Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    consolehax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Post XIM4 - Macros to use on console

    Hello all,

    Obvious throwaway here inquiring about the use of macros on console. Please forgive any ignorance or incorrect use of jargon.

    I have a XIM4 that allows me to use a m/kb on console. I also have two devices that support macros (Razer Blackwidow Ultimate and a SteelSeries Senseai RAW). I'm sure that this is possible but bringing up macros on the XIM forums is frowned upon so I figure I'd ask you folks.

    Are there any tutorials out there that will walk me through the process of importing a macro (like no recoil, auto spot, etc) to my device(s)? Are there any macros available that I could test with?

    The most cheating I have ever done was with CheatEngine in the early days of DayZ so be easy on me....

  2. #2
    Yellow 13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,443
    Reputation
    96
    Thanks
    4,443
    Quote Originally Posted by consolehax View Post
    Hello all,

    Obvious throwaway here inquiring about the use of macros on console. Please forgive any ignorance or incorrect use of jargon.

    I have a XIM4 that allows me to use a m/kb on console. I also have two devices that support macros (Razer Blackwidow Ultimate and a SteelSeries Senseai RAW). I'm sure that this is possible but bringing up macros on the XIM forums is frowned upon so I figure I'd ask you folks.

    Are there any tutorials out there that will walk me through the process of importing a macro (like no recoil, auto spot, etc) to my device(s)? Are there any macros available that I could test with?

    The most cheating I have ever done was with CheatEngine in the early days of DayZ so be easy on me....
    Neither of your input devices support macros. The only way these can run macros is through their software, which is run software-side (meaning it won't work unless you're on the PC). X7/Bloody mouse run their macros internally though the mouse microprocessor and uses a proprietary macro programmer + file system, it is possible to use them with the XIM4 since it does not require software to run the macros.


    Also, keep in mind that most of us here are on PC. Nobody would go to such lengths to get a XIM4 and a console+BF4 game just to create macros for you (well unless you pay them to).

    The chances of you getting macros to work on the XIM4+console combo is absolutely none with the hardware that you own now. Though if you have an X7 or Bloody mouse, the macros posted in the main thread would serve well to be a template for modding/changing offset values.


    I know of a guy who uses a Bloody mouse+adaptor on XB1, though it's only possible if you modify the offset values to suit your sensitivity.
    Rig | 5820K - 16G 2400 - GTX1080 AMP - 850EVO 1TB - W7U
    Laptop | Alienware 15R3 | 6820HK - 16G 2666 - GTX1070 - 512NVME - W10P
    Laptop | MacBook Pro 2016 | 6920HQ - 16G 2133 - RP460 4GB - 2TB NVME - OSX

  3. #3
    consolehax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Yellow 13 View Post
    Neither of your input devices support macros. The only way these can run macros is through their software, which is run software-side (meaning it won't work unless you're on the PC). X7/Bloody mouse run their macros internally though the mouse microprocessor and uses a proprietary macro programmer + file system, it is possible to use them with the XIM4 since it does not require software to run the macros.


    Also, keep in mind that most of us here are on PC. Nobody would go to such lengths to get a XIM4 and a console+BF4 game just to create macros for you (well unless you pay them to).

    The chances of you getting macros to work on the XIM4+console combo is absolutely none with the hardware that you own now. Though if you have an X7 or Bloody mouse, the macros posted in the main thread would serve well to be a template for modding/changing offset values.


    I know of a guy who uses a Bloody mouse+adaptor on XB1, though it's only possible if you modify the offset values to suit your sensitivity.
    Hey Yellow,

    I really appreciate you taking the time to explain the hardware portion of my question. I was not exactly sure, how everything played together and now I understand a bit better. I play PC primarily so I understand that this was a long shot.

    I'm going to do some testing with an A4Tech/Bloody mouse and see what I can come up with. I know of a few people on console who are using them, but it doesn't look like they're talking about it on any discussion boards.

    Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Yellow 13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,443
    Reputation
    96
    Thanks
    4,443
    Quote Originally Posted by consolehax View Post
    Hey Yellow,

    I really appreciate you taking the time to explain the hardware portion of my question. I was not exactly sure, how everything played together and now I understand a bit better. I play PC primarily so I understand that this was a long shot.

    I'm going to do some testing with an A4Tech/Bloody mouse and see what I can come up with. I know of a few people on console who are using them, but it doesn't look like they're talking about it on any discussion boards.

    Thanks again.
    Well yeah, macros are technically illegal/cheat by usage (but hey, this is a hacking forum) so I would guess that most boards won't allow them.

    Also, be sure to never buy their newer "laser" mouses (and you should probably consider replacing your steelseries one).


    Let me know if you manage to get something working with the XIM4+X7/bloody mouse
    Rig | 5820K - 16G 2400 - GTX1080 AMP - 850EVO 1TB - W7U
    Laptop | Alienware 15R3 | 6820HK - 16G 2666 - GTX1070 - 512NVME - W10P
    Laptop | MacBook Pro 2016 | 6920HQ - 16G 2133 - RP460 4GB - 2TB NVME - OSX

  5. #5
    UntoldMystery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Did you have any luck with this?

  6. #6
    consolehax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I actually ended up purchasing a Titan One and am writing some scripts as we speak. I just got it yesterday so I haven't had too much testing time but my initial tests (using some preasembled script) worked as advertised.

    Check it out

  7. #7
    Mayion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bed
    Posts
    12,578
    Reputation
    2810
    Thanks
    7,455
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by consolehax View Post
    I actually ended up purchasing a Titan One and am writing some scripts as we speak. I just got it yesterday so I haven't had too much testing time but my initial tests (using some preasembled script) worked as advertised.

    Check it out
    Is it solved now?


     


    Editor - N/A
    Donator - 30 August 2013
    Battlefield Minion - 26 October 2013
    Blackshot Minion - 14 January 2014/16 September 2014
    Minecraft Minion - 7 February 2014/16 September 2014
    WarRock Minion - 23 February 2014
    League of Legends Minion - 21 March 2014

    Minion+ - 15 May 2014
    Other Semi-Popular First Person Shooter Minion - 8 August 2014
    CrossFire Minion - 23 October 2014
    Programming Section Minion - 13 November 2014
    Marketplace Minion - 7 December 2014

    Official Middleman - 7 December 2014 - 27 June 2015
    Moderator - 29 December 2014
    Project Blackout Minion - 10 January 2015
    News Force Interviewer - January 2015
    Steam Games Minion - 21 March 2015
    Dragon Nest Minion - 31 March 2015
    Publicist - April 2015 - 21 September 2015
    Global Moderator - 25 August 2015
    Super User - 13 August 2016

    Here ends the legend of me; may I rest in peace.



  8. #8
    UntoldMystery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by consolehax View Post
    I actually ended up purchasing a Titan One and am writing some scripts as we speak. I just got it yesterday so I haven't had too much testing time but my initial tests (using some preasembled script) worked as advertised.

    Check it out
    I have been playing around with the xim4, and for some reason the scripts behave very unpredictably. Sometimes they register, and sometimes they do not.

Similar Threads

  1. [Release] Useful MW2 Console Commands
    By telis9852 in forum Call of Duty 6 - Modern Warfare 2 (MW2) Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2010, 12:06 PM
  2. [Tutorial]How to find ur ip using the console in alteriwnet
    By xbeatsszzx in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Private Servers
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 08-13-2010, 07:27 AM
  3. [Tutorial] Banning Players Using the Console
    By Archangel in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Tutorials
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 08-10-2010, 02:25 AM
  4. Just info , read it if you use the console.
    By BAkAlA in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Private Servers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-27-2010, 01:05 AM
  5. Just in case you use the Console Administrator Hack...
    By Rocker1989 in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-26-2006, 10:05 AM

Tags for this Thread