Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26
  1. #16
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused
    Ok, and if theres any cables that I need like you said a few posts ago I just plug them to the graphics card and then install it, thats all?

  2. #17
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by owned1257 View Post
    Ok, and if theres any cables that I need like you said a few posts ago I just plug them to the graphics card and then install it, thats all?
    Yeah.
    And any manufacturer is okay.
    But I'd prefer ASUS or EVGA.
    And when you log in to Windows, put in the disk and install the graphics drivers.
    Then uninstall ATI graphics drivers.

  3. #18
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused
    Ok, my old graphic drivers shouldnt effect anything considering Im going too replace the ATI card right? Because whenever I start up my PC starts making weird colorful lines and freezes. So I can't even uninstall my current card. Not even in safe mode , keep saying "not able to detect drivers"

  4. #19
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    What do you mean?
    I don't exactly understand you.

  5. #20
    Jailbroken671's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    13 28 N, 144 47 E
    Posts
    9,021
    Reputation
    704
    Thanks
    2,055
    My Mood
    Devilish
    if the motherboard is SLI compatible, then yes

  6. #21
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by Jailbroken671 View Post
    if the motherboard is SLI compatible, then yes
    He's not SLing tho?

  7. #22
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused
    I meant that my current graphics card doesn't work, whenever I start up PC and the display comes it freezes and I can't do anything on it, only in safe mode which doesn't have internet I'm on my laptop right now.

    I might be asking a stupid question, but I asked if it my display would be still messed up considering I have the card installed on my PC lol.

  8. #23
    Mokou-Sama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Akihabara
    Posts
    10,064
    Reputation
    481
    Thanks
    689
    My Mood
    Breezy
    I bet it can. Buy some powerful power supply in it aint got enough power.
    No, but I think ull be able to run it.
    Formerly known as gamer4evere



     
    Participated on:
    MPGH GAMING NIGHT 08/03/2015 - Town of Salem



  9. #24
    Kuro Tenshi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Playing Eroges/DigiArt sculpting (No ... At internship)
    Posts
    3,635
    Reputation
    70
    Thanks
    746
    My Mood
    Blah
    Run safe mode + Network and driver (there should be 3 versions of the debugging mode of Safemode.), go to drivers and instalations // Hardware manager , deinstall all the drivers for display or graphics card. run in 640x480 // 800x600. Download the drivers from the web or either from the disc which useally gets included with the fitted hardware. Reboot and done.
    DigiDrawing|+ ( (Elfen Archer) )
    Link:
    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/148-showro...en-archer.html


    @ Anime Section,Otaku/weeabo (orz.) @Graphics Section, Novice DigiArtist


    neuest gift from Yura~Chan:
    https://bakyurayuu.deviantart.com/#/d372taw
    2nd Place MOTM#9 Theme: CharMods - Combat Arms [No - Thanks] button
    come on you know that don't want to push that ordinary button

  10. #25
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by owned1257 View Post
    I meant that my current graphics card doesn't work, whenever I start up PC and the display comes it freezes and I can't do anything on it, only in safe mode which doesn't have internet I'm on my laptop right now.

    I might be asking a stupid question, but I asked if it my display would be still messed up considering I have the card installed on my PC lol.
    That happened to me on my 5450 HD.

  11. #26
    IHaxYou1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    54
    Reputation
    -14
    Thanks
    2
    As long as you have a power supply that can handle it and a PCI Express 2.x slot it will work.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. GTX 570 or GTX 550 ti in SLI?
    By crappy74 in forum General
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 11:12 PM
  2. [Release] Will the hack keep working?
    By Ashutosh in forum Mission Against Terror Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 05:12 PM
  3. Will This Mod Still Work?
    By N00B1O2 in forum Combat Arms Mod Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-02-2011, 12:40 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2009, 04:10 AM
  5. will this keygen work for the newer version of photoshop?
    By Raster Burn in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-29-2007, 04:58 AM