Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    archey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2

    Enter Cheat/Command into Game Console with C++

    I'm currently working on a small trainer for Fallout3, and I want to have it give weapons, instead of getting the memory address for the weapons, i was wondering if it was possible to have C++ enter commands into the games developer console such as:

    tgm (god)
    player.additem <ITEM #> <AMOUNT>

    Thanks,
    Archey

  2. #2
    'Bruno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    2,883
    Reputation
    290
    Thanks
    1,036
    My Mood
    Busy
    Yes it is possible, and if you know C++, you probabily know that it is...
    And no, no one will do that for you
    Light travels faster than sound. That's why most people seem bright until you hear them speak.

  3. #3
    Void's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Inline.
    Posts
    3,198
    Reputation
    205
    Thanks
    1,445
    My Mood
    Mellow
    I don't get what you're trying to do..

  4. #4
    archey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    @Brinuz Never said i wanted it done for me, just wondering if its possible. And to be steered in the right direction.

    @Davidm44 I am wondering if it possible to have a C++ program enter cheats(pre-set by the game devs)/commands into the games console(developer console used in-game) for fallout 3, I have all the item #'s already.

  5. #5
    why06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    IBM
    Posts
    4,304
    Reputation
    170
    Thanks
    2,203
    My Mood
    Flirty
    You will need the address to the commandline / console (whatever you want to call it). There's a similar hack in combatarms where commands are pushed to the console. For that game we search for the LT Client pointer because the game was built on the Lithtech engine (hence the LT). Im not sure which game engine fallout was built on, but do a little research in that direction. Then you will need to find the console for it, but we can't begin till you know the engine type. And even then the console might be disabled like it is in MW2... atleast that's what I hear.

    "Every gun that is made, every warship launched, every rocket fired signifies, in the final sense, a theft from those who hunger and are not fed, those who are cold and are not clothed. This world in arms is not spending money alone. It is spending the sweat of its laborers, the genius of its scientists, the hopes of its children. The cost of one modern heavy bomber is this: a modern brick school in more than 30 cities. It is two electric power plants, each serving a town of 60,000 population. It is two fine, fully equipped hospitals. It is some fifty miles of concrete pavement. We pay for a single fighter plane with a half million bushels of wheat. We pay for a single destroyer with new homes that could have housed more than 8,000 people. This is, I repeat, the best way of life to be found on the road the world has been taking. This is not a way of life at all, in any true sense. Under the cloud of threatening war, it is humanity hanging from a cross of iron."
    - Dwight D. Eisenhower

  6. #6
    archey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by why06 View Post
    You will need the address to the commandline / console (whatever you want to call it). There's a similar hack in combatarms where commands are pushed to the console. For that game we search for the LT Client pointer because the game was built on the Lithtech engine (hence the LT). Im not sure which game engine fallout was built on, but do a little research in that direction. Then you will need to find the console for it, but we can't begin till you know the engine type. And even then the console might be disabled like it is in MW2... atleast that's what I hear.

    The console is not disabled in Fallout3, like it is in MW2, like most in-game consoles just need to hit the Tilde(~) and it'll open. As for the engine
    Fallout 3 uses a version of the same Gamebryo engine as Oblivion, and was developed by the same team.
    << from the Fallout wiki Fallout 3 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

  7. #7
    why06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    IBM
    Posts
    4,304
    Reputation
    170
    Thanks
    2,203
    My Mood
    Flirty
    If the console can be opened up by the tilde key you don't even have to write to memory per say. You could just send keys directly to your Fallout game via a hotkey or something.

    "Every gun that is made, every warship launched, every rocket fired signifies, in the final sense, a theft from those who hunger and are not fed, those who are cold and are not clothed. This world in arms is not spending money alone. It is spending the sweat of its laborers, the genius of its scientists, the hopes of its children. The cost of one modern heavy bomber is this: a modern brick school in more than 30 cities. It is two electric power plants, each serving a town of 60,000 population. It is two fine, fully equipped hospitals. It is some fifty miles of concrete pavement. We pay for a single fighter plane with a half million bushels of wheat. We pay for a single destroyer with new homes that could have housed more than 8,000 people. This is, I repeat, the best way of life to be found on the road the world has been taking. This is not a way of life at all, in any true sense. Under the cloud of threatening war, it is humanity hanging from a cross of iron."
    - Dwight D. Eisenhower

  8. #8
    archey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by why06 View Post
    If the console can be opened up by the tilde key you don't even have to write to memory per say. You could just send keys directly to your Fallout game via a hotkey or something.

    Thanks, Can you point me to a tutorial or something

  9. #9
    danng4280's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    keybd_event Function (Windows)
    Thats what I use for key presses.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to danng4280 For This Useful Post:

    why06 (03-27-2010)

  11. #10
    why06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    IBM
    Posts
    4,304
    Reputation
    170
    Thanks
    2,203
    My Mood
    Flirty
    Quote Originally Posted by danng4280 View Post
    keybd_event Function (Windows)
    Thats what I use for key presses.
    Yep and you will also want to use GetAsyncKeyState() for your hotkeys to control your hack.

    There's plenty of links and info on how to do this, much on MPGH as well. Just look around, search and check the stickies.

    "Every gun that is made, every warship launched, every rocket fired signifies, in the final sense, a theft from those who hunger and are not fed, those who are cold and are not clothed. This world in arms is not spending money alone. It is spending the sweat of its laborers, the genius of its scientists, the hopes of its children. The cost of one modern heavy bomber is this: a modern brick school in more than 30 cities. It is two electric power plants, each serving a town of 60,000 population. It is two fine, fully equipped hospitals. It is some fifty miles of concrete pavement. We pay for a single fighter plane with a half million bushels of wheat. We pay for a single destroyer with new homes that could have housed more than 8,000 people. This is, I repeat, the best way of life to be found on the road the world has been taking. This is not a way of life at all, in any true sense. Under the cloud of threatening war, it is humanity hanging from a cross of iron."
    - Dwight D. Eisenhower

  12. #11
    Xlilzoosk8rX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    the-ville, PA
    Posts
    358
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    53
    Try to create an Injectable version.
    Find the main file used by the console.
    for Example CA uses CShell.dll to load commands into the console.
    So create an injectable version of the console
    with a D3D GUI window. Like mine, then say i want to remove fog.
    in D3D console window i created,
    i would type : FogEnable0
    then press enter.
    to turn it back on i would type: FogEnable1.
    So give that a try and let me know how it works.

Similar Threads

  1. Possble to make a console with built in alias command?
    By sfcrazy in forum Vindictus Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-11-2011, 11:51 AM
  2. MW2 Game Console Commands!
    By schooled in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-25-2010, 06:32 PM
  3. Go into game with me?
    By iownageXD in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-21-2009, 04:10 AM
  4. Want games, consoles, game cards? read.
    By bensoanes24 in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-17-2009, 12:15 PM
  5. Game closes with hack :(
    By Nicremz in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2009, 05:13 AM