Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    slashx24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Exclamation Dayz SA Need help with adding 2 different menus with 2 different binds.

    My friend sent me a script ant it only has one menu, and I have a script that i want to use so i want to combine them but have them keep their own different key binds like say one menu is binded to {End}, and the other is binded to {n}. could someone tell me how?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Can anyone help?
    Last edited by slashx24; 01-22-2015 at 05:40 PM.

  2. #2
    PureBrainH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    150
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1,091
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by slashx24 View Post
    My friend sent me a script ant it only has one menu, and I have a script that i want to use so i want to combine them but have them keep their own different key binds like say one menu is binded to {End}, and the other is binded to {n}. could someone tell me how?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Can anyone help?

    Yea sure just read this very closely, Btw sorry for bad english norway here x
    I know this is for arma 2 but it should work for DayZ Standalone well atleast my friend made it to work for him
    Hope this works for you!
    make sure that the script you execute to start the menu have for example: execVM "\YourFolderName\Bindings.sqf";

    Like this



    Here is the code:

    // Edit the sentence: execVM "\PRaZ\scripts\unlock.sqf"; To execVM "\YourFolderName\YourSript.sqf";

    if (!isnil "keypress_xxx") then
    {
    (findDisplay 46) displayRemoveEventHandler ["KeyDown", keypress_xxx];
    };

    keybindings_xxx =
    {
    switch (_this) do
    {
    case 83: //Numpad ,
    {
    execVM "\PRaZ\scripts\unlock.sqf";
    };
    case 2: //Zahl 1
    {
    execVM "\PRaZ\scripts\tp.sqf";
    };
    case 3: //Zahl 2
    {
    execVM "\PRaZ\scripts\del.sqf";
    };
    case 4: //Zahl 3
    {
    execVM "\PRaZ\_for_keybinds\explode_cursorTarget.sqf" ;
    };
    case 5: //Zahl 4
    {
    _vehicle = (vehicle player);
    _vel = velocity _vehicle;
    if ((vehicle player)==player) then
    {
    _vehicle setVelocity [(_vel select 0),(_vel select 1),5];
    }
    else
    {
    _vehicle setVelocity [(_vel select 0),(_vel select 1),20];
    };
    };
    case 6: //Zahl 5
    {
    execVM "\PRaZ\scripts\teleport.sqf";
    };
    case 7: //Zahl 6
    {
    execVM "\PRaZ\scripts\heal.sqf";
    };
    Last edited by PureBrainH; 01-23-2015 at 11:27 AM.

  3. #3
    slashx24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Yea but i have an older script i just dont understand how he had it this way. when you hit alt a menu pops up, then hit n its a different menu. How do i know its binded to alt or n

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] need help removing ads? :(
    By noah123103 in forum DayZ Help & Requests
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-08-2013, 11:44 PM
  2. I need help with adding a lua to hera 4.2.7 (gmod)
    By Ialmdev5DLL in forum Garry's Mod Discussions & Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-03-2013, 09:00 AM
  3. [Help Request] I'm a noob. I need help with menus and basics.
    By paddytrick in forum DayZ Help & Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2013, 11:55 AM
  4. [Help] I NEED HELP WITH EURO ADDING IN AVA!!
    By CWL9 in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-02-2013, 10:07 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-18-2011, 08:20 AM