Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused

    Will Nvidia GTX 550 work on a asus motherboard?

    Model is ASUS M4N68T-M V2.

    Recently I tried overclocking my Radeon 5450 (shit card) and it got fried. Its a 16x slot or w/e Im not good with this shit.

    And how much better is Nivida GTX 550 better then Radeon 5450? lol

    I'm just wondering if its compatible

  2. #2
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    GTX 550 Ti > 5450 HD by a LOT!
    GeForce GTX 550 Ti vs Radeon HD 5450 – Performance Comparison Benchmarks @ Hardware Compare
    But make sure you have 12v PCIe power rails.

  3. #3
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused
    Yes but will it work on the motherboard I have?

    This is the computer I bought.

    Walmart.com: CyberpowerPC Black Gamer Ultra GUA140 Desktop PC with AMD Phenom II X4 955 Processor, 1TB Hard Drive and Windows 7 Home Premium (Monitor Not Included): Computers

    Everythings good about it but the graphics card. Can it handle nvidia gtx 550? sorry im crap around computers lol
    Last edited by owned1257; 09-14-2011 at 03:22 AM.

  4. #4
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Yeah, just make sure you have enough watts powering the graphics card.
    I'm sure that card is powered directly by the PSU.
    How much watts does your PSU have?

  5. #5
    Boss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,190
    Reputation
    92
    Thanks
    108
    Boss has the links
    MSN MPGHEd@hotmail.com





    Quote Originally Posted by iTzSeyeko. View Post
    Your logic is invalid, cuz obviously i have friends.. Look at my avatar dumb ass...

    awwh you mad?

    Yup no friends here....

  6. #6
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused
    Lol I have no idea what a PSU even is.. Like I said I'm a newbie when it comes to computers lol.

    I sent a link above of the computer I have, here it is again Walmart.com: CyberpowerPC Black Gamer Ultra GUA140 Desktop PC with AMD Phenom II X4 955 Processor, 1TB Hard Drive and Windows 7 Home Premium (Monitor Not Included): Computers

  7. #7
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    It doesn't show...
    That's why I asked.
    Well open up your case, then look for a box that has tonnes of cables shooting out of it.
    There should be writing or a sticker that shows how much watts.

  8. #8
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused
    I googled it and found this turbolink switching power supply model: ATX-TL500W-BK 12v

    Hope thats what ur looking for
    Last edited by owned1257; 09-14-2011 at 03:52 AM.

  9. #9
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by owned1257 View Post
    I googled it and found this turbolink switching power supply model: ATX-TL500W-BK 12v
    500 watts.
    I'm sure you can have it.
    I had a GTX 460 SE with 500 watts.
    And GTX 460 SE uses more power.
    So I'm sure you can.
    Now, when you open the graphics card box.
    There should be 4 pin molex to 6 pin PCie power cables.
    You might have to take out some stuff like your CD drive or something to power it.
    I never really used my CD drive so I took it out to power it.
    If you already have the PCie cables there, then don't worry about what I just said.
    Just plug the PCie cables, they're black and yeah, into the graphics card.
    And insert the card into your motherboard.

  10. #10
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused
    Edit : Thanks man. Now I just have to buy the card and look on a guide on how to do that.

  11. #11
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by owned1257 View Post
    500w, 12v is what i found on the model-type
    I'm not sure what those 12v are for.
    Just read my above post.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Stevenom For This Useful Post:

    owned1257 (09-14-2011)

  13. #12
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused
    I'll PM you if I have anymore problems with those cables and stuff >.>.

  14. #13
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Okay, you can buy a new power supply if you need it.

  15. #14
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused
    Ok. lol. I'm very new to this computer stuff, never switched cards before. I'll try to find a simple guide on youtube. Hopefully I don't mess this card up while switching it, last one I messed up trying to overclock it, but I'm not overclocking this one

    Btw. does it matter which type of GTX 550? what about this one Walmart.com: Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 550 Ti GPU Graphics Card: Computers
    Last edited by owned1257; 09-14-2011 at 04:04 AM.

  16. #15
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Unscrew it, so it isn't stuck the the case.
    Then, depending on your motherboard, in your case, you gotta push that blue thingy at the end.

    Then you can take the card out.
    And place another one in.
    Last edited by Stevenom; 09-14-2011 at 04:07 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. GTX 570 or GTX 550 ti in SLI?
    By crappy74 in forum General
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 11:12 PM
  2. [Release] Will the hack keep working?
    By Ashutosh in forum Mission Against Terror Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 05:12 PM
  3. Will This Mod Still Work?
    By N00B1O2 in forum Combat Arms Mod Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-02-2011, 12:40 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2009, 04:10 AM
  5. will this keygen work for the newer version of photoshop?
    By Raster Burn in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-29-2007, 04:58 AM