Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Sail338's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    37
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Doh

    Once Kabam releases a new build, Will it still be possible to make a new client?

    Luckily the client for build 4.00 worked with 4.02 and can be hexed for 4.1, But when new content comes out it may not be possible to implement hacks. I asked some of my friends and they said when they compiled the edited code did not save.
    Nilly Justnoob etc, try obtaining the Assemblee game client for build 4.1 and try making a client out of that instead of hex editing.

  2. #2
    Tempei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    21
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Yes, it will still be possible

  3. #3
    Madmayhem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    424
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    35
    My Mood
    Paranoid
    They haven't done anything about it before, they won't do it now.
    Your friends probably used the hacking code from old versions, that won't always work, sometimes the hacking code needs to be updated, not just added to the new client.

  4. #4
    Sail338's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    37
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Doh
    We updated the functions/ varibles + it did NOT save the code.
    So it is strange to me.. thats all

  5. #5
    nilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,652
    Reputation
    155
    Thanks
    13,983
    My Mood
    Angelic
    I heard of this issue before (not sure if it was you that posted the thread about rabcdasm not working or another guy). It turns out the person was using the program @raikoug made to help people who have problems working with rabcdasm from the command line (found here: https://www.mpgh.net/forum/599-realm-...lazy-ones.html). I haven't used the program but hopefully it displays the messages that are sent to the cmd prompt so one can determine if errors occurred or not. If an error occurred nothing will change.

    For the record, I just made some changes to the 4.2.0 client using rabcdasm so I know it still works.

    Edit: I just tested raioug's program. While it does show the command prompts, things happen so fast that if errors occurred, one wouldn't know it. It acts as if everything worked fine but the result is nothing was changed.
    Last edited by nilly; 11-05-2012 at 05:09 PM.
    Be careful, stray too far from the pack and you'll get lost.

  6. #6
    Sail338's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    37
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Doh
    I use the the AIO thing for lazy ones, cause I dont have a D compiler to get the command line to work

  7. #7
    nilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,652
    Reputation
    155
    Thanks
    13,983
    My Mood
    Angelic
    http ://www.youtube.com/watch?v=foYsmpDrYjY
    Be careful, stray too far from the pack and you'll get lost.

  8. #8
    Sail338's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    37
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Doh
    Ok I managed to get it working..but got an error while reassembling posting a screen shot
    Last edited by Sail338; 11-05-2012 at 06:32 PM.

  9. #9
    nilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,652
    Reputation
    155
    Thanks
    13,983
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Do you actually have a .exe file in that folder named swfdecompress? If not you'll get that error. Also you don't really need to use swfdecompress to do what we are doing here. The commands are abcexport, rabcdasm, rabcasm, abcreplace.
    Be careful, stray too far from the pack and you'll get lost.

  10. #10
    Sail338's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    37
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Doh
    Here is the error I got..


    + auto nexus code I am using

    Code:
    L611:
          pushtrue
    L612:
          pop
          getlocal0
          getlex              QName(PackageNamespace(""), "map_")
          getproperty         QName(PackageNamespace(""), "player_")
          ifne                L631
    
          getlex              QName(PackageNamespace(""), "map_")
          getproperty         QName(PackageNamespace(""), "name_")
          pushstring          "Nexus"
          ifeq                L631
    
          getlex              QName(PackageNamespace(""), "_-KQ")
          getlex              QName(PackageNamespace(""), "_-0d5")
          convert_d
          divide
          pushdouble          0.3
          ifgt                L631
    
          getlex              QName(PackageNamespace(""), "map_")
          getproperty         QName(PackageNamespace(""), "gs_")
          getproperty         QName(PackageNamespace(""), "gsc_")
          callpropvoid        QName(PackageNamespace(""), "_-Ll"), 0
    
    L631:
          pushtrue
          returnvalue
         end ; code
        end ; body
       end ; method
      end ; trait
    Last edited by Sail338; 11-05-2012 at 06:48 PM.

  11. #11
    nilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,652
    Reputation
    155
    Thanks
    13,983
    My Mood
    Angelic
    The error tells you what line to look at and what the error is. In this case line 4704, label L589 is unknown. If you replaced a label that was present in the code you'll have problems. It sounds like it is referencing a jump to L589 and can't find it. Search the text for "L589:" if it isn't in there, you either deleted it when inserting the code or added other code that referenced it.
    Be careful, stray too far from the pack and you'll get lost.

Similar Threads

  1. New hack will be released at 10/6/2012
    By Lebaa in forum CrossFire Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-03-2012, 08:59 PM
  2. [RELEASE] New building function from Treyarch?!
    By alistair4322 in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Coding, Programming & Source Code
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-28-2010, 12:21 AM
  3. NEW MOD (Will Release in a few days)
    By que999 in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-28-2009, 04:34 PM
  4. [Release] steelit-wrhak VIP, will be given to Only 5 ppl
    By SteeL in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 12-20-2007, 09:34 AM
  5. New Build.
    By Dave84311 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-30-2007, 04:16 PM