Thread: Fallout 3 help?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Fox2''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    60
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Aggressive

    Fallout 3 help?

    Fallout doesn't have a thread so I posted here

    When I start a new game, it gives me an error and crashes me.

    I'm using a windows 7 32bit.

    It's like this one :



    AND I DIDN'T PIRATE IT
    Last edited by Fox2'; 04-23-2011 at 01:45 PM.

  2. #2
    Wild Bill HickCock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Wild West, baby!
    Posts
    3,463
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    200
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by Fox2' View Post
    Fallout doesn't have a thread so I posted here

    When I start a new game, it gives me an error and crashes me.

    I'm using a windows 7 32bit.
    Fallout 3 is made by Bethesda. Meaning, it's such a huge, ridiculously awesome/spectacular game and is so convoluted and has so many mods that it would take several lifetimes to describe every reason it could crash.

    Reinstall it. If that doesn't work, get a new computer/update yours because your current one can't run it.

    "I really screwed up this time."
    Jeffrey Dahmer


  3. #3
    Blitz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    4,137
    Reputation
    619
    Thanks
    4,526
    What is the error message? Without it we can't possibly help.

  4. #4
    Fox2''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    60
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    They don't give me one.

  5. #5
    Haste.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,505
    Reputation
    174
    Thanks
    303
    My Mood
    Amused
    I can run Fallout 3 very smoothly on my HP pavillion family laptop .
    What Error?
    Epic Prank


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghost View Post
    One person?
    FUCK

    I would have to say known him the longest out of everyone here i think.

  6. #6
    Fox2''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    60
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Haste. View Post
    I can run Fallout 3 very smoothly on my HP pavillion family laptop .
    What Error?


    It's like that one.

  7. #7
    PashaAmd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,014
    Reputation
    58
    Thanks
    224
    no error? so it just crashes? sounds as if you have hacks lol

  8. #8
    Blitz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    4,137
    Reputation
    619
    Thanks
    4,526
    Are you running a cracked/pirated version?

  9. #9
    Fox2''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    60
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Nope, I brought it

  10. #10
    Haste.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,505
    Reputation
    174
    Thanks
    303
    My Mood
    Amused
    Did you by any chance use the RIP by Skulluptra or whatever his name is?
    Epic Prank


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghost View Post
    One person?
    FUCK

    I would have to say known him the longest out of everyone here i think.

  11. #11
    Fox2''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    60
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Haste. View Post
    Did you by any chance use the RIP by Skulluptra or whatever his name is?
    Nope .

  12. #12
    Wild Bill HickCock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Wild West, baby!
    Posts
    3,463
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    200
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    You're probably using a mod that conflicts with another in a major way. Disable any total conversions/overhauls first, then smaller mods. Start with ESMs and move to ESPS. If you don't have mods, then it's likely incompatible with your system. Check if you meet the minimum requirements, and post your specs, especially graphics.
    Pirated version doesn't matter if it is or not.
    And don't listen to all these idiots who don't know what they're talking about and just trying to get post count.
    Also, have you got it to work before?

    "I really screwed up this time."
    Jeffrey Dahmer


  13. #13
    Haste.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,505
    Reputation
    174
    Thanks
    303
    My Mood
    Amused
    Is it bought or Ripped?
    Epic Prank


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghost View Post
    One person?
    FUCK

    I would have to say known him the longest out of everyone here i think.

  14. #14
    Wild Bill HickCock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Wild West, baby!
    Posts
    3,463
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    200
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by Haste. View Post
    Is it bought or Ripped?
    Like he said, he bought it. And stop posting, bethesda games don't have easy fixes ever.

    "I really screwed up this time."
    Jeffrey Dahmer


  15. #15
    Fox2''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    60
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Wild Bill HickCock View Post
    You're probably using a mod that conflicts with another in a major way. Disable any total conversions/overhauls first, then smaller mods. Start with ESMs and move to ESPS. If you don't have mods, then it's likely incompatible with your system. Check if you meet the minimum requirements, and post your specs, especially graphics.
    Pirated version doesn't matter if it is or not.
    And don't listen to all these idiots who don't know what they're talking about and just trying to get post count.
    Also, have you got it to work before?
    Haven't been working. Got it yesterday.

    But I could run SC2 perfectly in low settings on my laptop.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast