Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    stalker420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Behind Enemy lines
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2

    Ip Static or dynamic..

    ok here is the deal..


    I called pene tele data.. They that a dynamic ip never changes???

    Stupid bitch i said.. That is static..

    She said call My CATV place where i pay..

    I did.. They said i have a dynamic ipp..

    I saiid imposible cuz it never cjhanges...

    ipconfig/renew.. does not work.. Doesnt change it..

    So i called pennetela back. They said its my Modem.. I have a little black box sorta like a router.. and they said my computer has a dynamic ip[ and my router has a static thats why it isnt changing..

    I called Motorola from my Modem or router w/e//

    They said that this type of modem doesnt have a internal ip.. That it comes from my ISP???

    Ok i tried everything from

    Reseting turning off restarting unpluging.. Calling Phoning Messaging.. I paid 20 bucks for a question answer site from motorolla..

    Ok so this is my question..


    WTF is going on..

    DNPC enabled is NO..

    So that means static right?

    Ok so i thought.. So i called em back right.. They said no i have a dynamic ip.. WTF

    Apperently i have a static ip because it never changes right??

    Anyway.. I cant play CA Im ip banned.. What should i do.. Besides proxies.. Which dont work.. for online games just browsing..


    Help me guys.. Does my modem assign my comp a ip or is it threw my ISP.. Which would be Penn tela or They people i pay to CATV??

    OMG thi sis annoying i know there has to be a way..

    My model number for my modem (Little black looking router)
    is sb5101

    Like wow.. So there is no way or they just have no idea what to say to me??

    Please help frustrating..


    And if i got a new computer and hooked it up on same location it i would get another ip or would it be the same..??

    And is there a way to bypass my router/ modem little black box to change my ip??

    I am pretty sure something weird is going on..

    Its not possible to have a static and a dynamic is it??



    Thanks guys

    Please help all replies are accepted...

    EZ rep..

  2. #2
    Sjoerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Aurora Borealis
    Posts
    16,876
    Reputation
    1198
    Thanks
    2,083
    My Mood
    Hot
    too much text..







  3. #3
    Obama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Black house
    Posts
    22,197
    Reputation
    870
    Thanks
    6,074
    My Mood
    Cool
    Its your isp

    Any other questions can be answered here

  4. #4
    kvll's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    hello
    Posts
    3,835
    Reputation
    104
    Thanks
    363
    My Mood
    Amazed
    ip static it's good if you own a web/game server.
    if you're ip banned from mpgh,that sucks..
    DONATOR! PL0X?

  5. #5
    stalker420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Behind Enemy lines
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    And no Obama All other questions can not be answered on Google..

    Like i said i have been trying yesterday after u Banned me.. Still Nothing..


    And ISP as in The people i pay for Internet or Penn tela data


    I call Penn tela they say its CATV i call CATV they say its Penn tela??

    I call my fuckign motorolla which has nothin to do with ip and they said My isp but who????? Is fuckign providing me my service??

  6. #6
    Obama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Black house
    Posts
    22,197
    Reputation
    870
    Thanks
    6,074
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by stalker420 View Post
    And no Obama All other questions can not be answered on Google..

    Like i said i have been trying yesterday after u Banned me.. Still Nothing..


    And ISP as in The people i pay for Internet or Penn tela data


    I call Penn tela they say its CATV i call CATV they say its Penn tela??

    I call my fuckign motorolla which has nothin to do with ip and they said My isp but who????? Is fuckign providing me my service??
    You have a static ip, how do I know? because your ip has been constant since you joined.(on your other accounts).

    Your ip will be released when you grow up and stop spamming the forums

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Obama For This Useful Post:

    Melodia (06-02-2010),stalker420 (06-02-2010)

  8. #7
    Melodia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    2,608
    Reputation
    276
    Thanks
    1,661
    My Mood
    Dead
    You can force the DHCP server to give you a specific IP.

    How ?.

    Well, You should start by using your brain, Will see after.
    Love You All~

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Melodia For This Useful Post:

    Obama (06-02-2010),stalker420 (06-02-2010)

  10. #8
    Trapstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    579
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    Why
    So
    many
    spaces.
    Gawd
    Dayum -

    IP is static. obv

  11. #9
    stalker420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Behind Enemy lines
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Ok guys thank's man.. And Obama Dude i am Truly sorry for yesterday.. Fucking work Sucks and sucked way hard cock yesterday.. But i know it was not right for me to take it out here.. But thanks Obama also..

    Ok so i do have a static ip?

    Ok so Is there a way it could be my little black Modem or router in the way?? There is a cable like tv cable coming out and it goes into my Tv i think.. Then my ethernet cord follows into my Computer tower.. Into the back Obviously..

    Because i was told by one of the 3 places i called..

    That the Router or little modem box i have has a static but my Comp has a dynamic.??

    Is that even possible though... Idk much help needed..


    Code:
    You can force the DHCP server to give you a specific IP.
    
    How ?.
    
    Well, You should start by using your brain, Will see after.
    Ok man.. Thanks a bunch.. I have been googling my ass off all day long.. Never heard of this..

    Hmm...

    Ima try to google some more about that.. But i have no idea what that means...




    Anyway.. Im not apologizing to get back my IP.. But Not using these fucking gay ass proxies would be nice..

    Man thanks to all who tried to help here.. Just these couple questions yet..

    Thanks Obama, ImSooHooood, Melodia

    Appreciate the help..

    And sorry for acting like a 12 year old Fuck Fag Newb Yesterday again...

    MPGH fo Life NUKKA

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] IP Banned? Static & Dynamic IP Fix. SOLVE IT HERE. WORKS!
    By SmartAlley in forum Combat Arms Tutorials
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: 01-19-2012, 08:15 AM
  2. [HELP]Dynamic to Static IP mess up
    By gamerboy667 in forum General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 01:54 PM
  3. How to get unbanned from AlterIWnet (works for static and dynamic IP)
    By demonware15 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Tutorials
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-23-2011, 03:10 AM
  4. How To Change IP Address (Both Dynamic And Static)
    By Jeevin` in forum Combat Arms Tutorials
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-10-2011, 08:37 PM
  5. Static ip to Dynamic??
    By headsup in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-25-2010, 08:17 PM