Thread: Ethernet

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26
  1. #16
    Sour Diesel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My Chair :)
    Posts
    1,207
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    133
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    my dog ate my ethernet cable.

  2. #17
    Moto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    13,057
    Reputation
    707
    Thanks
    13,903
    My Mood
    Blah
    Reset your modem, router, and diagnose for connection issues.



  3. #18
    gamerboy667's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Your gunna need a map for this one buddy
    Posts
    745
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Amused


    i have 3 of these cords hooked up to my computer, now either the CIA is bullshitting you or you are high off your ass.

    100mbps x3 cords = 300mbps ... btw i got xfinity comcast ...
    @DannyD555
    @Boss
    Last edited by gamerboy667; 07-16-2011 at 10:21 PM.
    War does not determine who is right- only who is left.


    Skype User ID: cadet.colegrove

  4. #19
    ac1d_buRn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    CA Source Section
    Posts
    3,406
    Reputation
    157
    Thanks
    3,999
    My Mood
    Flirty
    Quote Originally Posted by gamerboy667 View Post


    i have 3 of these cords hooked up to my computer, now either the CIA is bullshitting you or you are high off your ass.

    100mbps x3 cords = 300mbps ... btw i got xfinity comcast ...
    @DannyD555
    @Boss
    3 of them arnt going to do shit..
    It will still only run off 1 adapter/cord.

    Is all your settings right?
    Is it all on auto?
    Is your firewall allowing it?
    Delete the connection and reconnect it.

  5. #20
    gamerboy667's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Your gunna need a map for this one buddy
    Posts
    745
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Amused
    @ac1d_buRn
    they all have their own networks and adapters ...
    and i don't have any problems i was jsut taking that to prove @DannyD555 that if i have 100mbps there is no way the CIA barely has it, he didn't beleive me so i took a screen pic
    War does not determine who is right- only who is left.


    Skype User ID: cadet.colegrove

  6. #21
    ac1d_buRn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    CA Source Section
    Posts
    3,406
    Reputation
    157
    Thanks
    3,999
    My Mood
    Flirty
    Quote Originally Posted by gamerboy667 View Post
    @ac1d_buRn
    they all have their own networks and adapters ...
    and i don't have any problems i was jsut taking that to prove @DannyD555 that if i have 100mbps there is no way the CIA barely has it, he didn't beleive me so i took a screen pic
    lol but thats not the speed it acutally runs at.
    Correct me if im wrong network peeps, but thats the maximum cable speed.

    see:


  7. #22
    gamerboy667's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Your gunna need a map for this one buddy
    Posts
    745
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Amused
    its still 1100mbps and the only reason that is slowed is bad cords and slow computer, my PC always runs at top, its not some fancy gaming computer but it does better than 92% of computers out there ... speedtest.net told me so :P
    War does not determine who is right- only who is left.


    Skype User ID: cadet.colegrove

  8. #23
    ac1d_buRn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    CA Source Section
    Posts
    3,406
    Reputation
    157
    Thanks
    3,999
    My Mood
    Flirty
    Quote Originally Posted by gamerboy667 View Post
    its still 1100mbps and the only reason that is slowed is bad cords and slow computer, my PC always runs at top, its not some fancy gaming computer but it does better than 92% of computers out there ... speedtest.net told me so :P
    (Speaking via how i know Internet over here)

    Its got nothing to do with that.
    Its how close you are to the exchange and the quality of the cable you are using.

    If you are close to the exchange, and have a fairly good quality cable, you WILL achieve higher speeds than someone that is further away from the exhcnage.

  9. #24
    gamerboy667's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Your gunna need a map for this one buddy
    Posts
    745
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Amused
    i am across the river from my exchange, so it is VERY fast for me :P
    War does not determine who is right- only who is left.


    Skype User ID: cadet.colegrove

  10. #25
    Jailbroken671's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    13 28 N, 144 47 E
    Posts
    9,021
    Reputation
    704
    Thanks
    2,055
    My Mood
    Devilish
    ipv6

    go into your internet settings, select the ipv6 tab, everything should be on automatic

  11. #26
    NegroTwinkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Turn Around
    Posts
    1,675
    Reputation
    48
    Thanks
    221
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Fixed it
    Went out and bought a shorter ethernet cable
    I was using a 25ft cable when it was only 1ft away
    Ty
    Was DannyD555


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Ethernet VS Wireless
    By ac1d_buRn in forum General
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 02-12-2011, 10:23 AM
  2. a way to combine ethernet cords?
    By J Miliam in forum General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-11-2011, 07:57 PM