Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Edgy_Name's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Dead

    Meets requirements for the quest but not really (part 2)

    I swear I should be able to edit OP's posts and to add pictures and attachments to replies like the OP's post

    Well, delete this I guess.

    So here is the thing. While doing Kiss the Void after a while the bot just keeps killing monsters in one room while the top right quest pane shows all the requirements for kiss the void are completed but it isn't being turned in nor is the advanced functions doing anything. The attachment called "Quest Before" shows this.

    I open both my Inventory and Temporary Inventory and there isn't anything there either. No tendurrr, no chaos fragments, no Broken Betrayal Blade. Attachments "Inventory" and "Temp. Inventory" shows this.

    Then when I open the other quest pane that shows the quest and whether it is completed or in progress or not, I suddenly lose all the requirements for the quest. This is shown in "Quest After".


    - - - Updated - - -

    This is for you @Play_N_Hack
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails
    Quests After.jpg  

    Quest Before.jpg  

    Inventory.jpg  

    Temp Inv.jpg  


  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Edgy_Name For This Useful Post:

    Play_N_Hack (2 Weeks Ago)

  3. #2
    Play_N_Hack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    354
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    72
    My Mood
    Cynical
    @Edgy_Name

    Uploading to prntscr.com or imgur.com and using the
    Code:
    [spoiler][IMG][/IMG][/spoiler]
    setup would be quicker as I need to wait for @Hunter to approve the attachments

  4. #3
    Edgy_Name's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Dead
    Quest before ---Inventory ---Temp. Inv. ---Quest After


    Thanks for telling me prnt.sc exists
    Last edited by Edgy_Name; 2 Weeks Ago at 04:26 PM. Reason: Formatting

  5. #4
    CaIamity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    87
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by Edgy_Name View Post
    Nice OS.

    Anyways, this is quite weird, i've only seen this kind of bug happen with quests that need you to select the reward item, only if your bot sends the packet automatically, through.

    You should check your bot.

    "I assume that you caught full sight of that atrocity swarming around the castle. That...is the Calamity Ganon."

  6. #5
    Play_N_Hack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    354
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    72
    My Mood
    Cynical
    I've only seen this happen when you use bots made on a later version of the client on an older client, or when you have a serious lag issue and it doesn't update.
    @D.V could probably help you out more with this than I can.

  7. #6
    Edgy_Name's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    152
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Dead
    Quote Originally Posted by Play_N_Hack View Post
    I've only seen this happen when you use bots made on a later version of the client on an older client, or when you have a serious lag issue and it doesn't update.
    @D.V could probably help you out more with this than I can.
    Does the fact that I'm using Carbon 1.7.9 'cause 1.8 can't be extracted from the WinRar file mean anything? I'm not sure that it is the lag problem cause the lag doesn't feel nearly as horrendous without lag killer on then I had while farming Escherion or the Mana Golem with a shit ton of players in the same room.

    EDIT: Maybe around Monday I could give a screenshot of trying to extract Carbon 1.8.exe from the WinRar file
    Last edited by Edgy_Name; 2 Weeks Ago at 07:35 AM.

  8. #7
    Play_N_Hack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    354
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    72
    My Mood
    Cynical
    I use 1.7 myself, but 1.8 extracted fine for me. A lot of people are saying they can't extract. If WinRAR won't work, use WinZIP

Similar Threads

  1. Meets quest requirements but not really (and another thing)
    By Edgy_Name in forum Adventure Quest Worlds (AQW) Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3 Weeks Ago, 04:22 PM
  2. Sorry for the post but .....
    By Luke420 in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-01-2010, 06:12 PM
  3. I'VE ALREADY ***UPDATED THE HACKS BUT NOT GONNA POST!!!
    By danlp in forum Blackshot Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-14-2009, 11:42 AM
  4. "Public CA Hack" Thanks for the updates but...
    By The_zimminator in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-03-2008, 04:18 PM
  5. Choob to the site but not at graphics
    By Indian in forum Showroom
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-25-2008, 09:39 AM