Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    damonboboman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not here o.o
    Posts
    124
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4

    Question Regular CMD will not work, and Task Manager doesn't open

    Hello MPGH, I hope you are having a nice day.
    I need some very big help, and I think a virus is causing this, but I can not seem to locate the virus (ON MY OWN)

    What is it causing?
    - I can not open Task Manager from Ctrl + Alt + Del, I had to pin it to my start menu. Even after this though, it still doesn't open because I have been "Disabled by an Administrator".
    - REGULAR CMD will NOT run commands. (Except exit ) I have found a work around, by pinning SysWOW64 CMD to my task bar, and using that to run commands which worked fine (still wont open taskmgr) but I can not open Windows Batch Files, because there is always a unrecognized command.


    I am pretty sure this is a virus, and I don't want to run anything that could harm my computer, so please MPGH, tell me what to do.

  2. #2
    chibizs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In Your Computer
    Posts
    878
    Reputation
    261
    Thanks
    1,116
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Try running r kill and see if that makes a difference.
    Want an Adventure Quest, DragonFable, or Mechquest trainer. If you answered yes to any of these then click here.

    PkDude's Legacy V1.2

    If you need help with AQW Private server creation then click Here.

    If I have helped please press thanks. It doesn't take much effort and it means a lot to me.

  3. #3
    damonboboman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not here o.o
    Posts
    124
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Uhh I found a somewhat problem..
    RKill was not what fixed some of the troubles I have been having, but Task Manager is now working (After many tutorials), and I found my problem with CMD.
    What happens is my CMD opens C:/Users/Me, instead of the regular thing (I don't even know what it is anymore, but this is mine) C:dows/system32
    I still can not run batch files correctly because everything is invalid.. I mean, I don't have the item I want to run located in C:/Users/Me
    I have no clue what RKill did either, but I will let you know.
    This still remains unsolved, please help me with my CMD troubles.

  4. #4
    damonboboman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not here o.o
    Posts
    124
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Nvm, I used REGEDIT to fix it.

    Solved -
    1. Click Windows Button + R
    2. Type in " REGEDIT"
    3. Click enter
    4. Go to the Software Folder
    5. Go to the Microsoft Folder
    6. Go to Command Prompt Folder
    7. Right click on Command Prompt Folder
    8. Select New > Add/Remove String Value
    9. Label it Autorun
    10. Put the code "CD /d c:\windows\syswow64" in it

    ** \syswow64 is just the directory I use to run. All well, figured out my own problems. xD

Similar Threads

  1. [Detected] battlefield heroes hack doesn not work and inject properly
    By dstt in forum Battlefield Heroes Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 06:35 PM
  2. LTB and DTX files will not work..?
    By pojo114 in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-27-2010, 08:29 PM
  3. [Help] PerX will not work...
    By (AyduN) in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-16-2009, 06:33 AM
  4. [Help] PerX will not work...
    By (AyduN) in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2009, 07:50 PM
  5. PUBLIC HACK- Weapon hack and speed hack will not work
    By narkky in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-19-2009, 08:52 AM