Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ppl2pass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    804
    Reputation
    5
    Thanks
    111
    My Mood
    Amused

    Question [Question]Force Run As Admin

    Hey how do you guys make the program administrator mandatory.
    So the program always needs to be run as admin.

  2. #2
    NextGen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not sure really.
    Posts
    6,312
    Reputation
    382
    Thanks
    3,019
    My Mood
    Amazed
    It is possible, You will have to edit the Manifest File,

    Give me 5 mins or So, I will make a tutorial

    _______________________________________


     


     


     



    The Most complete application MPGH will ever offer - 68%




  3. #3
    |-|3|_][({}PT3R12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UnkwOwnS
    Posts
    449
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    472
    My Mood
    Twisted
    [IMG]https://i371.photobucke*****m/albums/oo152/helicopter12/Untitled-6.png[/IMG]


    "asInvoker" - Current User Level
    "highestAvailable" - Highest Current User Has
    "requireAdministrator" - Require Admin

  4. #4
    zmansquared's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Kickin it at Microsoft
    Posts
    2,086
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    221
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    I want to know aswell. thanks gen
    Need Help With Coding or Something??? MSN me
    zmansquared@hotmail.com


    I am the one and only Microsoft Fag!!!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Arhk
    All games should be hacked, if we don't do it someone else will. Hackers force the progress, of better programming methods.
    ~


    Take this Pic everyone!



    next-

  5. #5
    NextGen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not sure really.
    Posts
    6,312
    Reputation
    382
    Thanks
    3,019
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Not a problem, I am making a full tutorial, as I said It will be in the vb section soon.

    Edit: Actually No need to
    |-|3|_][({}PT3R12

    added a screenshot

    In either case

    Show All files in your Solutions Explorer

    Navigate to the Bin Folder ----> Debug ----> Applicationname.Vshost.exe.Manifest File

    Double Click it and

    add this code

    [php]
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <asmv1:assembly manifestVersion="1.0"
    xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1"
    xmlns:asmv1="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1"
    xmlns:asmv2="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v2"
    xmlns:xsi="https://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
    <assemblyIdentity version="1.0.0.0" name="MyApplication.app"/>
    <trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v2">
    <security>
    <requestedPrivileges xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
    <requestedExecutionLevel level="requireAdministrator" uiAccess="false" />
    </requestedPrivileges>
    </security>
    </trustInfo>
    </asmv1:assembly>
    [/php]

    Replacing it with the existing code

    or

    Use the existing code

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
    <assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0">
      <assemblyIdentity version="1.0.0.0" name="MyApplication.app"/>
      <trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v2">
        <security>
          <requestedPrivileges xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
            <requestedExecutionLevel level="asInvoker" uiAccess="false"/>
          </requestedPrivileges>
        </security>
      </trustInfo>
    </assembly>
    The information is as follows

    requireAdministrator:
    highestAvailable:
    asInvoker: Vb.net Default

    So for this particular case it would be

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
    <assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0">
      <assemblyIdentity version="1.0.0.0" name="MyApplication.app"/>
      <trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v2">
        <security>
          <requestedPrivileges xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
            <requestedExecutionLevel level="requireAdministrator:" uiAccess="false"/>
          </requestedPrivileges>
        </security>
      </trustInfo>
    </assembly>

    I was going to make a full Tutorial with how to use this, plus how to use it on a per sub basis, meaning if you want to require admin for a specific part of the code, but there is no need.

    Hope this helps

    Last edited by NextGen1; 03-07-2010 at 01:01 PM.


     


     


     



    The Most complete application MPGH will ever offer - 68%




  6. #6
    ppl2pass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    804
    Reputation
    5
    Thanks
    111
    My Mood
    Amused
    i dont think it works.
    I used the first method and i built the project.
    I ran the program. Still no admin required.

  7. #7
    zmansquared's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Kickin it at Microsoft
    Posts
    2,086
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    221
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    It worked for me
    Need Help With Coding or Something??? MSN me
    zmansquared@hotmail.com


    I am the one and only Microsoft Fag!!!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Arhk
    All games should be hacked, if we don't do it someone else will. Hackers force the progress, of better programming methods.
    ~


    Take this Pic everyone!



    next-

  8. #8
    NextGen1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Not sure really.
    Posts
    6,312
    Reputation
    382
    Thanks
    3,019
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Works for me as well.


     


     


     



    The Most complete application MPGH will ever offer - 68%




  9. #9
    Invidus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,167
    Reputation
    23
    Thanks
    650
    My Mood
    Bored
    Lol. Maybe its just him..

  10. #10
    mnpeepno2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In a barren wasteland
    Posts
    905
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    81
    its because your on XP, you do not need to change anything...


    -----------------------------------------------

    My site: here
    My Blog: here
    My member's area: here
    Minecraft Sever Forum: here


    Minecraft Servers:

    Public:



    Private:



Similar Threads

  1. run as admin
    By akama1 in forum General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-16-2009, 11:07 AM
  2. [Question] Xp running on Service pack 3
    By wer123 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-15-2009, 10:39 AM
  3. Run as admin.
    By VanityJeff in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-13-2009, 08:29 AM
  4. Vista Run As Admin Scrny
    By games0124 in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-05-2009, 03:08 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-28-2008, 08:05 AM