Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    V I's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jewish land
    Posts
    1,440
    Reputation
    272
    Thanks
    2,442
    My Mood
    Aggressive

    GameStatus [HELP]

    I'm using GELLIN logger base and i want to add GameStatus but it keep fails

    Code:
    dwGameStatus = dwGameStatus + 0x12C;
    
    	dwGameStatus = FindPattern(dwCShellEntryPoint,dwCShellCodeSize,(PBYTE)"\x00\x00\x00\x00\x53\x8B\x98\x00\x00\x00\x00\x8B\x44\x24\x08\x85\xC0\x0F\x8C\x00\x00\x00\x00\x8B\x51\x04\x8B\x49\x08\x2B\xCA","????xxx????xxxxxxxx????xxxxxxxx");
    	
    	if( dwGameStatus != NULL )
    		add_log( "#define GameStatus\t\t0x%X", dwGameStatus);
    	else
    		add_log( "Failed to update GameStatus" );
    what's the wrong on it ?

  2. #2
    pDevice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    d3d9.h
    Posts
    1,306
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    420
    My Mood
    Stressed
    If that Pattern still catch ...



  3. #3
    V I's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jewish land
    Posts
    1,440
    Reputation
    272
    Thanks
    2,442
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by pDevice View Post
    If that Pattern still catch ...
    i need help 0_o

  4. #4
    pDevice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    d3d9.h
    Posts
    1,306
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    420
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Quote Originally Posted by Exiotx View Post
    i need help 0_o
    so you are using:

    dwGameStatus = FindPattern(dwCShellEntryPoint,dwCShellCodeSize,(P BYTE)"\x00\x00\x00\x00\x53\x8B\x98\x00\x00\x00\x00 \x8B\x44\x24\x08\x85\xC0\x0F\x8C\x00\x00\x00\x00\x 8B\x51\x04\x8B\x49\x08\x2B\xCA","????xxx????xxxxxx xx????xxxxxxxx");

    if( dwGameStatus != 0) {
    dwGameStatus = dwGameStatus + 0x12C;
    add_log( "#define GameStatus\t\t0x%X", dwGameStatus);
    } else
    add_log( "Failed to update GameStatus" );



  5. #5
    V I's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jewish land
    Posts
    1,440
    Reputation
    272
    Thanks
    2,442
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by pDevice View Post

    so you are using:

    dwGameStatus = FindPattern(dwCShellEntryPoint,dwCShellCodeSize,(P BYTE)"\x00\x00\x00\x00\x53\x8B\x98\x00\x00\x00\x00 \x8B\x44\x24\x08\x85\xC0\x0F\x8C\x00\x00\x00\x00\x 8B\x51\x04\x8B\x49\x08\x2B\xCA","????xxx????xxxxxx xx????xxxxxxxx");

    if( dwGameStatus != 0) {
    dwGameStatus = dwGameStatus + 0x12C;
    add_log( "#define GameStatus\t\t0x%X", dwGameStatus);
    } else
    add_log( "Failed to update GameStatus" );
    Yeah, but it gave me Failed to update '-'
    what is the mistake

  6. #6
    Ch40zz-C0d3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    831
    Reputation
    44
    Thanks
    401
    My Mood
    Twisted
    -.- "Gamestatus" is located in dynamic memory area. You cant sigscan it without pointers.
    Btw, who the fuck needs gamestatus? Just test if the position of your charachter is != 0.0000f or you can even use GCS class. There is a gamestatus pointer too.

    Progress with my game - "Disbanded"
    • Fixed FPS lag on spawning entities due to the ent_preload buffer!
    • Edit the AI code to get some better pathfinding
    • Fixed the view bug within the sniper scope view. The mirror entity is invisible now!
    • Added a new silencer for ALL weapons. Also fixed the rotation bugs
    • Added a ton of new weapons and the choice to choose a silencer for every weapon
    • Created a simple AntiCheat, noobs will cry like hell xD
    • The name will be Disbanded, the alpha starts on the 18th august 2014



    Some new physics fun (Serversided, works on every client)



    My new AI
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EMSB1GbBVl8

    And for sure my 8 months old gameplay with 2 friends
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Na2kUdu4d_k

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Ch40zz-C0d3r For This Useful Post:

    pDevice (11-09-2012)

  8. #7
    pDevice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    d3d9.h
    Posts
    1,306
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    420
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Quote Originally Posted by Ch40zz-C0d3r View Post
    -.- "Gamestatus" is located in dynamic memory area. You cant sigscan it without pointers.
    Btw, who the fuck needs gamestatus? Just test if the position of your charachter is != 0.0000f or you can even use GCS class. There is a gamestatus pointer too.
    InterfaceManager .



  9. The Following User Says Thank You to pDevice For This Useful Post:

    [MPGH]Flengo (11-19-2012)

  10. #8
    V I's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jewish land
    Posts
    1,440
    Reputation
    272
    Thanks
    2,442
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Ch40zz-C0d3r View Post
    -.- "Gamestatus" is located in dynamic memory area. You cant sigscan it without pointers.
    Btw, who the fuck needs gamestatus? Just test if the position of your charachter is != 0.0000f or you can even use GCS class. There is a gamestatus pointer too.
    i still new at combat arms coding and i need it so i need help on it '-'

  11. #9
    Genesis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Terra Australis
    Posts
    4,221
    Reputation
    1391
    Thanks
    2,528
    Quote Originally Posted by Exiotx View Post
    i still new at combat arms coding and i need it so i need help on it '-'
    He just practically gave you your answer, there's no real sig scan for gamestatus because it's dynamic (meaning it changes all the time)
    Sig scans are static (meaning they're set to one thing) - To correctly obtain Gamestatus you'd need a pointer to get to it.
    Nobody here is going to give you the full code to do this.

  12. #10
    Departure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    805
    Reputation
    125
    Thanks
    1,794
    My Mood
    Doh
    there's no real sig scan for gamestatus because it's dynamic (meaning it changes all the time)
    Sig scans are static (meaning they're set to one thing)
    so is the sig scan hence the reason the wild card bytes are used to find it.....

    sig scans are not static.. i am guessing you just use static addresses in your hack and not signatures with wildcard so that you can capture the addresses dynamically... Actually the whole reason behind signatures with wild card is so it is dynamic. While you input to the original post is great, you should really give explanations of why and how for it to be of any use, for example what exactly is qoute:"meaning they're set to one thing" actually mean? what is set to one thing? what is this one thing? what are you setting? ect...ect.. lets give him the correct answer next time..

    Original Poster, What they are meaning to tell you is the address changes dynamically and unless you actually use the signature scan function in your hack you will not be able to use it because I am assuming you are using a static address in your hack which was based on the logger findings? this kinda defeats the whole purpose of a sig scan function if your not going to use it in your hack.
    DJector.Lite
    Get the advantages of new injection technology, with 1 click easy to use injector, work for all platforms x86/x64

    Download

    D-Jector
    Get the most advanced and full featured injector around, works for any game and any platform x86/x64, nothing comes even close.
    Download

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Departure For This Useful Post:

    [MPGH]Flengo (11-27-2012)

  14. #11
    Genesis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Terra Australis
    Posts
    4,221
    Reputation
    1391
    Thanks
    2,528
    Quote Originally Posted by Departure View Post
    so is the sig scan hence the reason the wild card bytes are used to find it.....

    sig scans are not static.. i am guessing you just use static addresses in your hack and not signatures with wildcard so that you can capture the addresses dynamically... Actually the whole reason behind signatures with wild card is so it is dynamic. While you input to the original post is great, you should really give explanations of why and how for it to be of any use, for example what exactly is qoute:"meaning they're set to one thing" actually mean? what is set to one thing? what is this one thing? what are you setting? ect...ect.. lets give him the correct answer next time..

    Original Poster, What they are meaning to tell you is the address changes dynamically and unless you actually use the signature scan function in your hack you will not be able to use it because I am assuming you are using a static address in your hack which was based on the logger findings? this kinda defeats the whole purpose of a sig scan function if your not going to use it in your hack.
    Ah sorry, what i meant was that i'm pretty sure gamestatus changes all the time and sig scans for most normal hacks don't.

  15. #12
    -Bl00d-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Imma girl what about it?
    Posts
    481
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    53
    My Mood
    Twisted
    you should just use the GCS class instead and completely do away with gamestatus

  16. #13
    Genesis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Terra Australis
    Posts
    4,221
    Reputation
    1391
    Thanks
    2,528
    Gamestatus is no longer needed for CA NA.

  17. #14
    arun823's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    523
    Reputation
    151
    Thanks
    1,899
    My Mood
    Amused
    Lol, for everyone that keeps saying game status isn't needed, just wait till the next update, minds will be blown

    Btw you don't NEED the game status address it self but you still need ingame checks in order to point an address to a certain class.
    Last edited by arun823; 11-26-2012 at 02:17 AM.
    Reversing is the only way to move forward.

  18. #15
    Genesis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Terra Australis
    Posts
    4,221
    Reputation
    1391
    Thanks
    2,528
    Quote Originally Posted by arun823 View Post
    Lol, for everyone that keeps saying game status isn't needed, just wait till the next update, minds will be blown

    Btw you don't NEED the game status address it self but you still need ingame checks in order to point an address to a certain class.
    What's the next update? Got any inside info?

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Combat arms Vid help
    By djw111 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-24-2011, 05:06 PM
  2. [Help Request] AFK Bot [help]
    By fet in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 03:17 AM
  3. [Help Request] Injector Admin help
    By asdfgas in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 06:12 PM
  4. [Help Request] Ajuda / Help
    By - Battery' in forum Combat Arms BR Coding Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-22-2011, 07:15 PM
  5. [Help Request] Help my!
    By Windowns7 in forum Combat Arms BR Coding Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2011, 01:41 PM