Thread: Fallout 3 help?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27
  1. #16
    Wild Bill HickCock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Wild West, baby!
    Posts
    3,463
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    200
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by Fox2' View Post
    Haven't been working. Got it yesterday.

    But I could run SC2 perfectly in low settings on my laptop.
    SC2 isn't as system intensive as Fallout 3. What is your laptop?


    Quote Originally Posted by Fox2' View Post
    Haven't been working. Got it yesterday.

    But I could run SC2 perfectly in low settings on my laptop.
    SC2 isn't as system intensive as Fallout 3. What is your laptop?

    "I really screwed up this time."
    Jeffrey Dahmer


  2. #17
    Haste.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,505
    Reputation
    174
    Thanks
    303
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Wild Bill HickCock View Post

    SC2 isn't as system intensive as Fallout 3. What is your laptop?
    mmkai stop posting, it wont be fixed idiot.
    Maybe the files got corrupted during the installation
    Epic Prank


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghost View Post
    One person?
    FUCK

    I would have to say known him the longest out of everyone here i think.

  3. #18
    Fox2''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    60
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Wild Bill HickCock View Post

    SC2 isn't as system intensive as Fallout 3. What is your laptop?



    SC2 isn't as system intensive as Fallout 3. What is your laptop?
    Computer specs:

    Processor: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4300 @ 2.10GHz

    Cpu speed: 2.1 GHz Performance Rated at: 3.15 GHz

    OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition (build 7600), 32-bit

    Video Card: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family

    Sound Card: High Definition Audio Device

  4. #19
    Wild Bill HickCock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Wild West, baby!
    Posts
    3,463
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    200
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by Fox2' View Post
    Computer specs:

    Processor: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4300 @ 2.10GHz

    Cpu speed: 2.1 GHz Performance Rated at: 3.15 GHz

    OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition (build 7600), 32-bit

    Video Card: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family

    Sound Card: High Definition Audio Device
    The graphics info is the most important. what video chip do you have?

    "I really screwed up this time."
    Jeffrey Dahmer


  5. #20
    Haste.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,505
    Reputation
    174
    Thanks
    303
    My Mood
    Amused
    1GB System RAM (XP)/ 2GB System RAM (Vista)
    2.4 Ghz Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent processor
    Direct X 9.0c compliant video card with 256MB RAM (NVIDIA 6800 or better/ATI X850 or better)

    Minimum requirements

    Recommended
    Intel Core 2 Duo processor
    2 GB System RAM
    Direct X 9.0c compliant video card with 512MB RAM (NVIDIA 8800 series, ATI 3800 series)
    Supported Video Card Chipsets:
    NVIDIA GeForce 200 series
    NVIDIA Geforce 9800 series
    NVIDIA Geforce 9600 series
    NVIDIA Geforce 8800 series
    NVIDIA Geforce 8600 series
    NVIDIA Geforce 8500 series
    NVIDIA Geforce 8400 series
    NVIDIA Geforce 7900 series
    NVIDIA Geforce 7800 series
    NVIDIA Geforce 7600 series
    NVIDIA Geforce 7300 series
    NVIDIA GeForce 6800 series
    ATI HD 4800 series
    ATI HD 4600 series
    ATI HD 3800 series
    ATI HD 3600 series
    ATI HD 3400 series
    ATI HD 2900 series
    ATI HD 2600 series
    ATI HD 2400 series
    ATI X1900 series
    ATI X1800 series
    ATI X1600 series
    ATI X1300 series
    ATI X850 series

  6. #21
    Fox2''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    60
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Wild Bill HickCock View Post
    [SIZE="3"
    The graphics info is the most important. what video chip do you have?[/SIZE]
    How do you check?
    Last edited by Fox2'; 04-23-2011 at 02:04 PM.

  7. #22
    Haste.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,505
    Reputation
    174
    Thanks
    303
    My Mood
    Amused
    Press Start
    Type in "dxdiag"
    click display.
    Epic Prank


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghost View Post
    One person?
    FUCK

    I would have to say known him the longest out of everyone here i think.

  8. #23
    Fox2''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    60
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Aggressive

  9. #24
    Haste.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,505
    Reputation
    174
    Thanks
    303
    My Mood
    Amused
    Yeahh, it's probably that, it cant handle it bro.
    Epic Prank


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghost View Post
    One person?
    FUCK

    I would have to say known him the longest out of everyone here i think.

  10. #25
    Fox2''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    60
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Haste. View Post
    Yeahh, it's probably that, it cant handle it bro.
    YES IT CANN
    I is sad

  11. #26
    Wild Bill HickCock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Wild West, baby!
    Posts
    3,463
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    200
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by Fox2' View Post
    Your integrated chipset is going to have severe problems running the game, so it is probably your graphics hardware that's not letting you run it. SC2 is pretty much the only new game you will be able to play. See this list:
    Laptop graphics controllers — Game playability on Microsoft Windows Vista*
    That's not promising. According to that data from Intel, Halo 2 is going to be a problem to run, and Fallout 3 is more system-intensive than Halo 2. My advice: Play some older games, or newer ones with less powerful graphics.
    It also says that the system is not powerful enough to support windows Aero, which is rather poor. Since that chipset is integrated and not replaceable, you will need a whole new laptop sadly.

    "I really screwed up this time."
    Jeffrey Dahmer


  12. #27
    Fox2''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    60
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Oh well, back to consoles

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12