Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Delko DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    trolololol
    Posts
    5,173
    Reputation
    224
    Thanks
    324
    My Mood
    Sleepy

    generic non pnp monitor



    when i open crossfire and i select res 1280x800 it crashes
    screen res i brakes
    what should i do to make it pnp

  2. #2
    Disturbed 24/7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    my house.
    Posts
    2,432
    Reputation
    34
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Twisted
    @dumdumi try making the Crossfire res 800 by 600 or 1280 by 1024.
    Last edited by Disturbed 24/7; 06-14-2011 at 02:00 PM.

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Disturbed 24/7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    my house.
    Posts
    2,432
    Reputation
    34
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by dumdumi View Post
    omg my pc is fucked up
    is the monitor the only problem? cuz it could also be ur graphics card is too old or its driver needs updated.

  5. #5
    Son's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    So-Cal
    Posts
    6,655
    Reputation
    412
    Thanks
    607
    My Mood
    Dead
    Buy a new computer..
    Buy a new monitor..
    Profit?

  6. #6
    Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ส้้้้้้้้้้้้้
    Posts
    5,828
    Reputation
    506
    Thanks
    892
    Try lowering your resolution.

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Alen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Liquid Generator
    Posts
    27,928
    Reputation
    2539
    Thanks
    4,220
    My Mood
    Fine
    Why don't you just use your native resolution? And practically every gfx card can force lower resolutions if necessary...
    I'm Alen on Steam. RIP Skype Friday nights.

    I'm Navi's lover <span class="emoji-outer emoji-sizer"><span class="emoji-inner" style="background: url(chrome-extension://immhpnclomdloikkpcefncmfgjbkojmh/emoji-data/sheet_apple_64.png);background-position:2.5% 97.5%;background-size:4100%" title="hearts"></span></span>

    Messenger: Toxin about Dave | Paladin on Skyrim's AI | Dakota on JB | Royku leeching | Sjoerd's penis | Blitz's derpiness | Jason on Blitz
    Dave84311: God I've always wanted to eat crayons, with their vibrant colors. Only if they had taste.
    Mr. Lonely: @Alen I like making you wet, it makes me hard.


  9. #9

  10. #10
    Auxilium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    深い碧の果てに
    Posts
    4,518
    Reputation
    445
    Thanks
    607
    My Mood
    Happy
    Lesson Learned: CF sucks。

  11. #11
    Gourav2122's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    12,531
    Reputation
    212
    Thanks
    2,026
    My Mood
    Dead
    your screen res is 1280x1024
    you run game is 1280x800

    and bitch about it crashing and looking like shit?

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Gourav2122 For This Useful Post:

    Moto (06-14-2011)

  13. #12
    Auxilium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    深い碧の果てに
    Posts
    4,518
    Reputation
    445
    Thanks
    607
    My Mood
    Happy
    If it is A Non-pnp Monitor, It is not USB connected, but connected by VGA,DVI,HDMI。。

  14. #13

  15. #14
    Gourav2122's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    12,531
    Reputation
    212
    Thanks
    2,026
    My Mood
    Dead
    Quote Originally Posted by dumdumi View Post
    i have a new pc
    i dont have a new monitor
    and my max res is 128x1024
    then rune game in 1280 x 1024

    ??????????

  16. #15
    Disturbed 24/7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    my house.
    Posts
    2,432
    Reputation
    34
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Gourav2122 View Post

    then rune game in 1280 x 1024

    ??????????
    this^^ if that doesnt work, run it in 800 by 600.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast