Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    blazerrazer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Sad

    Unhappy I have only 5 Gb RAM

    Any way to run this game without buying RAM?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Lovroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,430
    Reputation
    611
    Thanks
    9,717
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Ofcourse, you can run it.

  3. #3
    rename's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    704
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    27
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Lovroman View Post
    Ofcourse, you can run it.
    You sure ? Many people with 4 GB are getting the D. And the requirement is 6.

  4. #4
    Diamond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CoD Section
    Posts
    2,232
    Reputation
    200
    Thanks
    2,523
    My Mood
    Devilish
    4 GB should be just enough to do the job. The reason they have the 6 GB requirement there is because they assumed you wouldn't have a high-end or mid-end graphics card so they say 6 GB minimum so if the graphics card can't handle something simple, the data will be processed through the RAM. But really, no games these days need more than 4 GB even Battlefield 4. You just need a good graphics card and you should be good .
    Instagram: fadi.ovo

    Twitter: @byFadi

    YouTube: OVO MobZai

  5. #5
    lumpi999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Amused
    i play it... 1,5 GB Ram use Ghosts

  6. #6
    mtwarriorftw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I'm not sure how you're doing that, because I have 4 gb of RAM and the game literally kicks me out as soon as I launch it because I don't have enough.

  7. #7
    Sindreh93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Drunk
    Posts
    538
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    1,295
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by mtwarriorftw View Post
    I'm not sure how you're doing that, because I have 4 gb of RAM and the game literally kicks me out as soon as I launch it because I don't have enough.
    >join date Nov 2013
    >Posts: 1
    Seems legit.

    You'll be fine with 5 gigs, no problem.
    If you need to get in touch with me fast, add me on STEAM.

    Succesful Trades:7/7



    My current Releases/Guides:
    RapidFire script
    DayZ Custom Skins guide



  8. #8
    Dexwest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Tired
    I have 4gb ram, and yes it does kick you out, I have tried serveral features but I cant launch it, but I will buy more ram soon.

  9. #9
    Justin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    7,012
    Reputation
    1207
    Thanks
    2,820
    My Mood
    Inspired
    Those with low RAM should upgrade or use USB sticks as system performance Boosters

    Minion Statistics

    Ex-Console Minion: 13/01/2011 ~ 19/04/2011
    Console Re-Minion: 14/06/2012 ~ 27/02/2013
    AVA Minion: 22/06/2012 ~ 12/11/2012
    Battlefield Minion: 04/02/2013 ~ 27/02/2013

    Computer Specifications
    Case: NZXT Phantom 820
    PSU: Corsair HX-850W V2
    Mobo: ASUS Z87-Deluxe
    CPU: Intel Core i7-4770K
    CPU Cooling: Swiftech H220 All-In-One Liquid Cooler (Cooled by 2x Noctua NF-F12 PWM 120mm Fans)
    RAM: Corsair Platinum Dominators CMD16GX3M2A2400C10 (2x8GB DDR3 2400Mhz XMP)
    GFX: ASUS GeForce GTX 770 DirectCU II OC 2GB
    Monitor: LG 29EB93 29" Ultrawide LED IPS Panel (2560x1080)(29:1 Ratio)
    Mouse: Razer Deathadder 2012
    Keyboard: Ducky DK 9008G2 Cherry MX-Brown Mechanical Keyboard


  10. #10
    bullpop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,695
    Reputation
    287
    Thanks
    2,168
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Ofc you can run it. Why shouldnt you?
    MPGH Member Since 10/17/2010
    Battlefield Minion Since 01/22/2014 till - 08/27/2014
    APB Minion since 11/12/2011 till 4/16/2012

  11. #11
    Diamond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CoD Section
    Posts
    2,232
    Reputation
    200
    Thanks
    2,523
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Quote Originally Posted by bullpop View Post
    Ofc you can run it. Why shouldnt you?
    Because they think they actually need what Infinity Ward recommended .
    Instagram: fadi.ovo

    Twitter: @byFadi

    YouTube: OVO MobZai

  12. #12
    bullpop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,695
    Reputation
    287
    Thanks
    2,168
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by MaroonishBlood View Post
    Because they think they actually need what Infinity Ward recommended .
    Indeed.. You don't every single "minimum requriment" to be able to play the game.
    MPGH Member Since 10/17/2010
    Battlefield Minion Since 01/22/2014 till - 08/27/2014
    APB Minion since 11/12/2011 till 4/16/2012

  13. #13
    kwai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    84
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    90
    isn't the speed "the Mhz" of RAM memory also important for how good it can run a game ?

  14. #14
    Lovroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,430
    Reputation
    611
    Thanks
    9,717
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by kwai View Post
    isn't the speed "the Mhz" of RAM memory also important for how good it can run a game ?
    Yes, it is(especially when you use APU), but amount of GB's is most important.

  15. #15
    mccabe1990's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    43
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Amused
    There is a patch I used to bypass the 4gb check made by reloaded just look for call of duty ghost ram fix

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-21-2013, 11:36 PM
  2. GP hack? I have only 27k left, and well, its to hard to get more.
    By AKArtie in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 11-09-2009, 12:56 PM