Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    Nik's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    world_the_end
    Posts
    2,521
    Reputation
    149
    Thanks
    1,068
    My Mood
    Angelic

    Help with AutoHotKey

    So AutoHotKey doesn't allow for these "alt codes" characters. Example: m̲p̲g̲h̲

    I'm kind of new to this so does anyone know how I could make the script accept those type of "alt codes" because when I do it, I get an error.

    Code:
    q::q̲
    Error Message

  2. #2
    Dab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    5,426
    Reputation
    663
    Thanks
    9,871

  3. #3
    Nik's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    world_the_end
    Posts
    2,521
    Reputation
    149
    Thanks
    1,068
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Dab1996426 View Post
    I have absolutely no idea what that is

  4. #4
    afiqhebat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Where Legends Were Born
    Posts
    214
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    151
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    I do not understand what you're talking about.

  5. #5
    Nik's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    world_the_end
    Posts
    2,521
    Reputation
    149
    Thanks
    1,068
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by afiqhebat View Post
    I do not understand what you're talking about.
    So basically I'm reassigning keys on my keyboard using AutoHotKey program. The script looks like this:
    Code:
    q::q̲
    and it gives me an error which is:


    I want to replace the function of q on my keyboard to q̲ . So everytime I press q on my keyboard it types q̲ not q.

    My question is, how can I make this error go away and assign the new key.

  6. #6
    wan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,552
    Reputation
    362
    Thanks
    763
    I don't know much about this stuff, but could it be that you're missing the "Return" or some kind of command to stop the code from running?

    https://autohotkey.com/docs/Tutorial.htm#s12 Found this, hopefully it's of some help.

  7. #7
    Dab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    5,426
    Reputation
    663
    Thanks
    9,871
    Whatever your trying to do in AHK can be done with the program i linked you

  8. #8
    afiqhebat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Where Legends Were Born
    Posts
    214
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    151
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Yeah try putting return.

  9. #9
    Psychotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,825
    Reputation
    4234
    Thanks
    6,055
    'this program does not contain a recognized action'

    debugging is a number one skill every programmer should have. Simply reading that tells you that you didn't tell the program to do anything. Like others have come to the conclusion after a pitiful 3 posts you need to give it an action. Return it to avoid the error but I'm unsure in how you're using the alt codes. If you're trying to put it in a string then I think AHK has a different method of doing that.






    Super User since 02.02.2020
    Global Moderator since 09.23.2017
    Moderator since 09.01.2016
    Minion+ since 07.22.2016

    Marketplace Minion since 06.09.2016
    Trove Minion since 06.06.2016
    Middleman since 04.21.2016
    Social Engineering Minion since 02.03.2016
    News FO Freelancer From 11.08.2015 to 07.23.2016
    News FO Head Editor From 08.23.2015 to 11.08.2015
    News FO Head Editor From 07.19.2012 to 08.11.2014
    MPGH News and News FO Founder
    Programming Minion From Unknown to 04.23.2013
    Minecraft Minion From 09.19.2012 to 04.23.2013
    Member since 05.13.2012



  10. #10
    Nik's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    world_the_end
    Posts
    2,521
    Reputation
    149
    Thanks
    1,068
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Ron View Post
    I don't know much about this stuff, but could it be that you're missing the "Return" or some kind of command to stop the code from running?

    https://autohotkey.com/docs/Tutorial.htm#s12 Found this, hopefully it's of some help.

    Quote Originally Posted by afiqhebat View Post
    Yeah try putting return.
    Quote Originally Posted by Psychotic View Post
    'this program does not contain a recognized action'

    debugging is a number one skill every programmer should have. Simply reading that tells you that you didn't tell the program to do anything. Like others have come to the conclusion after a pitiful 3 posts you need to give it an action. Return it to avoid the error but I'm unsure in how you're using the alt codes. If you're trying to put it in a string then I think AHK has a different method of doing that.
    I've tried the return function

    Code:
    q::
       Send, q̲
    Return
    ̲
    and it doesn't give out an error but it does type out the letter q either. It types out this character: ̲
    Any other ways?

  11. #11
    Psychotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,825
    Reputation
    4234
    Thanks
    6,055
    So I need to understand what's the point of your script or why would you need the use of the alt codes? Like in what context would they be needed? If I know this I can probably whip up the script for you or the segment you need for the alt codes.






    Super User since 02.02.2020
    Global Moderator since 09.23.2017
    Moderator since 09.01.2016
    Minion+ since 07.22.2016

    Marketplace Minion since 06.09.2016
    Trove Minion since 06.06.2016
    Middleman since 04.21.2016
    Social Engineering Minion since 02.03.2016
    News FO Freelancer From 11.08.2015 to 07.23.2016
    News FO Head Editor From 08.23.2015 to 11.08.2015
    News FO Head Editor From 07.19.2012 to 08.11.2014
    MPGH News and News FO Founder
    Programming Minion From Unknown to 04.23.2013
    Minecraft Minion From 09.19.2012 to 04.23.2013
    Member since 05.13.2012



  12. #12
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,858
    Reputation
    3438
    Thanks
    101,662
    My Mood
    Breezy
    You need to use the specify the character using its unicode hex representation, otherwise when AHK tries to read the script it will do weird shit. A quick Google reveals the specifier is A757.

    Code:
    Send {U+A757}
    See how that goes.
    Last edited by master131; 01-02-2016 at 04:09 PM.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.7.3
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  13. #13
    Nik's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Gender
    male
    Location
    world_the_end
    Posts
    2,521
    Reputation
    149
    Thanks
    1,068
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Psychotic View Post
    So I need to understand what's the point of your script or why would you need the use of the alt codes? Like in what context would they be needed? If I know this I can probably whip up the script for you or the segment you need for the alt codes.
    Well I want to be able to type in underlines with these alt codes. So if I find each letter on the keyboard with it, this is possible. Though, I really only need one correct script for 1 letter and I can do the rest.


    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by master131 View Post
    You need to use the specify the character using its unicode hex representation, otherwise when AHK tries to read the script it will do weird shit. A quick Google reveals the specifier is A757.

    Code:
    Send {U+A757}
    See how that goes.
    Tried it and it has this really weird character. It gives out this character: 
    What did you search? Maybe I'll try finding it or something

  14. #14
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,858
    Reputation
    3438
    Thanks
    101,662
    My Mood
    Breezy
    I just searched for that weird character online. Maybe check out the source for this website, I think it does what you want. You'll need to port the code to AHK of course.

    https://thejh.net/misc/unicode-underline
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.7.3
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  15. #15
    afiqhebat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Where Legends Were Born
    Posts
    214
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    151
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Try:

    q::
    send, q
    SendInput, q

    Return
    Last edited by afiqhebat; 01-02-2016 at 04:25 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] Need help with an autohotkey script for LMAOBOX
    By King_of_Baboons in forum Team Fortress 2 Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2015, 05:58 PM
  2. Help with AutoHotKey Script
    By whomedude in forum Realm of the Mad God Help & Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-27-2013, 05:34 PM
  3. [Help Request] Anyone can help with this ?
    By devileyebg in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 03:57 PM
  4. [Help Request] need help with mod
    By .:MUS1CFR34K:. in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 12:40 PM
  5. [Help Request] need help with modding
    By BayBee Alyn in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 09:06 PM