Thread: Helpmy 8600 gts

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    -PoisonedG-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7,390
    Reputation
    614
    Thanks
    430
    My Mood
    Amazed

    Helpmy 8600 gts

    SO HELP!

    Recently well lets say 1year ago my 8600gts Stoped Working on my computer for some reason. I have a Custom Built Computer so i will put specs Below.

    About 2 years ago i bought a Evga GeForce 8600GTS so i can play crysis on my computer and i Pluged it in my computer PCI-E Slot , and i saw that it has a 6pin power connector . Everything Worked Fine!!. Untill 1day i decided to uninstall my antivirus to get a new one and it just turned off. STOPED WORKING!! so i put in my old GPU Nvidia GeForce 7300 Gs and it works.
    So i said " W T FFFF ", and thats the end of me using that 8600GTS. It was on my dad's computer and so about 3 or 4 months ago i bought my own computer parts and builted my own computer ,i used the 7300gs that worked and my dad bought his own GeForce GT 220 Low Profile . I didn't say anything and i did try that 8600GTS again and i did not have high hopes.

    So about a month or 2 ago i bought a PNY GeForce 9400GT From a Friend and i tested it and it works fine. but i am not satisfied. Because that 9400gt is even though a Higher Series It only contains 12.8 Gb/Sec Memory Bandwidth. :*( , While the 8600 GTS had 32Gb/Sec . So i Told my friend to see if he can try to fix my GPU, he said "Sure, I'll Test it", Next day he brought it back and said " It works just fine , except it was too hot so i cleaned it and now its fine " . Those were his exact words. So now i am PISSED OFF. Any help with getting that 8600GTS to work?


    My Computer Specs:

    MotherBoard: MSI 785Gm P45
    CPU: Amd Phenom(TM) II X2 560 Processor (2 CPUS), ~ 3.3 GHZ
    Memory Ram: Agama Gaming Series 4GB Ram
    Graphic Card : PNY GeForce 9400 GT ( my system says i have 2gb of mem but i actually have 512mb XD)
    PSU: 430w

  2. #2
    Boss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,190
    Reputation
    92
    Thanks
    108
    Tl;DR
    but CSB

  3. #3
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,159
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by Jetfire. View Post
    Tl;DR
    but CSB


  4. #4
    Boss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,190
    Reputation
    92
    Thanks
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by toobanooba View Post
    So i'm feeling a little lazy

  5. #5
    -PoisonedG-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7,390
    Reputation
    614
    Thanks
    430
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Can someone Help me please?

  6. #6
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,876
    So plug it in and see if it works? If its too hot it obviously wont work right. Sounds like you could stand to clean the rest of your comp out.
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  7. #7
    -PoisonedG-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7,390
    Reputation
    614
    Thanks
    430
    My Mood
    Amazed
    i Pluged it in and it turns on but the moniter stays Black and no its not too hot anymore my friend cleaned the fan and its fine on his computer so idk wtf is going on

  8. #8
    iverson954360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,280
    Reputation
    940
    Thanks
    1,656
    My Mood
    Dead
    Your power supply his horrendous, even if you get your gfx card to work, those cards are pretty power hungry and the moment you start taxing them just a bit it'll rape your PSU.

  9. #9
    Skyline.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,159
    Reputation
    403
    Thanks
    1,613
    Quote Originally Posted by iverson954360 View Post
    Your power supply his horrendous, even if you get your gfx card to work, those cards are pretty power hungry and the moment you start taxing them just a bit it'll rape your PSU.
    get at least a 700-850, which is cheap


  10. #10
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,900
    My Mood
    Blah
    8600 GTS :O Kind of a low powered graphics card for a custom built comp.. Get a new power supply? I owned a custom built one for a year or so a while back and i had a shitty one that caused lots of problems



  11. #11
    ac1d_buRn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    CA Source Section
    Posts
    3,406
    Reputation
    157
    Thanks
    3,999
    My Mood
    Flirty
    i got a 8600GT 512mb 2 years ago and it runs beautiful
    I dont have any power supply connected to it. Its just in the PCI Express x16 port.

    Do you have any more than 1 express port to use?
    Does your computer boot with the 8600 in?

  12. #12
    Austin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Great White North
    Posts
    30,000
    Reputation
    5407
    Thanks
    8,002
    My Mood
    Lurking

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QvmrROz7Plo




    VIP Support // May 2011
    CF Minion // January 2012
    Newsforce // August 2012
    Minion+ // March 2013
    Moderator // August 2014
    Former Staff // January 2015
    General Minion // July 2015
    Publicist // December 2015


  13. #13
    iverson954360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,280
    Reputation
    940
    Thanks
    1,656
    My Mood
    Dead
    Quote Originally Posted by ac1d_buRn View Post
    i got a 8600GT 512mb 2 years ago and it runs beautiful
    I dont have any power supply connected to it. Its just in the PCI Express x16 port.

    Do you have any more than 1 express port to use?
    Does your computer boot with the 8600 in?
    The gts is on a whole different level compared to the Gt, i also had the 8600GT but the GTS's require a 6 pin power connection. What the kid needs is like a 650 watt PSU, i have one in my PC and it can power a GTX 470 and a Phenom II plus huge ass fans.

  14. #14
    ac1d_buRn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    CA Source Section
    Posts
    3,406
    Reputation
    157
    Thanks
    3,999
    My Mood
    Flirty
    Quote Originally Posted by iverson954360 View Post


    The gts is on a whole different level compared to the Gt, i also had the 8600GT but the GTS's require a 6 pin power connection. What the kid needs is like a 650 watt PSU, i have one in my PC and it can power a GTX 470 and a Phenom II plus huge ass fans.
    oh i didnt even know there was GTS. Thought it was just a typo.
    ive never seen them in australia, Just the GT's and whatnot.

  15. #15
    -PoisonedG-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    7,390
    Reputation
    614
    Thanks
    430
    My Mood
    Amazed
    lol gts is 2times more powerful i guess xD but still my dad's power supply is 450 watts and it used to run smoothly. but it stoped working so i mean i didn't do anything idk why it stoped working