Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    S4vior's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    54
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Angry

    $5 for correct solution

    As title states I will reward the person with the correct solution with $5 via paypal.
    Now this is a rather long story but ill try to be blunt...
    Recently we had a storm near my house which fried both my router and modem. I replaced both the router and modem to find it still will not work. A call to charter and a repairman came and changed out our "filter" gave me another modem and told me it would work. To his suprise it didnt and he was stumped. When trying to set up a new router all lights needed are green on both it and the modem, but i will have no internet connection. The strangest thing is I can unplug the ethernet comming from the modem to router and plug it back in and it will work ~5% of the time, but i will have no default gateway or way to change the routers settings.

    I will answer any questions i did not cover.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Masonliles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Right behind you
    Posts
    64
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    27
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Can I see your output of IPConfig? All of it

  3. #3
    S4vior's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    54
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Angry
    Sorry for the slow reply no internet haha... Will post a screenshot of ipconfig when I get home

  4. #4
    Masonliles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Right behind you
    Posts
    64
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    27
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Alright .)

  5. #5
    Hero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH.NET
    Posts
    33,754
    Reputation
    3155
    Thanks
    7,896
    Try plugging your PC and all the different components into a different power outlet. Use an extension wire for flexibility so you can attach more plugs to the same power outlet.

    I had a similar issue when a brutal storm hit my city last year... I did the same thing and everything seemed to work.



    Donator since 09•16•2011
    Minion since 10•10•2011
    Minion+ since 01•06•2012
    Moderator since 08•08•2012
    Global Moderator since 10•06•2012
    Editor from 06•14•2011 • 2014


    [ • ] [ • ] [ • ] [ • ][ • ]


  6. #6
    TrapStars's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    146
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Sad
    Have you tried plugging it directly to your computer/etc? If the internet works then the problem is obviously the router/modem.


     
    Quote Originally Posted by Jakstoir View Post
    Just bought a lot of pots! Very fast, trustable, and friendly! +1
    Quote Originally Posted by adub View Post
    bought 20 life pots, I went first. Very fast and friendly thank you
    Quote Originally Posted by evilrambo View Post
    Just bought 10 life pots and 11 mana pots, went first, very fast and clean trade. Pleasure doing business with such gentlemen.
    Quote Originally Posted by Immorti View Post
    Vouch, bought the cosmic for $8 and was very fast
    Quote Originally Posted by Zac914 View Post
    Vouch for you it was quick and easy best prices ive seen!
    Quote Originally Posted by TheoneWhoWatches2 View Post
    Bought some stuff for great prices. Fast, reasonable, and works with you. Was a pleasure.
    Quote Originally Posted by Spaghetti Master View Post
    Ultra vouch!
    I went first and bought all 40 life.
    He gave the life before I could even get back from vault, very quick and reliable.
    I'd trust this guy with 20 dblades.

  7. #7
    dtm4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,367
    Reputation
    104
    Thanks
    270
    Try a different cable and a direct connection to the modem first, and see if it works.

  8. #8
    Masonliles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Right behind you
    Posts
    64
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    27
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    I can not really do much until you posted your IPCONFIG/all of it, because it could be that you're using a public IP

Similar Threads

  1. Solution for Mpgh Pub D/c
    By leki360 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-12-2009, 11:50 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Solution for DC at loading screen
    By winstonngo in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-05-2009, 09:58 AM
  3. *SOLUTION FIX FOR PEOPLE WHO CANT RUN COMBAT ARMS IN COMPATABILITY MODE*
    By icantlolanymore in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-09-2009, 03:25 AM
  4. Solution for Error Code -1
    By iMajorPwnage in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-16-2008, 10:02 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2007, 10:45 PM