Thread: I need help :\

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Ryguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,380
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    854

    I need help :\

    I currently have a small plasma screen tv located on the wall above my computer. I wanted to use it as an alternative screen. When I looked into doing so I found out that my computer only had one vga out put but then discovered that it also had a hdmi output. So I found a hdmi cable that came with my xbox and plugged it in and it worked. When I shut off the tv though it wouldnt work again. Now every time I go to the hdmi setting on my tv it says no signal.

    I've tried:
    -unplugging both ends of the cord.
    -Switching the ends of the cord.
    -Restarting the tv and the pc.
    -System restore.
    -Virus scan.

    If anyone has any idea how to fix this could you please help me out :O

  2. #2
    StayTrue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4,345
    Reputation
    391
    Thanks
    282
    My Mood
    Breezy
    hmm google ?

    "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
    - Albert Einstein

  3. #3
    Ryguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,380
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    854
    I've searched multiple times.

  4. #4
    StayTrue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4,345
    Reputation
    391
    Thanks
    282
    My Mood
    Breezy
    reset or troubleshoot your tv some how ?

    "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
    - Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Physcadelic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia <3
    Posts
    4,447
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    827
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Hm....
    This happened to me aswell, and I am trying to remember how to fix it...
    Brb.

    R.I.P a great GM




    Quote Originally Posted by Assalamu alaikum View Post
    what? maybe stop talk with riddles and with words i am not even know.

  6. #6
    Sjoerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Aurora Borealis
    Posts
    16,876
    Reputation
    1198
    Thanks
    2,083
    My Mood
    Hot
    find out if the cord isnt broken, connect it with another device

  7. #7
    Physcadelic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia <3
    Posts
    4,447
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    827
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by Sjoerd View Post
    find out if the cord isnt broken, connect it with another device
    The problem for me was changing the settings through control panel. I just need to find the right window again...

    R.I.P a great GM




    Quote Originally Posted by Assalamu alaikum View Post
    what? maybe stop talk with riddles and with words i am not even know.

  8. #8
    Ryguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,380
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    854
    Quote Originally Posted by Sjoerd View Post
    find out if the cord isnt broken, connect it with another device
    The cord worked and then i shut the tv off and then came back later and turned it back on and it didnt work. The cord was undisturbed while i was gone so it isnt/ wasnt broken. It's pretty much a brand new cord, just took it out of the bag it was in.

  9. #9
    Physcadelic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia <3
    Posts
    4,447
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    827
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryguy View Post


    The cord worked and then i shut the tv off and then came back later and turned it back on and it didnt work. The cord was undisturbed while i was gone so it isnt/ wasnt broken. It's pretty much a brand new cord, just took it out of the bag it was in.
    I don't think it's anything to do with a broken or damaged cable/port..
    If I remember correctly you need th change how your computer reacts when you plug in the cord.

    R.I.P a great GM




    Quote Originally Posted by Assalamu alaikum View Post
    what? maybe stop talk with riddles and with words i am not even know.

  10. #10
    Ryguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,380
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    854
    Quote Originally Posted by Physcadelic View Post
    I don't think it's anything to do with a broken or damaged cable/port..
    If I remember correctly you need th change how your computer reacts when you plug in the cord.
    idk how to do that

  11. #11
    Sjoerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Aurora Borealis
    Posts
    16,876
    Reputation
    1198
    Thanks
    2,083
    My Mood
    Hot
    uhh dont you need some drivers or smthing to use the hdmi port?

  12. #12
    Physcadelic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia <3
    Posts
    4,447
    Reputation
    323
    Thanks
    827
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Brb gotta walk my dog, I will help when I come back :/

    R.I.P a great GM




    Quote Originally Posted by Assalamu alaikum View Post
    what? maybe stop talk with riddles and with words i am not even know.

  13. #13
    Ryguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,380
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    854
    Quote Originally Posted by Sjoerd View Post
    uhh dont you need some drivers or smthing to use the hdmi port?
    I most likely have them since i have the port on my computer and it worked for a bit.

  14. #14
    derkman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Don't worry about it
    Posts
    8,292
    Reputation
    255
    Thanks
    390
    My Mood
    Cool
    never heard this problem


  15. #15
    Lady GaGa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gamerage
    Posts
    5,147
    Reputation
    140
    Thanks
    333
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Check is duct gathered in the cord or in the outlets you wanna use in the pc and the tv.
    Your signature has been removed due to excessive homosexuality.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast