Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38
  1. #1
    plasticman55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Cool How to run a Russian key version without a VPN

    Hi, here is a quick tutorial on how to run the game from a Russian CD-key version without needing a VPN every time you start the game. It is very simple
    1. Close Steam
    2. Connect to a Russian VPN (use google to find one)
    3. Open steam and hit "add a game" then "activate a product on Steam"
    4. Enter your CD key
    5. Begin the installation, once it has started and the "preparing installation" window has closed you can disconnect your VPN so your download isn't incredibly slow
    6. When the installation has completed, reconnect to your VPN and run the game once
    7. Now exit the game, Steam, and disconnect your VPN
    8. Place a text file called steam_appid.txt containing the text "209660" (no quotes) in your installation directory. Set the file to read-only (right-click, properties, tick read-only). The installation directory is (probably) C:\Program Files(x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Call of Duty Advanced Warfare
    9. Now open Steam (with no VPN), and hit "add a game" then "add a non-steam game"
    10. Browse to the AW program files folder and select s1_mp64_ship.exe
    11. You should now be able to launch the game from this short cut without needing a VPN open
    Last edited by plasticman55; 11-04-2014 at 08:46 PM.

  2. #2
    texasblood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Does steam ingame work? and does it show you playing cod:Aw on steam?
    Going to try this now

  3. #3
    texasblood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    It tells me "Stea Must Be Running" ...

  4. #4
    plasticman55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Try setting the steam_appid.txt to read-only. The first time I added the file it got deleted by the game and I got that error, but then it worked after I set it to read-only.
    Last edited by plasticman55; 11-04-2014 at 09:55 PM.

  5. #5
    texasblood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Ok Ill try now .

  6. #6
    texasblood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Still says steam must be running"
    Anyone else can confirm if this works!?
    Last edited by texasblood; 11-05-2014 at 06:49 AM.

  7. #7
    KalyanRU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    It works, playing since release without vpn

  8. #8
    ginuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    256
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    407
    My Mood
    Inspired
    yes, it works. In the same way like BO2 before patch.

  9. #9
    plasticman55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ginuz View Post
    yes, it works. In the same way like BO2 before patch.
    Did they patch this method in Blops2?

  10. #10
    texasblood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Yes, This will be patched soon too. I gaurantee it

  11. #11
    balkar1112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Is it patched yet and does it for sure work

  12. #12
    EzrealSkywalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I dont know how to download it, ive buyed a RU Key for COD:AW and it works with VPN RU, but then i simply cant download it, i need help please.

  13. #13
    i4mTh3Fr34kPr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    in my room
    Posts
    310
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    4,151
    RU Keys...

    Wait 1month and you can buy a key for 20€ or $ that's always been so


  14. #14
    Vampirus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Lobby group not work ): I must play alone.... My friends have normal key... This game is suck only 14 eur max

  15. #15
    killernoobs95's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    50
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    37
    My Mood
    Amazed
    so i can play online with others with this method?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] how to run arma oa without steam replacing my key
    By silentshots in forum DayZ Help & Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-17-2013, 01:09 PM
  2. [Tutorial] How to activate a russian key
    By Sewek in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3 Tutorials
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 01:03 PM
  3. [Tutorial]How to run CA without any lags
    By Andyklk2009 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 09-10-2008, 11:17 PM
  4. [Tutorial]How to run CA without any lags
    By Andyklk2009 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-07-2008, 10:37 PM
  5. [Tutorial]How to run every game smoothly without ANY lag.
    By daddyi in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-29-2008, 02:29 PM

Tags for this Thread