Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30
  1. #16
    chatrat12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by MrBlueSL View Post
    That's alright, I followed your instructions, worked perfectly!
    Right on, just be careful when you play without it. I got used to shift clicking then after the update I had to play with out it, and I shift clicked on all my smelted bars :P

  2. #17
    DarkIrata's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    aaand it works
    aaand i cant post the imgur link~ soooo approve thinky~ <.<

    i try it again "imgur. com/FaZ QQL0"
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails
    F****L0.png  

    Last edited by DarkIrata; 10-12-2013 at 08:55 AM.

  3. #18
    MrBlueSL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    56
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    51
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by chatrat12 View Post
    Right on, just be careful when you play without it. I got used to shift clicking then after the update I had to play with out it, and I shift clicked on all my smelted bars :P
    One problem I've seen (And got super upset about ;-
    Is that you can't shift-click items into/out of Piggy Banks/Safes

    I was in the dungeon, and was shift-clicking my items into my safe (OR SO I THOUGHT)
    They just went into the garbage.. :c

    It wasn't a big deal, I didn't lose anything tooooo important.

    But if you could look into that?

  4. #19
    infinest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    163
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2,929
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkIrata View Post
    aaand it works
    aaand i cant post the imgur link~ soooo approve thinky~ <.<

    i try it again "imgur. com/FaZ QQL0"
    Good idea mate.
    This was easier to do than i thought

  5. #20
    chatrat12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by MrBlueSL View Post
    One problem I've seen (And got super upset about ;-
    Is that you can't shift-click items into/out of Piggy Banks/Safes

    I was in the dungeon, and was shift-clicking my items into my safe (OR SO I THOUGHT)
    They just went into the garbage.. :c

    It wasn't a big deal, I didn't lose anything tooooo important.

    But if you could look into that?
    Oh crap, sorry dude. I'll look into it tonight or tomorrow and post my findings.

  6. #21
    MrBlueSL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    56
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    51
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by chatrat12 View Post
    Oh crap, sorry dude. I'll look into it tonight or tomorrow and post my findings.
    Thanks!!!!!!

  7. #22
    Bernard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Purgatory
    Posts
    26,364
    Reputation
    3488
    Thanks
    3,546
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Quote Originally Posted by Teleporter View Post
    Maybe I will help You with this old exe file from my friend. This file run Server without original TerrariaServer.exe. You do not need to decompile server files again! Working with all versions game.
    Sorry for my very bad English!
    Post 2 virus scans.
    Rep. Power: 126

    Minion: 11/28/12-3/15/14

  8. #23
    chatrat12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    I found some time to quickly look into it.

    if(player[myPlayer].chest = -1) no chest is open
    if(player[myPlayer].chest = -2) piggy bank is open
    if(player[myPlayer].chest = -3) vault is open

    I believe these items get stored in player[myplayer].bank and bank2
    the piggy bank and vault behave uniquely compared to chests so so it will require some extra digging.
    Once I find more time, i'll try to bang it out.

  9. #24
    MrBlueSL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    56
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    51
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by chatrat12 View Post
    I found some time to quickly look into it.

    if(player[myPlayer].chest = -1) no chest is open
    if(player[myPlayer].chest = -2) piggy bank is open
    if(player[myPlayer].chest = -3) vault is open

    I believe these items get stored in player[myplayer].bank and bank2
    the piggy bank and vault behave uniquely compared to chests so so it will require some extra digging.
    Once I find more time, i'll try to bang it out.
    I wonder if it could just be so easy as to add an OR (||) statement to each if statement where it checks to see if a chest is open..

    Code:
    else if (player[myPlayer].chest > -1 || player[myPlayer].chest > -2 || player[myPlayer].chest > -3))
    and change some of the other chest methods to match the safe and bank within your code also adding the or statement for each, maybe that'll work?

  10. #25
    chatrat12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by MrBlueSL View Post
    I wonder if it could just be so easy as to add an OR (||) statement to each if statement where it checks to see if a chest is open..

    Code:
    else if (player[myPlayer].chest > -1 || player[myPlayer].chest > -2 || player[myPlayer].chest > -3))
    and change some of the other chest methods to match the safe and bank within your code also adding the or statement for each, maybe that'll work?
    Your else if logic would break there. The code would run if player.chest is equal -1 which is when the player has no chest open.

    I could do something like this
    Code:
    else if(player[myPlayer].chest != -1))
    {
          Item[] currentOpenChestItems;
          
          if(player[myplayer].chest >-1) currentOpenChestItems = chest[player[myPlayer].chest];
          else if(player[myplayer].chest == -2) currentOpenChestItems = player[myPlayer].bank;
          else if(player[myplayer].chest == -3) currentOpenChestItems = player[myPlayer].bank2;
    
         //blah blah blah
          
    }
    Only problem is that this would only work for inventory to chest.
    To get it working in the other direction, I have to find the code that handles the items getting clicked in the piggy bank and the vault separately. Also I have to look into how these actions are handled in multiplayer. I havn't used the piggy bank and vault, but from my understanding, piggy bank items are stored on the server and vault items are stored to the character. I'll start hacking away :P
    Last edited by chatrat12; 10-12-2013 at 06:23 PM.

  11. #26
    chatrat12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    I got it all working. There was no extra network work for the piggy banks and vaults. None of that data actually reaches the server. So there are 2 new blocks of code where the user clicks on a piggy bank item or a vault item. the code is very similar to putting items from moving items from the chest to the inventory. Explaining where to put all of the code would be kind of annoying. What if I post the Main.cs and the .exe so other people can use it. Am I aloud to do that?

  12. #27
    infinest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    163
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2,929
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by chatrat12 View Post
    I got it all working. There was no extra network work for the piggy banks and vaults. None of that data actually reaches the server. So there are 2 new blocks of code where the user clicks on a piggy bank item or a vault item. the code is very similar to putting items from moving items from the chest to the inventory. Explaining where to put all of the code would be kind of annoying. What if I post the Main.cs and the .exe so other people can use it. Am I aloud to do that?
    Yep, i'm thinking about adding this feature to so this would be kinda cool.
    You can past in your code here
    Pastebin.com - #1 paste tool since 2002!



    Edit:
    I really fucked this up:
    Last edited by infinest; 10-12-2013 at 09:43 PM.

  13. #28
    chatrat12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by infinest View Post
    Yep, i'm thinking about adding this feature to so this would be kinda cool.
    You can past in your code here
    Pastebin.com - #1 paste tool since 2002!



    Edit:
    I really fucked this up:
    Lol, is that from trying to add shift clicking? The Main.cs is 36,000 lines long, seems like too much for pastebin. And like I said, explaining where to put it all would be a pain. I released the mod on the Terraria Online forum here. I'll be posting the Main.cs in that thread. I decided to put it there because this forum is more about hacking than modding :P
    Last edited by chatrat12; 10-12-2013 at 10:17 PM.

  14. #29
    infinest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    163
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2,929
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by chatrat12 View Post
    Lol, is that from trying to add shift clicking? The Main.cs is 36,000 lines long, seems like too much for pastebin. And like I said, explaining where to put it all would be a pain. I released the mod on the Terraria Online forum here. I'll be posting the Main.cs in that thread. I decided to put it there because this forum is more about hacking than modding :P
    Alright! And nope i think you'd have to be kinda stupid to fuck up lighting when trying to accomplish something that has nothing to do with it
    Just made a little mistake, when adding a mouseflashlight.
    Anyways good to hear you'll be posting it, also if pastebin doesn't allow that long pastes, just upload it to media fire.

  15. #30
    Tjessx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    34
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    172
    Quote Originally Posted by infinest View Post
    Well i know i already posted this in the other thread but, im kinda happy with the simple menu i finally figured out how to make
    I'm not that much into Singleplr Modding so i won't be making any new items :I
    Could you give a little hint on where to start to make a clickable menu? That would be really cool.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. [help] with terraria mod
    By cantankerous in forum Terraria Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-23-2012, 06:49 PM
  2. [Outdated] [1.8.1]MINERRARIA - THE TERRARIA MOD [V0.9.5]
    By DR.Wolf in forum Minecraft Mods
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 02:18 PM
  3. Terraria mod 1.05 latest
    By lllkm in forum Terraria Hacks
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-04-2011, 01:58 AM
  4. Terraria mod 1.04
    By lllkm in forum Terraria Hacks
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 06-25-2011, 12:40 AM
  5. [Free]Terraria mod..
    By ryanhall50 in forum Terraria Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-18-2011, 01:41 PM