Thread: Choosing

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Delko DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    trolololol
    Posts
    5,174
    Reputation
    224
    Thanks
    324
    My Mood
    Sleepy

    Choosing

    Gtx 550 ti or Ati 6850
    which one of this should i take

  2. #2
    Resaun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    SkyFall...
    Posts
    1,985
    Reputation
    97
    Thanks
    178
    My Mood
    Amused
    I would go with GTX series not a big fan of Ati... GTX 550ti would be good for gaming, might be able to run games at max settings...
    Rèsaun









    Press Thanks & Rep Me If I Helped You....

  3. #3
    Delko DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    trolololol
    Posts
    5,174
    Reputation
    224
    Thanks
    324
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by Resaun View Post
    I would go with GTX series not a big fan of Ati... GTX 550ti would be good for gaming, might be able to run games at max settings...
    20% for gaming 80% for rendering videos 3d objects etc

  4. #4
    Resaun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    SkyFall...
    Posts
    1,985
    Reputation
    97
    Thanks
    178
    My Mood
    Amused
    I have a GTX580 in my Multimedia build and it works great, paired with a 3930k & 16Gb of 1866 DDR3 it renders & converts like a bitch in no time...



    I use Handbrake, Convert X, CloneDVD, DVDFab, Vso Blu-ray converter, XMedia Recode, CorelDraw X6, Illustrator CS5, Photoshop CS5, Corel VideoStudio Pro X5... and it does my work really fast
    Last edited by Resaun; 05-13-2012 at 10:51 AM.
    Rèsaun









    Press Thanks & Rep Me If I Helped You....

  5. #5
    Delko DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    trolololol
    Posts
    5,174
    Reputation
    224
    Thanks
    324
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    i use cinema 4d sony vegas pro 10 11 platium boujou i have 8 gb or ram and a lil cpu amd x2 250
    Quote Originally Posted by Resaun View Post
    I have a GTX580 in my Multimedia build and it works great, paired with a 3930k & 16Gb of 1866 DDR3 it renders & converts like a bitch in no time...



    I use Handbrake, Convert X, CloneDVD, DVDFab, Vso Blu-ray converter, XMedia Recode, CorelDraw X6, Illustrator CS5, Photoshop CS5, Corel VideoStudio X5... and it does my work really fast

  6. #6
    Resaun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    SkyFall...
    Posts
    1,985
    Reputation
    97
    Thanks
    178
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Delko DJ View Post
    i use cinema 4d sony vegas pro 10 11 platium boujou i have 8 gb or ram and a lil cpu amd x2 250
    3Ghz processor + 8Gb of Ram + GTX 550ti would do...

    I have a friend who has the x2 260, 8 gb of ram & a GTX 560ti and he games and renders on it also, and he doesn't complain...
    Rèsaun









    Press Thanks & Rep Me If I Helped You....

  7. #7
    Delko DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    trolololol
    Posts
    5,174
    Reputation
    224
    Thanks
    324
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    dude i want another gpu cuz currently i have ati 5450 and i get to much 'vegas has stoped working' i know that 5450 is very shit
    so thats why i want a new gpu to not have errors anymore
    Quote Originally Posted by Resaun View Post
    3Ghz processor + 8Gb of Ram + GTX 550ti would do...

    I have a friend who has the x2 260, 8 gb of ram & a GTX 560ti and he games and renders on it also, and he doesn't complain...

  8. #8
    Resaun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    SkyFall...
    Posts
    1,985
    Reputation
    97
    Thanks
    178
    My Mood
    Amused
    The GTX 460-480/GTX 550ti would do... Get the GTX 550ti...
    Rèsaun









    Press Thanks & Rep Me If I Helped You....

  9. #9
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,310
    Reputation
    1228
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Save up another 50 for 560ti.

  10. #10
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,986
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    913
    My Mood
    Blah
    Cinema 4D does not use GPU to render only for showing what it has rendered. It uses CPU to render.
    Last edited by Nachos; 05-13-2012 at 11:39 AM.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  11. #11
    Rigby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,050
    Reputation
    37
    Thanks
    279
    My Mood
    Amazed
    GTX. It has CUDA cores so you can do some GPU acceleration if your interested in video rendering.

    Source Filmmaker Animator/Poster Maker
    Former Minecraft Minion
    Film Enthusiast
    TF2 Player

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Rigby For This Useful Post:

    Delko DJ (05-13-2012)

  13. #12
    Delko DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    trolololol
    Posts
    5,174
    Reputation
    224
    Thanks
    324
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    there isnt no problem for money but thats what my rig support max
    Quote Originally Posted by InCognito View Post
    Save up another 50 for 560ti.

  14. #13
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,310
    Reputation
    1228
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Quote Originally Posted by Delko DJ View Post
    there isnt no problem for money but thats what my rig support max
    Are you bottlenecked by your CPU?

  15. #14
    Delko DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    trolololol
    Posts
    5,174
    Reputation
    224
    Thanks
    324
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    that i need
    i need to show
    cuz the actual gpu is laggin like hell
    Quote Originally Posted by Nachos View Post
    Cinema 4D does not use GPU to render only for showing what it has rendered. It uses CPU to render.


    ---------- Post added at 12:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:13 PM ----------

    cpu is good gpu is the bottleneck

  16. #15
    Resaun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    SkyFall...
    Posts
    1,985
    Reputation
    97
    Thanks
    178
    My Mood
    Amused
    GTX 550ti / GTX 560ti... Gaming,, Rendering & Converting...
    Rèsaun









    Press Thanks & Rep Me If I Helped You....

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Resaun For This Useful Post:

    Delko DJ (05-13-2012)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Please help me in choosing web hosting
    By 0as in forum Flaming & Rage
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2009, 04:35 PM
  2. choose an mod! :D
    By marek1500 in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 203
    Last Post: 04-05-2009, 02:43 PM
  3. Why should I choose MPGH?
    By ojeez in forum General
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 01-01-2009, 05:08 PM
  4. Having To Choose - The Competition
    By SEGnosis in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-21-2008, 05:38 PM
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-15-2007, 10:56 PM