Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your room
    Posts
    1,549
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    2,830

    Is there a way to

    load multiple quests with packets?
    When you click on a pet with quests, you send a packet, but when I try to send the packet again, the quests don't come up.
    How to I load the shops?

    EDIT: I keep noticing 'mcPopup.onClose >' right before sending the packet,, maybe this is important?
    Last edited by awesomeer; 11-29-2013 at 01:20 PM.

  2. #2
    zerobrium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    614
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    789
    Why use packets?
    Just code with Game.word.loadquests or some shit and set the value as a string.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to zerobrium For This Useful Post:

    Darakath (11-29-2013)

  4. #3
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your room
    Posts
    1,549
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    2,830
    Quote Originally Posted by zerobrium View Post
    Why use packets?
    Just code with Game.word.loadquests or some shit and set the value as a string.
    ok, but i still like packets :P

    Edit: How do you load multiple quests with Game.World.loadquests?
    Last edited by awesomeer; 11-29-2013 at 02:15 PM.

  5. #4
    D.V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    364
    Reputation
    69
    Thanks
    2,569
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by awesomeer View Post
    ok, but i still like packets :P

    Edit: How do you load multiple quests with Game.World.loadquests?
    Loads quests by #, and you can make more than one by inputting "1, 2, 3, 105, [etc.]"

    Code:
     function LoadQuest#sByTextInput(e:MouseEvent) {
       LoadQuest(EXAMPLE_TEXT_INPUT.text);
    }
    
    function LoadQuest(questid:String) {
       game.world.showQuests(questid, "q");
    }
    COPED FROM HERE
    Last edited by D.V; 11-29-2013 at 02:25 PM.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to D.V For This Useful Post:

    Darakath (11-29-2013)

  7. #5
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your room
    Posts
    1,549
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    2,830
    Quote Originally Posted by D.V View Post

    Loads quests by #, and you can make more than one by inputting "1, 2, 3, 105, [etc.]"
    Code:
    Code:
     function LoadQuest#sByTextInput(e:MouseEvent) {
       LoadQuest(EXAMPLE_TEXT_INPUT.text);
    }
    
    function LoadQuest(questid:String) {
       game.world.showQuests(questid, "q");
    }
    TAKEN FROM DATAPAW'S POST ON ATLAVA FORUMS
    ah...
    I see what you did there

    I still like packets though xD
    Last edited by awesomeer; 11-29-2013 at 02:21 PM.

  8. #6
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your room
    Posts
    1,549
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    2,830
    Quote Originally Posted by D.V View Post

    Loads quests by #, and you can make more than one by inputting "1, 2, 3, 105, [etc.]"

    Code:
     function LoadQuest#sByTextInput(e:MouseEvent) {
       LoadQuest(EXAMPLE_TEXT_INPUT.text);
    }
    
    function LoadQuest(questid:String) {
       game.world.showQuests(questid, "q");
    }
    COPED FROM HERE
    Now I get this o_O
    Code:
    TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
        at World/showQuestList()
        at World/showQuests()
        at HyperDerp_fla::MainTimeline/LoadManyQuests()
        at HyperDerp_fla::MainTimeline/loadthatquest()
    Last edited by awesomeer; 11-29-2013 at 02:53 PM.

  9. #7
    zerobrium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    614
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    789
    Quote Originally Posted by awesomeer View Post
    Now I get this o_O
    Code:
    TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
        at World/showQuestList()
        at World/showQuests()
        at HyperDerp_fla::MainTimeline/LoadManyQuests()
        at HyperDerp_fla::MainTimeline/loadthatquest()
    The code is slightly outdated - capitalize G in Game.

  10. #8
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your room
    Posts
    1,549
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    2,830
    Quote Originally Posted by zerobrium View Post


    The code is slightly outdated - capitalize G in Game.
    I did o_O
    i figured THAT out long time ago

  11. #9
    zerobrium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    614
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    789
    Quote Originally Posted by awesomeer View Post
    I did o_O
    i figured THAT out long time ago
    Can you copy and paste your entire code?

  12. #10
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your room
    Posts
    1,549
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    2,830
    Quote Originally Posted by zerobrium View Post


    Can you copy and paste your entire code?
    ok
    Code:
    QuickQuestMenu.loadQuest.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK,  loadthatquest);
    
    
     function loadthatquest(e:MouseEvent) {
       LoadManyQuests(QuickQuestMenu.curQuest.selectedItem.text);
    }
    
    
    function LoadManyQuests(questids:String) {
       this.Game.world.showQuests(questids, "q");
    }

  13. #11
    zerobrium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    614
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    789
    Quote Originally Posted by awesomeer View Post
    ok
    Code:
    QuickQuestMenu.loadQuest.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK,  loadthatquest);
    
    
     function loadthatquest(e:MouseEvent) {
       LoadManyQuests(QuickQuestMenu.curQuest.selectedItem.text);
    }
    
    
    function LoadManyQuests(questids:String) {
       this.Game.world.showQuests(questids, "q");
    }
    Is the amount of space between loadthatquest and MouseEvent.CLICK a typo or intentional?
    and wtf is QuickQuestMenu.curQuest.selectedItem.text <- 90% sure this is causing shit.
    and take a look at questids and compare that to 'questid'. :l
    Last edited by zerobrium; 11-29-2013 at 03:27 PM.

  14. #12
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your room
    Posts
    1,549
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    2,830
    Quote Originally Posted by zerobrium View Post


    Is the amount of space between loadthatquest and MouseEvent.CLICK a typo or intentional?
    and wtf is QuickQuestMenu.curQuest.selectedItem.text <- 90% sure this is causing shit.
    that probably is o_O
    how do I use this with combo boxes?
    its a typo

  15. #13
    zerobrium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    614
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    789
    Quote Originally Posted by awesomeer View Post
    that probably is o_O
    how do I use this with combo boxes?
    its a typo
    errr not sure if it's selectedItem.data or selectedItem.value... goddammit. But why combo-boxes if you're loading multiple quests?

  16. #14
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your room
    Posts
    1,549
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    2,830
    Quote Originally Posted by zerobrium View Post


    errr not sure if it's selectedItem.data or selectedItem.value... goddammit. But why combo-boxes if you're loading multiple quests?
    I want to be like [Drudgen↓] Load
    Load = button
    [] = combo box
    Drugden = selection
    ↓ = the down button

  17. #15
    zerobrium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    614
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    789
    Quote Originally Posted by awesomeer View Post
    I want to be like [Drudgen↓] Load
    Load = button
    [] = combo box
    Drugden = selection
    ↓ = the down button
    Then treat it as curBot, selectedItem.data, or value not sure try either one.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to zerobrium For This Useful Post:

    Darakath (11-29-2013)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Is there any way...
    By --No--Aim-- in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-14-2008, 07:43 PM
  2. Is there any way to play 2 warrocks on 1 pc?
    By mike3667 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-05-2007, 03:38 AM
  3. im a choob XD btw is there a way to unbann acc?
    By maiko in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-25-2007, 11:28 AM
  4. Is There Any Way....
    By tombaxter_70 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-2007, 03:56 PM
  5. is there a way that i dont get disconnect
    By plapla1 in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 01:44 PM