Thread: .iso FILE ???

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    iKiLLYouCro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany, Croatia
    Posts
    678
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    49
    My Mood
    Bitchy

    .iso FILE ???

    HEi,
    I'm bored of cod4, black ops...and want to play Sims 3..
    ..the problem is,
    Its a .Iso File and i cant open it with PowerIso??
    Whats the problem or with what for program can i open it?







    Thanks.
    ADD ME ON XFire: iKiLLYouCro



  2. #2
    Zithium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,996
    Reputation
    103
    Thanks
    438
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Right click on it, and click open with....

    Choose Poweriso.

    If not, try magiciso or something... But Poweriso is definitely the best...

    If it still won't work, reinstall poweriso and make sure one of the file types you choose to be associated with poweriso is .iso (there are checkbox options during installation).
    "Depending on the context, I may or may not enjoy getting stoned to death" - zιтнιυм™

    Ex WarRock Minion Force



  3. #3
    Polo™'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Im awsome and i fuck dolphins. Shwag Shwag Shwagg
    Posts
    10,120
    Reputation
    612
    Thanks
    861
    My Mood
    Pensive
    That's not right, u DONT OPEN an iso file, you MOUNT it onto an empty drive, then double click on it and install sims 3

  4. #4
    ArchNemesis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    319
    Reputation
    21
    Thanks
    137
    Try deamon tools

  5. #5
    iKiLLYouCro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany, Croatia
    Posts
    678
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    49
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by Zithium View Post
    Right click on it, and click open with....

    Choose Poweriso.

    If not, try magiciso or something... But Poweriso is definitely the best...

    If it still won't work, reinstall poweriso and make sure one of the file types you choose to be associated with poweriso is .iso (there are checkbox options during installation).
    No on my cousins pc, its the same..I'll used all checkboxes, cuz i need it ;D

    I'll try magiciso now..
    ADD ME ON XFire: iKiLLYouCro



  6. #6
    Thaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,849
    Reputation
    111
    Thanks
    1,680
    Wrong section, belongs in the help section not the general section.

    MEMBER SINCE:
    08-23-2010

  7. #7
    Zithium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,996
    Reputation
    103
    Thanks
    438
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Hmm, judging by the error message, are you sure the .iso file itself isn't corrupt somehow?
    "Depending on the context, I may or may not enjoy getting stoned to death" - zιтнιυм™

    Ex WarRock Minion Force



  8. #8
    iKiLLYouCro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany, Croatia
    Posts
    678
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    49
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Edit: I tryed to mount it and it cant find it too..magiciso cant it too
    ADD ME ON XFire: iKiLLYouCro



  9. #9
    Title removed. Pornographic url. Will result in a ban in the future.
    Premium Member
    Paradox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Perth :)
    Posts
    5,072
    Reputation
    204
    Thanks
    664
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    No listen here.
    You right click on the .iso file the find power iso then click it then a drop down will appear and will say set number of drives and click that then press set 1 drive.
    Now reboot pc go to my computer then there should be sims3 and install it there

  10. #10
    SjoerdJr...'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Manhattan. Why?
    Posts
    3,979
    Reputation
    48
    Thanks
    457
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by Zithium View Post
    Right click on it, and click open with....

    Choose Poweriso.

    If not, try magiciso or something... But Poweriso is definitely the best...

    If it still won't work, reinstall poweriso and make sure one of the file types you choose to be associated with poweriso is .iso (there are checkbox options during installation).
    I would do dis.

  11. #11
    GBot!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Long Beach
    Posts
    3,362
    Reputation
    320
    Thanks
    421
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Mount it with deamon tools?