#8.
'Nuff said.
1. I liked We were soldier... but it had some drama.. but GREAT action.. 7/10
2. Apocalyps now = CLASSIC ! if you havnt seen it .. Its worth it one of the greatest movies ive ever seen 10/10
3. Black hawk down = 20 mins forplay ( mission briefing etc ) Rest of the 2 hours is basicly action.. Also 8/10
4. zero dark thirty = its like an Detective movie.. CSI kinda way.. with some COOL parts.. how and who killed osama bin laden and madde it in to a great movie 9/10
5. 5 days of war = I really liked it a movie without the main person fireing a gun.. and its an war movie. it got all kinda ¨cool¨stuff like war crimes people getting executed and stuff ( reporter side movie ) 5/10.. could been better but its absolutly worth a watch
6. Platoon = a Great war movie when USA is NOT winning also got some warcrimes also a huge + Charlie sheen haha 7/10
7. saints and soldiers 1-2 both are great movies.. cant actually say mutch without spoiling these two fantastic movies. 8/10
8. Saving private ryan = Speach less... 10/10 loved every seccond of it .. it was purely amazing!
9. Letters from iwo jama and Flag of our fathers = A good movie i liked the US version more ( NOTE: letters from iwo jama is the japanese side of the story and flag of our fathers is on the us side of the story ) 5/10
10. Inglorius basterds = it was okay nothing i spesialy liked worth a 1 time watch 4/10...
11. Full metal jacket. a great movie if you ask me .. i really liked it because it followed this one marine from the beginning of his days in boot camp.. and when hes in war.. 8/10
12. Enemeys at the gate = a really cool movie about stalingrad. it kind had everything a war movie needed but a one time watch...
13. Hurt locker = hurt locker is a great movie based in afganistan, or kuwait .. the movie is about an ¨hurt locker¨( aka a man in a blast suit) the movie had it all its kinda one of those CSI/thriller movies when theres a case or a murder that needs to be solved .. its a one time watch tough. 5/10...
14. Green zone = Worst movie ever.. not even worth a watch 1/10.
15.band of brothers = i know its not a movie.. But its truely AMAZING i loved every hour of it ( note its 10 hours.. so get your confy pants and sitt your ass down and watch it ). Im speach less of band of brothers. I-I-I-I .. I dont even know where to begin... I just loved everything with it the drama and the action just fits perfectly 11/10
Last edited by M4A1 Scooby; 07-22-2013 at 07:59 AM.
Euphemistic (07-23-2013),C.C. (07-24-2013)
[MPGH]Doc (07-23-2013)
Euphemistic (07-23-2013)
Good list, horrific spelling.
I prefer Band of Brothers over all of these even if it's a tv series. But I guess Saving Private Ryan was my favorite out of the list..
Muh Tumblr (NSFW)
Click HERE to join the Night Owls if you stay up late on MPGH
Anime Recommendation (3/14/15) | Manga/Manhwa Recommendation (8/20/15)
^ I'll update one of these soon I swear ^
Member Since 8/05/2012
Editor 4/04/13 - 4/21/13
Middleman 7/14/13 - 11/4/13
Battlefield Minion 6/13/14-3/20/15
Steam Minion 7/16/14-3/20/15
Minion+ 10/1/14-3/20/15
M.A.T. Minion 10/19/14-3/20/15
ROTMG Minion 1/14/15-3/20/15
Donator Since 2/26/15 (Thanks @Cursed!)
Steam Minion 5/9/15 - 11/5/15
OSFPS Minion 9/15/15 - 11/5/15
Muh Tumblr (NSFW)
Click HERE to join the Night Owls if you stay up late on MPGH
Anime Recommendation (3/14/15) | Manga/Manhwa Recommendation (8/20/15)
^ I'll update one of these soon I swear ^
Member Since 8/05/2012
Editor 4/04/13 - 4/21/13
Middleman 7/14/13 - 11/4/13
Battlefield Minion 6/13/14-3/20/15
Steam Minion 7/16/14-3/20/15
Minion+ 10/1/14-3/20/15
M.A.T. Minion 10/19/14-3/20/15
ROTMG Minion 1/14/15-3/20/15
Donator Since 2/26/15 (Thanks @Cursed!)
Steam Minion 5/9/15 - 11/5/15
OSFPS Minion 9/15/15 - 11/5/15