Thread: Help with Fable

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    doug8989's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Help with Fable

    Ok I've played through Fable about 5 times already but now when I install it I can't play. If any of you have played and know what I'm talking about here please help. The thing is after I make my profile and everything I go to start new game. It starts and everything fine it autosaves and loads the intro movie. After the intro movie though it goes to loading and like 2/3 into loading I get blue screen of death. It's a weird blue screen of death though there's not the usual error message like "if this is your first time seeing this blah blah blah." Its just a plain blue screen with nothing. Yes all my drivers are up to date. I've turned off EVERYTHING in the background like my antivirus and stuff. I just don't know what else to do if anyone would like to help me I'd love it.

  2. #2
    CAPTAIN OBVIOUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Down Abit
    Posts
    1,346
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    113
    My Mood
    Tired
    Can your computer even run Fable?
    Current


    Respect list
    iverson954360
    DAVE983192849182
    Jetamay

    x.navi.x
    Hyperion
    Gourav2122
    Hispai
    TheEnigma
    Paroxysm
    ace76543


  3. #3
    gbitz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Here.
    Posts
    3,134
    Reputation
    197
    Thanks
    332
    Quote Originally Posted by doug8989
    Ok I've played through Fable about 5 times already
    Fail Kaylafay.

  4. #4
    Gourav2122's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    12,531
    Reputation
    212
    Thanks
    2,026
    My Mood
    Dead
    go ask on fable website rather then here ???

  5. #5
    doug8989's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    They don't help they just post stupid reply's like "update your drivers' when I say they are up to date already... This is the only other place I could see myself getting help with all the ppl that are experienced with programming and everything. Thought they could figure something out.

  6. #6
    gbitz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Here.
    Posts
    3,134
    Reputation
    197
    Thanks
    332
    Well none of us know your specs, or anything at that. Share with us and we might be able to help.

  7. #7
    doug8989's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Well the problem shouldn't be my hardware since I've already played through the game so many times with this same setup. But...
    Ati radeo x800 xt
    AMD athlon xp 3200+ (2.21 GHZ)
    3 GB DDRAM

    Don't remember what motherboard I have and I deleted the detailed hardware viewer program I had a while back.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Need help with numpad while recording macro !
    By JonathanTBM in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-10-2011, 08:37 PM
  2. [Help Request] help with ca hacks
    By moises8 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-10-2011, 06:55 PM
  3. [Help Request] Anyone can help with this ?
    By devileyebg in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 04:57 PM
  4. [Help Request] need help with mod
    By .:MUS1CFR34K:. in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 01:40 PM
  5. [Help Request] need help with modding
    By BayBee Alyn in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 10:06 PM

Tags for this Thread