Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Pvtmini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    On my chair, in front of my PC
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cynical

    Exclamation RAM difficulties, and questions to this issue.

    Dear MPGH users, fellow hackers and whatnot.

    It is well known, that the infamous RAM issue has hit quite a few people. Until the recent patch (Which, might I add, was meant to improve performance) I've had no performance related problems with ghosts. After the patch, however, Ghosts has decided that my 12GB of RAM apparently is not enough. I seems to believe, I don't have any, at all. And yet, I can tell from Taskmanager that it uses +/- 2GB of my ram..

    So I have a few questions:

    1.: How come, that since the requirement is now 4GB of RAM, it only uses about 2GB of it? Seems strange to me...

    2.: Why on EARTH is my 12GB of RAM not enough for GHosts? And how the heck do I fix this? Not a major Issue, I can still start and run the game. Just annoying as hell! :/

    Specs:

    RAM: 12GB
    Graphics: GTX 550ti
    Processor: Intel Core i7 920
    Bios: Phoenix - AwardBios v. 6.00PG
    OS: Windows 7 Home-Premium 64bit SP1

    Happy Hacking, and may the odds be ever in your favor!
    (Totally not inspired by The Hunger Games)

    Pvt. Mini

  2. #2
    MyNameXsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    111
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Twisted
    does it give you an error? I don't quite understand how you are coming to the conclusion of not using your ram...

  3. #3
    Lovroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,430
    Reputation
    611
    Thanks
    9,722
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    1)Just to make sure that you have enough RAM(in case that game has to load something "bigger").
    2)Probably game false detects amount of RAM because you have untypcal amount of RAM(usually it's 4/8/16 GB)

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Lovroman For This Useful Post:

    Pvtmini (11-23-2013)

  5. #4
    Pvtmini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    On my chair, in front of my PC
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by MyNameXsh View Post
    does it give you an error? I don't quite understand how you are coming to the conclusion of not using your ram...
    It comes up with a message warning me that my system does not have enough RAM to meet the minimum requirements. This is despite me having 12GB and it only requires 4GB


    Quote Originally Posted by Lovroman View Post
    you have untypcal amount of RAM(usually it's 4/8/16 GB)
    Really? So... Could a solution be to put an additional 4GB into it, in order to get 16GB?

    Thanks to both of you for your interest!

    Sincerely

    Pvt. Mini

  6. #5
    Lovroman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9,430
    Reputation
    611
    Thanks
    9,722
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by Pvtmini View Post
    It comes up with a message warning me that my system does not have enough RAM to meet the minimum requirements. This is despite me having 12GB and it only requires 4GB


    Really? So... Could a solution be to put an additional 4GB into it, in order to get 16GB?

    Thanks to both of you for your interest!

    Sincerely

    Pvt. Mini
    I don't think so, it's just my guess..
    What does Windows say how much RAM you have(Computer->Properties)?

  7. #6
    Unbalanced's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    279
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    1,301
    My Mood
    Tired
    What is your CPU speed? (GHz)


    Member Since February 6th, 2013
    Donator Since November 2nd, 2013


  8. #7
    Pvtmini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    On my chair, in front of my PC
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by Lovroman View Post
    I don't think so, it's just my guess..
    What does Windows say how much RAM you have(Computer->Properties)?
    It says I have 12... But only now have I noticed that it also says "4GB can be used"... That's just... stupid... -_-


    Quote Originally Posted by Fantom- View Post
    What is your CPU speed? (GHz)
    2.67GHz

  9. #8
    Slaytanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    924
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    103
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by Pvtmini View Post
    It says I have 12... But only now have I noticed that it also says "4GB can be used"... That's just... stupid... -_-




    2.67GHz
    what version of windows? sounds like you have a 32-bit version and its only seeing the 4gb instead of the full amount a 64-bit would see. I'm not 100% on windows7/8 but i know in previous versions of windows there were issues with the OS seeing more than 4gb of RAM

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Slaytanic For This Useful Post:

    Lovroman (11-25-2013),Unbalanced (11-25-2013)

  11. #9
    justin871's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    31
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    You need a 64-Bit version of windows.

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to justin871 For This Useful Post:

    Lovroman (11-25-2013),Unbalanced (11-25-2013)

Similar Threads

  1. Question about this section
    By noobnuker in forum General Hacking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-19-2009, 05:15 PM
  2. need and idea on this
    By kublkun in forum Help & Requests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-16-2009, 12:44 AM
  3. CF Vip Idea and question =D
    By iownageXD in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-06-2009, 12:17 PM
  4. possible hack? and question
    By IceyFire in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 09:00 PM
  5. Question: Is this possible.
    By nub_g0t_high in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-01-2007, 11:28 AM