Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 44
  1. #1
    Hero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH.NET
    Posts
    36,394
    Reputation
    3440
    Thanks
    8,449

    Goddamn PC Problems.

    So today I was cleaning my room a bit... Unplugged my PC and everything just to get the mess and dust around the very horrifying looking dust everywhere in between. Now, when I plugged my PC back together just the way it was before, then for some reason, my computer starts up successfully and efficiently without any problems, but the monitor comes as "No Signal." Clearly meaning and stating that it won't display. I've checked for anything that may have been out of space, including; Cables, unplugged wires, and anything else that I may have left out.

    My monitor connects to my PC via VGA Cable. The VGA is in any sort of way, not corrupted, or screwed over. My graphic card, motherboard, and ram have been replaced with BRAND NEW ones. I bought a two 3GB Ram Sticks or what ever you would like to call it, a new Nvidia GeForce GTX 450 Graphics' Card, and a brand new motherboard. I payed a lot for this, and it still doesn't work. I've done literally EVERYTHING. Any one have some solutions to this problem? Don't tell me to use Google. Because I already did.So saying this again, anyone good at computers, and have a way for this solution?

    Fluck Technology that does not work.
    Also I already tried different monitors.

    EDIT: Tried another VGA Cable said by Jab, but still didn't work/
    Last edited by Hero; 07-23-2011 at 10:27 PM.





    Donator since 09•16•2011
    Minion since 10•10•2011
    Minion+ since 01•06•2012
    Moderator since 08•08•2012
    Global Moderator since 10•06•2012
    Editor from 06•14•2011 • 2014


    [ • ] [ • ] [ • ] [ • ][ • ]


  2. #2
    Jabuuty671's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    21,231
    Reputation
    1468
    Thanks
    4,095
    Try another monitor and/or VGA cabl, you never know.


  3. #3
    Cal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH faggots.
    Posts
    5,554
    Reputation
    394
    Thanks
    825
    Happends to my dads comp
    turn it on and leave it for agers.


    pretty sure its a drivers problem

  4. #4
    Kirigaya Kazuto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Wall of shame
    Posts
    1,747
    Reputation
    120
    Thanks
    85
    Maybe the monitor is some kind of damaged.
    Use warranty if you still have it.

    Im Jazk


  5. #5
    Roger S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    633
    Reputation
    145
    Thanks
    30

    @
    GTX 450?
    Wutwut?
    No such thing.
    It's GTS 450.
    Did you plug in the 12v power rails for the graphics card?
    I was cleaning my computer today but I forgot to put the power back in the graphics card and my monitor won't show anything.
    Wrong section too.
    Hardware & Software Support - MPGH - MultiPlayer Game Hacking

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Roger S For This Useful Post:

    [MPGH]Hero (07-24-2011)

  7. #6
    Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your meatus
    Posts
    23,573
    Reputation
    2920
    Thanks
    5,343
    My Mood
    Twisted
    You sure you put the RAM in the correct postion. Misplaced RAM will cause the computer to boot but it wont POST and your monitor will display no signal.

  8. #7
    Roger S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    633
    Reputation
    145
    Thanks
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Doc View Post
    You sure you put the RAM in the correct postion. Misplaced RAM will cause the computer to boot but it wont POST and your monitor will display no signal.
    Maybe he bought some motherboard with tri channel memory and he used double channel.

  9. #8
    Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your meatus
    Posts
    23,573
    Reputation
    2920
    Thanks
    5,343
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Roger S View Post


    Maybe he bought some motherboard with tri channel memory and he used double channel.
    Maybe, but I remember my friends computer did the exact same thing, and when we realized we positioned the RAM in the wrong channels we both facepalmed.

  10. #9
    ~Shadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    STL
    Posts
    3,063
    Reputation
    33
    Thanks
    410
    My Mood
    Happy
    i would get another VGA cable and try that......if not a new moniter..

  11. #10
    Ryuesi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Right here.
    Posts
    7,343
    Reputation
    413
    Thanks
    2,394
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Jabuuty671 View Post
    Try another monitor and/or VGA cabl, you never know.
    Correct , Try This Monitors





    Contributor Since 24-11-2011 ~ 26-12-2011
    VM / PM




  12. #11
    Roger S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    633
    Reputation
    145
    Thanks
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Ŧime View Post

    Correct , Try This Monitors
    He said it doesn't work.
    Stop repeating what people say when you actually don't know.

  13. #12
    Smurfyv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    -
    Posts
    7,703
    Reputation
    144
    Thanks
    480
    Maybe a wire or something is loose..

  14. #13
    Cal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH faggots.
    Posts
    5,554
    Reputation
    394
    Thanks
    825
    Maybe it jsut thinks your spending to much time on MPGH

  15. #14
    Ryuesi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Right here.
    Posts
    7,343
    Reputation
    413
    Thanks
    2,394
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Intrepidus View Post
    Maybe it jsut thinks your spending to much time on MPGH
    I Think So Too





    Contributor Since 24-11-2011 ~ 26-12-2011
    VM / PM




  16. #15
    Krypton1x's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Tacoma
    Posts
    13,305
    Reputation
    1184
    Thanks
    1,196
    My Mood
    Brooding
    This has never happened to me, and I'm not good with computers.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. To All GunZ Down 02-07-06 PROBLEM
    By WertyRO in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-09-2006, 08:41 PM
  2. Problem
    By lambda in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-08-2006, 12:36 PM
  3. hacking problems
    By iwillkillyou in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 05:37 PM
  4. WPE problem...
    By styx23 in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-18-2006, 08:51 PM
  5. Problem Wit Hacking Programs
    By f5awp in forum General Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 06:44 AM