this mean its taken away my PC ram and put it into the Video card ram?
    or what?
    and how do i check that i have a HM?
    I know that it says HM and all, but i just wanna check ;(
    Quote Originally Posted by Irie View Post

    It's funny how everyone comes to MPGH with their problems


    Fuck her and get it over with..
    Press that 'Thanks' button below this if I helped you in my post

  4. #4
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by FangedBeast View Post
    But... but -
    So does this mean its taken away my PC ram and put it into the Video card ram?
    or what?
    and how do i check that i have a HM?
    I know that it says HM and all, but i just wanna check ;(
    Well if it's a HM version it will most likely be called HM or SE or w/e AMD is using nowadays to mark the cards. It most likely appears as a suffix in the card name (HD 6679 HM or something).

  5. #5
    FangedBeast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,884
    Reputation
    69
    Thanks
    143
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Quote Originally Posted by Alen View Post
    Well if it's a HM version it will most likely be called HM or SE or w/e AMD is using nowadays to mark the cards. It most likely appears as a suffix in the card name (HD 6679 HM or something).
    No trace of a HM mark or anything o.o only on the packaging. ill just say that its a HM model
    so is the card taking away my ram? whats happening?
    Quote Originally Posted by Irie View Post

    It's funny how everyone comes to MPGH with their problems


    Fuck her and get it over with..
    Press that 'Thanks' button below this if I helped you in my post

  6. #6
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by FangedBeast View Post
    No trace of a HM mark or anything o.o only on the packaging. ill just say that its a HM model
    so is the card taking away my ram? whats happening?
    The card uses your system's RAM to expand the limited amount of it's own VRAM. Simple as that, there's not much more to it.

  7. #7
    FangedBeast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,884
    Reputation
    69
    Thanks
    143
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Quote Originally Posted by Alen View Post
    The card uses your system's RAM to expand the limited amount of it's own VRAM. Simple as that, there's not much more to it.
    but i only want/need 1gb D;
    Quote Originally Posted by Irie View Post

    It's funny how everyone comes to MPGH with their problems


    Fuck her and get it over with..
    Press that 'Thanks' button below this if I helped you in my post

Similar Threads

  1. WOOHOO!!!!!
    By Chester Bennington in forum General
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 08-31-2009, 04:31 PM
  2. FINALLY! WOOHOO!!
    By Paroxysm in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-06-2009, 09:52 PM
  3. Woohoo.
    By Obey in forum General
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 01-01-2009, 10:49 AM
  4. woohoo!
    By Spitfire133 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-28-2008, 03:27 PM
  5. 5000 thread woohoo...
    By Gourav2122 in forum General
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 03-22-2007, 05:07 PM