Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Takari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cross Fire Section
    Posts
    11,883
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    1,946
    My Mood
    Cool

    My fucked up PC again...

    So as I already stated earlier this month I was going to buy a new DDR2 Ram because I only had 450MB .
    I removed my 256MB 1Rx16 PC2-4200U-444-10-C1 RAM and changed it with a 2G DDR2 800 DIMM Ram.

    Now my tower/desktop will start , but it doesn't connect with the monitor .
    What should I do ?

    @Alen
    I would like your assistance master
    Last edited by Takari; 09-19-2012 at 01:10 PM.



     
    Goal:
    10,000 Posts - 10/13/2011
    Become Minion - Not Done
    Become Donator - 07/29/2011
    1000 Thanks - Done - 07/25/2011
    2000 Thanks - Not Done
    Thanks Archangel for my 1,000 Thanks.
    Thanks Keroaplt for my Signature.

  2. #2
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Specs? Also your mobo should have distinct beeping patterns for specific errors, if not even an LED/LCD error display.

  3. #3
    Takari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cross Fire Section
    Posts
    11,883
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    1,946
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by Alen View Post
    Specs? Also your mobo should have distinct beeping patterns for specific errors, if not even an LED/LCD error display.
    What is a mobo ? My monitor just stays black with an orange button . (power button)
    I believe it is a motherboard failure .



     
    Goal:
    10,000 Posts - 10/13/2011
    Become Minion - Not Done
    Become Donator - 07/29/2011
    1000 Thanks - Done - 07/25/2011
    2000 Thanks - Not Done
    Thanks Archangel for my 1,000 Thanks.
    Thanks Keroaplt for my Signature.

  4. #4
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Takari View Post


    What is a mobo ? My monitor just stays black with an orange button . (power button)
    I believe it is a motherboard failure .
    mobo = motherboard, check your manual for error codes or w/e

  5. #5
    Takari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cross Fire Section
    Posts
    11,883
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    1,946
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by Alen View Post
    mobo = motherboard, check your manual for error codes or w/e
    I don't have any manuals .
    Why did the motherboard fail when I entered a new RAM ?



     
    Goal:
    10,000 Posts - 10/13/2011
    Become Minion - Not Done
    Become Donator - 07/29/2011
    1000 Thanks - Done - 07/25/2011
    2000 Thanks - Not Done
    Thanks Archangel for my 1,000 Thanks.
    Thanks Keroaplt for my Signature.

  6. #6
    FangedBeast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,884
    Reputation
    69
    Thanks
    143
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Maybe something has unplugged in the process...

    Can the monitor power on?
    Quote Originally Posted by Irie View Post

    It's funny how everyone comes to MPGH with their problems


    Fuck her and get it over with..
    Press that 'Thanks' button below this if I helped you in my post

  7. #7
    Takari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cross Fire Section
    Posts
    11,883
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    1,946
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by FangedBeast View Post
    Maybe something has unplugged in the process...

    Can the monitor power on?
    The monitor is on .



     
    Goal:
    10,000 Posts - 10/13/2011
    Become Minion - Not Done
    Become Donator - 07/29/2011
    1000 Thanks - Done - 07/25/2011
    2000 Thanks - Not Done
    Thanks Archangel for my 1,000 Thanks.
    Thanks Keroaplt for my Signature.

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Takari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cross Fire Section
    Posts
    11,883
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    1,946
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by Alen View Post
    Incompatible ram? Derp.
    It was DDR2 though .

    I fucked up my pc really hard ?



     
    Goal:
    10,000 Posts - 10/13/2011
    Become Minion - Not Done
    Become Donator - 07/29/2011
    1000 Thanks - Done - 07/25/2011
    2000 Thanks - Not Done
    Thanks Archangel for my 1,000 Thanks.
    Thanks Keroaplt for my Signature.

  10. #10
    Takari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cross Fire Section
    Posts
    11,883
    Reputation
    574
    Thanks
    1,946
    My Mood
    Cool
    Did I fucked up my motherboard or did the RAM fuck it up because it was too powerful ?



     
    Goal:
    10,000 Posts - 10/13/2011
    Become Minion - Not Done
    Become Donator - 07/29/2011
    1000 Thanks - Done - 07/25/2011
    2000 Thanks - Not Done
    Thanks Archangel for my 1,000 Thanks.
    Thanks Keroaplt for my Signature.

  11. #11
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,930
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,216
    My Mood
    Fine
    Did you even check if the ram was compatible? /tire

  12. #12
    AlvinGenius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cairo - Giza
    Posts
    429
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    351
    My Mood
    Inspired
    Quote Originally Posted by Takari View Post
    So as I already stated earlier this month I was going to buy a new DDR2 Ram because I only had 450MB .
    I removed my 256MB 1Rx16 PC2-4200U-444-10-C1 RAM and changed it with a 2G DDR2 800 DIMM Ram.

    Now my tower/desktop will start , but it doesn't connect with the monitor .
    What should I do ?

    @Alen
    I would like your assistance master
    if u have 2 rams Plugged .. then it will not work when u power the PC then u will got only BLACK SCREEN .. nothing else ..

    because there's a different Bus's --> got it ??

    u cant' put 1 ram bus 800 and 1 ram bus 1666 together

    that's exactly what u have .. bus 800 and lower one ..

    u must have 2 rams with same bus ( if u want to run 2 rams together )

    i wish it help
    *.]M[eZoOo[oOo].*

    Games :



    Computer :




    Love:


Similar Threads

  1. Fuck it. Tagging again.
    By Ethereal in forum Showroom
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-04-2012, 11:33 PM
  2. M-200 Ghillie...Nexon fucked us over again...
    By Shakugan no Shana in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 06-10-2010, 11:47 AM
  3. MPGH is slow as fuck again..
    By ineverhack in forum General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-30-2009, 08:31 PM
  4. Again.. What the fuck?
    By YouTookMyShrooms in forum Flaming & Rage
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-20-2008, 11:21 AM
  5. fuck sake selling my account again -.-
    By fastbullet in forum Trade Accounts/Keys/Items
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-27-2007, 12:12 AM