Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    MotherFragger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    How to force host?

    The lag is so pissing off so I was wondering is there a way to force host a game? If so how to go about doing it.
    Last edited by akim14; 02-18-2015 at 04:42 AM.

  2. #2
    Minnesota Dabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    VOTE TRUMP
    Posts
    4,209
    Reputation
    615
    Thanks
    1,069
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    You're getting lag because you live in a country where there are probably 5~ people playing at a time. You're going to be playing on servers that are outside of your country so you'll be getting at least 120-250 ping.
    Successful Trades: 52

    Scammed Trades: 6

    Vouch Profile!



    Consider donating to my PayPal!

  3. #3
    lordxchris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Lemon Tree Land
    Posts
    331
    Reputation
    81
    Thanks
    4,297
    My Mood
    Blah
    I can force host and unless you live in USA/Canada good luck my players pings are 180+ and my internet is 100/25 8ms ping

  4. #4
    Metricquake2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Amused
    I use UDP Unicorn to force host, but sometimes it doesn't work

  5. #5
    殺す必要がある唯一のものは殺されるために準備され人 々である。
    Premium Member
    Hitokiri~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Cancer.
    Posts
    1,195
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    863
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Easiest way to force host:

    Get a better ISP and order a larger package.

  6. #6
    akim14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    855
    Reputation
    281
    Thanks
    4,997
    My Mood
    Doh
    Quote Originally Posted by Hitokiri~ View Post
    Easiest way to force host:

    Get a better ISP and order a larger package.
    your are not 100% correct. Even with 100/100 and ultra low ping, I was host only once since release (nat open)

    MPGH Member since 21/10/2009
    CoD section Minion since 1/22/2015
    GTA section Minion since 7/15/2015
    Minion+ since 1/27/2016
    Skype Impersonator: mpgh.akim14. (always use skype buton on my profile and contact me here)

  7. #7
    Minnesota Dabs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    VOTE TRUMP
    Posts
    4,209
    Reputation
    615
    Thanks
    1,069
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by akim14 View Post


    your are not 100% correct. Even with 100/100 and ultra low ping, I was host only once since release (nat open)
    Doesn't matter. It's all about location.
    Successful Trades: 52

    Scammed Trades: 6

    Vouch Profile!



    Consider donating to my PayPal!

  8. #8
    殺す必要がある唯一のものは殺されるために準備され人 々である。
    Premium Member
    Hitokiri~'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Cancer.
    Posts
    1,195
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    863
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by akim14 View Post


    your are not 100% correct. Even with 100/100 and ultra low ping, I was host only once since release (nat open)
    If you live in Africa, UDP drop rate = higher.
    If you enabled the lagometer and you had all green, then God must hate you.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] If anyone knows, please teach me how to add a force host option on my game trainer
    By TonyMane123 in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-16-2013, 05:22 AM
  2. [Tutorial] How to find the Force Host address
    By NightmareTX_RETIRED in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3 Tutorials
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-08-2012, 11:55 AM
  3. [Solved] How force host?
    By apocalipse in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-25-2011, 08:42 AM
  4. how to force host in public matches?
    By Ricky69 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2010, 07:44 PM
  5. force host how do i use?
    By Loset in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-22-2010, 12:42 PM