Page 7 of 10 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 146
  1. #91
    chibizs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In Your Computer
    Posts
    878
    Reputation
    261
    Thanks
    1,119
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by nbrase View Post
    what if u want to use domains not xampp how i can do it?
    like 000webhost ...etc
    You can not use webdomains you need a VPS.
    Want an Adventure Quest, DragonFable, or Mechquest trainer. If you answered yes to any of these then click here.

    PkDude's Legacy V1.2

    If you need help with AQW Private server creation then click Here.

    If I have helped please press thanks. It doesn't take much effort and it means a lot to me.

  2. #92
    nbrase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    42
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    is there another way?

  3. #93
    Darakath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your room
    Posts
    1,549
    Reputation
    47
    Thanks
    2,830
    Quote Originally Posted by nbrase View Post
    is there another way?
    No, you must use a VPS to host the server/emulator.

  4. #94
    chibizs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In Your Computer
    Posts
    878
    Reputation
    261
    Thanks
    1,119
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by Darakath View Post
    No, you must use a VPS to host the server/emulator.
    VPS or your own computer :v
    Want an Adventure Quest, DragonFable, or Mechquest trainer. If you answered yes to any of these then click here.

    PkDude's Legacy V1.2

    If you need help with AQW Private server creation then click Here.

    If I have helped please press thanks. It doesn't take much effort and it means a lot to me.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to chibizs For This Useful Post:

    nbrase (04-07-2015)

  6. #95
    jlewis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    having some troubles i have everything set up as far as i can tell but how exactly do i get into the game? if its suppose to be the localhost/game/ that pulls up error "You don't have permission to access /game/ on this server."

    so idk how im suppose to actually get into the game itself to start playing
    Last edited by jlewis; 04-09-2015 at 01:34 AM.

  7. #96
    chibizs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In Your Computer
    Posts
    878
    Reputation
    261
    Thanks
    1,119
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by jlewis View Post
    having some troubles i have everything set up as far as i can tell but how exactly do i get into the game? if its suppose to be the localhost/game/ that pulls up error "You don't have permission to access /game/ on this server."

    so idk how im suppose to actually get into the game itself to start playing
    That sounds like a permissions error, if you used the files I provided just visit local host and press play now. The play link sometimes vary.
    Want an Adventure Quest, DragonFable, or Mechquest trainer. If you answered yes to any of these then click here.

    PkDude's Legacy V1.2

    If you need help with AQW Private server creation then click Here.

    If I have helped please press thanks. It doesn't take much effort and it means a lot to me.

  8. #97
    jlewis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    heres what i get when i type localhost into the address bar

    http ://gyazo.com/20a2e39c4f860f29c93b96b9bdbd82f3

    i dont see any play now button anywhere on the page

    Edit: Also heres what shows up when i go to the Status page...not sure if it helps any

    http ://gyazo.com/65a4741773004e113da82d4fc43b2410
    Last edited by jlewis; 04-14-2015 at 12:08 AM.

  9. #98
    chibizs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In Your Computer
    Posts
    878
    Reputation
    261
    Thanks
    1,119
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by jlewis View Post
    heres what i get when i type localhost into the address bar

    http ://gyazo.com/20a2e39c4f860f29c93b96b9bdbd82f3

    i dont see any play now button anywhere on the page

    Edit: Also heres what shows up when i go to the Status page...not sure if it helps any

    http ://gyazo.com/65a4741773004e113da82d4fc43b2410
    This shows you did not follow my instructions, had you, you would know that you had to have the htdocs set up...Which this shows you havent.
    Want an Adventure Quest, DragonFable, or Mechquest trainer. If you answered yes to any of these then click here.

    PkDude's Legacy V1.2

    If you need help with AQW Private server creation then click Here.

    If I have helped please press thanks. It doesn't take much effort and it means a lot to me.

  10. #99
    jlewis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by chibizs View Post
    This shows you did not follow my instructions, had you, you would know that you had to have the htdocs set up...Which this shows you havent.
    set up the htdocs? not sure what u mean, i already extracted them and placed them in the xampp folder like the instructions said, ive done everything up to step 5 except the test in step 4 because the localhost/game/ wouldnt work, so im not sure what i would need to do unless the port forwarding is what's stopping me from getting on localhost/game/, localhost/play-now/, etc.

    Edit: Sorry i just figured out what was wrong lol for some reason the new Htdocs file went inside the old one instead of replacing it so instead of it being C:/xampp/htdocs...it was C:/xampp/htdocs/htdocs
    it was a simple fix i just didnt notice it, thanks for the help tho ;p
    Last edited by jlewis; 04-15-2015 at 04:48 AM.

  11. #100
    jlewis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Question, if im making a private server but only for single player, do i have to do the port forwarding?

  12. #101
    chibizs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In Your Computer
    Posts
    878
    Reputation
    261
    Thanks
    1,119
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by jlewis View Post
    Question, if im making a private server but only for single player, do i have to do the port forwarding?
    Nope, thats only if you want others to connect.
    Want an Adventure Quest, DragonFable, or Mechquest trainer. If you answered yes to any of these then click here.

    PkDude's Legacy V1.2

    If you need help with AQW Private server creation then click Here.

    If I have helped please press thanks. It doesn't take much effort and it means a lot to me.

  13. #102
    Darcjou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I'm having trouble with the forwarding and getting it online, mind helping? My skype is gottvonliebe my kik is dekinshva my facebook is dekinshva darcjou (Also I am using different files(Ones from higor mercer) can you help?)(Also I'm using uniserver)
    Last edited by Darcjou; 04-22-2015 at 05:47 PM.

  14. #103
    Darcjou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Hey bro, can you help me make my server non hamachi for free, (I didn't use your files, just a sidenote...I just know you're good at this stuff, and I like the files I am using cause of all of the commands and stuff) Also, my skype is GottVonLiebe (The pic is of an aqw character, I forgot name I put but it's "NewLife;... I forgot second part)
    (Note: They don't have a thing on how to portforward for my type of router)
    Last edited by Darcjou; 05-09-2015 at 02:35 PM.

  15. #104
    ShawnTD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Whenever I try to download them they won't fully download completely.

  16. #105
    chibizs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In Your Computer
    Posts
    878
    Reputation
    261
    Thanks
    1,119
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by ShawnTD View Post
    Whenever I try to download them they won't fully download completely.
    Seems like a problem with your internet or settings..
    Want an Adventure Quest, DragonFable, or Mechquest trainer. If you answered yes to any of these then click here.

    PkDude's Legacy V1.2

    If you need help with AQW Private server creation then click Here.

    If I have helped please press thanks. It doesn't take much effort and it means a lot to me.

Page 7 of 10 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] HOW CAN I MAKE A NON HAMACHI PRIVATE SERVER OF AQW
    By ninja0786 in forum Adventure Quest Worlds (AQW) Private Servers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-2014, 04:52 PM
  2. Non Hamachi Cracked Bukkit Server Looking For Ops
    By Scoopsxx in forum Minecraft Server Advertising
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-30-2012, 05:07 PM
  3. Replies: 30
    Last Post: 02-20-2012, 09:32 AM
  4. how to set up many xp on my dedicated server
    By davide000 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-27-2011, 06:14 AM
  5. [Help] How to play online with non-real game.
    By fixmanify in forum Call of Duty 5 - World at War Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-28-2010, 05:12 AM

Tags for this Thread