Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    ratulupadhyay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    Change the game type name that appears in server list and loading screen

    Hey guys,

    I've got my server up and running. It's a rust server with various different mods playing out like nuke 'em, deathmatch classic and isnipe. So, I've actually added these mods in my iw_25.iwd file as separate game types and there is no problem with that, they run fine.

    The problem is that when the deathmatch classic or any other mod loads up, my server list, loading screen and in-game show the name i've given to the gametype like nuke, dmc and isnipe. I've added the .txt files along with every gametype so with nuke.gsc, I've added nuke.txt which says 'Nuke 'Em All'.

    But somehow it just says "NUKE" everywhere. Can someone help me out.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to ratulupadhyay For This Useful Post:

    batatah (09-29-2011)

  3. #2
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,858
    Reputation
    3438
    Thanks
    101,669
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Best thing to do is to ask on the aIW forums but we'll see if anyone knows.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.7.3
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  4. #3
    ratulupadhyay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Well yeah I'll post it there. But I hope I can get some help here too.

  5. #4
    mathieutje12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Close to my PC
    Posts
    578
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    166
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Change the mod name. It will change the gametype name aswell

  6. #5
    Yamato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    154
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Code:
    setDvar("sv_hostname", "Your server name here");

  7. #6
    ratulupadhyay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanks for the replies guys.

    @Yamato that code is for changing the server name. I want to change the game type names.

    @mathi Well yeah that works but it looks clumsy. For e.g I've named the mod rollthedice. So it appears 'ROLLTHEDICE' in server list as well as loading screen. And it should correctly appear as 'ROLL THE DICE' :|

  8. #7
    Yamato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    839
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    154
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Code:
    setDvar("ui_gametype", "name");

  9. #8
    ratulupadhyay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    That's it? I just add this code in the mods rank.gsc files?

  10. #9
    EpicPlayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    628
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    158
    With "everything" are you talking about outside of the server?
    Remember that other players won't see what the mod is called (in a .txt) if they haven't got the .txt file themselves.

    ui_gametype won't change this, just in-game.

  11. #10
    aIW|Convery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,875
    Reputation
    124
    Thanks
    604
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Not sure but I think it's fs_game that gets listed in the browser.. i.e. mod name..

  12. #11
    ratulupadhyay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    well yeah the ui_gametype doesn't change anything anywhere. I added it to the dodvars() of the several gametypes but didn't work.

    I actually followed this article from alteriwnet to create the modded game types in first place. And there it seems that the guy was able to name the gametype whatever he wants as seen from his screen shots.

    alterIWnet • View topic - [TUTORIAL] Creating a Gametype

  13. #12
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,984
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    919
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by ratulupadhyay View Post
    well yeah the ui_gametype doesn't change anything anywhere. I added it to the dodvars() of the several gametypes but didn't work.

    I actually followed this article from alteriwnet to create the modded game types in first place. And there it seems that the guy was able to name the gametype whatever he wants as seen from his screen shots.

    alterIWnet • View topic - [TUTORIAL] Creating a Gametype
    Uhm, doDvars() is threaded in onPlayerSpawned(). Those Dvars will only affect when you spawn. Add it in init() if you want it to work. And then don't use "self", use "level", but i'm pretty sure you know that.


    The lines in my Steam are i's

  14. #13
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,858
    Reputation
    3438
    Thanks
    101,669
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Have you tried adding ui_gametype to your server config file?
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.7.3
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  15. #14
    ratulupadhyay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Hey nachos, Thanks man. Well now your suggestion does get me somewhere.

    I added the ui_gametype in init() and now it shows 'Super' during the loading screen(the mod's name is 'superteam') and then changes to 'SUPERTEAM' when the game has loaded and is in-game.

    Interestingly I had entered 'Super Team Gun Game' in the ui_gametype.

    So now, 'Roll The Dice' gets shown in server list and during loading screen as 'Roll' and changes to 'ROLLTHEDICE' the mod name in-game.

    One more observation, when you enter spaces it just shows the first word in server list and while loading.

    Now I entered "^1Roll^3The^1Dice", so no spaces, but the colors make up for reading it properly. Could I add spaces between them somehow and lastly change the gametype name in-game?
    Last edited by ratulupadhyay; 10-03-2011 at 11:09 PM.

  16. #15
    Nachos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Between Equator and The North Pole
    Posts
    2,984
    Reputation
    176
    Thanks
    919
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by ratulupadhyay View Post
    Hey nachos, Thanks man. Well now your suggestion does get me somewhere.

    I added the ui_gametype in init() and now it shows 'Super' during the loading screen(the mod's name is 'superteam') and then changes to 'SUPERTEAM' when the game has loaded and is in-game.

    Interestingly I had entered 'Super Team Gun Game' in the ui_gametype.

    So now, 'Roll The Dice' gets shown in server list and during loading screen as 'Roll' and changes to 'ROLLTHEDICE' the mod name in-game.

    One more observation, when you enter spaces it just shows the first word in server list and while loading.

    Now I entered "^1Roll^3The^1Dice", so no spaces, but the colors make up for reading it properly. Could I add spaces between them somehow and lastly change the gametype name in-game?
    Gimme sum code! Then i don't have to guess...


    The lines in my Steam are i's

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] How to change my name in the game?
    By Yellow 13 in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-24-2011, 11:41 PM
  2. [SOLVED]Can you change the NAT type on a wired connection?
    By airbag in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 03:50 AM
  3. [Help] Anybody knows how to change name between the game?
    By greenapple67 in forum K.O.S. Secret Operation Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2010, 01:02 PM
  4. How to change the weapon picture/name/sound ingame
    By RedThunder in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-28-2009, 02:55 AM
  5. SOMONE GIVE ME THE GAME MUSIC NAMES!
    By tenko in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-02-2009, 03:31 AM

Tags for this Thread