Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    derkrasseboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    right there
    Posts
    117
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7

    Question Exec a .sqf file?

    Im trying to exec a .sqf script.. execVM "script.sqf" doesnt work for some reason. the script is in the main directory of dayz. any suggestions? I dont know what to do

  2. #2
    fx666666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    665
    Reputation
    35
    Thanks
    1,236
    My Mood
    Amused
    that shit is so outdated. You need to find your own way since execVM is pretty much detected.

  3. #3
    derkrasseboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    right there
    Posts
    117
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    whut? i just want to execute a script in the editor? why am i not able to execute what ever i want offline?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Nevermind.. I was talking about arma. Many people are doing it over this popup window thingy where you can write in your own script, it that undetected?

  4. #4
    Mizzle420420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Korriban
    Posts
    838
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    1,096
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by derkrasseboy View Post
    Im trying to exec a .sqf script.. execVM "script.sqf" doesnt work for some reason. the script is in the main directory of dayz. any suggestions? I dont know what to do
    should work fine in editor

    Example:
    Code:
    execvm "startup.sqf";


    dont forget your semicolon
    Last edited by Mizzle420420; 12-12-2015 at 01:34 AM.

  5. #5
    derkrasseboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    right there
    Posts
    117
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    Thats not the problem.. I wrote with some guy today and he told me that im not able to execute cheat script for some reason in the editor.. i tried execVM "filename.sqf"; and it didnt work.. if i just do a simple hint or something it doesnt work either.. im really confused

  6. #6
    Mizzle420420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Korriban
    Posts
    838
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    1,096
    My Mood
    Twisted
    you could try using call compile preprocessfile

    - - - Updated - - -

    or creating a display and using it for a script executor like this
    Code:
    createDialog 'RscDisplayPassword';buttonSetAction[1600,"call compile (ctrlText 1400)"];


    - - - Updated - - -

    or maybe even try loadfile not sure if that still works.

    Code:
    loadFile "myFunction.sqf";


    - - - Updated - - -

    Code:
    preprocessFile "myFunction.sqf";
    Code:
    preprocessFileLineNumbers "myFunction.sqf";
    Code:
    call compile preprocessFile "myFunction.sqf";
    Code:
    call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "myFunction.sqf";


    - - - Updated - - -

    Hopefully one of those things I listed works for you.
    Last edited by Mizzle420420; 12-20-2015 at 06:49 PM.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Mizzle420420 For This Useful Post:

    derkrasseboy (12-21-2015)

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Looking for a good hack menu working / how do i open .sqf files?
    By Tommmmm in forum DayZ Help & Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-23-2013, 02:58 PM
  2. [Help Request] Rustler´s V3 Menu .sqf file to execute menu?
    By spydy18 in forum DayZ Help & Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-19-2013, 08:35 AM
  3. How to launch more then .sqf file?
    By mrmyrickman in forum DayZ Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2013, 08:12 AM
  4. How do I execute a .sqf file??
    By byEmilio in forum DayZ Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2013, 04:54 PM
  5. How do I inject a sqf file into day (I have a bypass)
    By jazaa in forum DayZ Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-25-2013, 11:24 AM