Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1
    Mexiforce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    2,156
    Reputation
    -66
    Thanks
    123

    Firefox not working?...

    Anyone have a problem with Firefox not working? I currently have all firewalls disabled even though the ports firefox uses are forwarded. It was working earlier but now it won't connect to anything at all.
    Last edited by Mexiforce; 07-02-2007 at 01:26 AM.

  2. #2
    Inna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11,161
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    270
    My Mood
    Tired
    So what are you on right now?

  3. #3
    Mexiforce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    2,156
    Reputation
    -66
    Thanks
    123
    ..........IE7.....*gasp*

  4. #4
    Gourav2122's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    12,531
    Reputation
    212
    Thanks
    2,026
    My Mood
    Dead
    problem Ur Internet security thing blocking it ... all i can think of

  5. #5
    tednugent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /bin/src
    Posts
    3,592
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    610
    ewwwww IE

    at least use opera...

  6. #6
    Inna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11,161
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    270
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Gourav2122 View Post
    problem Ur Internet security thing blocking it ... all i can think of
    What did he just say about turning off firewalls?

  7. #7
    Mexiforce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    2,156
    Reputation
    -66
    Thanks
    123
    But firefox was working fine earlier...and I did a few things. I reset my connection cap to 100 open connections at one time and I did a disk clean up, it deleted all of my cookies and shit and then i go and try to use firefox and no website will work. I don't have norton internet security running, and windows firewall is down. It was working fine with Avast! too.

  8. #8
    tednugent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /bin/src
    Posts
    3,592
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    610
    Type this into notepad, and save it as ffox.conf

    INTURNETS_ACCESS = ALLOWED


  9. #9
    Inna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11,161
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    270
    My Mood
    Tired
    Wow I am sure he is going to do that -.-'.

  10. #10
    tednugent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /bin/src
    Posts
    3,592
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    610
    I did

  11. #11
    Mexiforce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    2,156
    Reputation
    -66
    Thanks
    123
    Lol, I just uninstalled and im re-downloading.

    EDIT: Download and re-install didn't work
    Last edited by Mexiforce; 07-02-2007 at 01:54 AM.

  12. #12
    Gourav2122's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    12,531
    Reputation
    212
    Thanks
    2,026
    My Mood
    Dead
    wyzo

    hmm.. keep using ie7 i gess

  13. #13
    tednugent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /bin/src
    Posts
    3,592
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    610
    Seriously, at LEAST use opera. Don't stoop to IE!!


  14. #14
    Inna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11,161
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    270
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Gourav2122 View Post
    wyzo

    hmm.. keep using ie7 i gess
    Ignore this post.

  15. #15
    Mexiforce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    2,156
    Reputation
    -66
    Thanks
    123
    I got it working. I had to go to msconfig and enable all processes because I had disabled my firewall from starting up when I start up my computer, so when I went to Norton Internet Security to enable my firewalls to allow Firefox to access my DNS, it wouldn't let me because I wasn't logged in as the system administrator, so I had to enable, restart and start firefox. -.-

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Hacks not working
    By crazy4her in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-07-2007, 04:25 AM
  2. TerrainGeometry Not Working Anymore?
    By Jammy in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-16-2007, 06:31 PM
  3. why warrock not working now??
    By tolik13 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-09-2006, 04:27 PM
  4. WPE not work
    By trekpik in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-09-2006, 11:09 AM