Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused

    Need some help with Pc

    So.. yesterday I tried overclocking my graphics card and fried it. Today I bought a x5 better card (radeon 6750) and I can't install it.

    Says unable to find xfx product when I run the setup. Also even worse, my 2 fans stopped working and it says I have 2gb less ram in my PC specifications. Noticed that when I was checking to see if the card was installed.

    I own this PC Walmart.com: CyberpowerPC Black Gamer Ultra GUA140 Desktop PC with AMD Phenom II X4 955 Processor, 1TB Hard Drive and Windows 7 Home Premium (Monitor Not Included): Computers, all I did with it was change the Radeon 5450 to a Radeon 6750

  2. #2
    Pie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    6,912
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    3,273
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Update your drivers?

  3. #3
    Nico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany :D
    Posts
    15,938
    Reputation
    1121
    Thanks
    8,551
    Sounds critically. Probably you damaged more than just the gfx card :/

  4. #4
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused
    Ok. It says I installed it but It doesn't show I have a gfx card on "can you run it site" and that stuff, meaning its not installed.

    I think the card uses too much power so the fan isn't running, card has its own fan.

    And I fixed the ram problem, had to push card down further.

    Now i just need to know how to install my card!!!

  5. #5
    Pie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    6,912
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    3,273
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by owned1257 View Post
    Ok. It says I installed it but It doesn't show I have a gfx card on "can you run it site" and that stuff, meaning its not installed.

    I think the card uses too much power so the fan isn't running, card has its own fan.

    And I fixed the ram problem, had to push card down further.

    Now i just need to know how to install my card!!!
    What is your power supply?

  6. #6
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused
    Actually it shouldn't be that. It has 500w, and the tech guy at the store said it will work fine.

    I don't know if I got it working but I went on Can you run it and it said

    You Have: GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a
    PASS
    Features: Minimum attributes of your Video Card
    Required You Have
    Video RAM 256 MB 1.9 GB
    Hardware T&L Yes Yes
    Pixel Shader version 2.0 3.0
    Vertex Shader version 2.0 3.0

    Is it supposed to say I have Geforce because its similiar to radeon 6750 or something? My old card was 5.0 pixel/vertex and 500mb

  7. #7
    Nico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Germany :D
    Posts
    15,938
    Reputation
    1121
    Thanks
    8,551
    Quote Originally Posted by owned1257 View Post
    Actually it shouldn't be that. It has 500w, and the tech guy at the store said it will work fine.

    I don't know if I got it working but I went on Can you run it and it said

    You Have: GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a
    PASS
    Features: Minimum attributes of your Video Card
    Required You Have
    Video RAM 256 MB 1.9 GB
    Hardware T&L Yes Yes
    Pixel Shader version 2.0 3.0
    Vertex Shader version 2.0 3.0

    Is it supposed to say I have Geforce because its similiar to radeon 6750 or something? My old card was 5.0 pixel/vertex and 500mb
    That seems to be the omboard card, which means it doesnt work.

  8. #8
    owned1257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sparta
    Posts
    472
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    31
    My Mood
    Amused
    What do u mean it doesn't work?

    My old card I haven't un-installed it yet, but my current one isn't showing up. Says a ATI Driver is not running.

    P.S. My old card was a ATI Radeon 5450 and this one I bought is in the radeon series

  9. #9
    Poison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    california
    Posts
    11,575
    Reputation
    542
    Thanks
    1,132
    Looks like you damaged them wow bad luck even your fans

  10. #10
    Heartview's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    KY Cygni
    Posts
    9,208
    Reputation
    717
    Thanks
    2,876
    first off, the driver discs from XFX are shit. I have never had a driver disc from XFX work right. You need to get them off the ATI website.

    Second, you do need the drivers for the card to work properly. Download the drivers for your card, and OS off the ATI website, and install them. Using drivers from your old card isn't going to work. You can leave the old ones on there until you get your new ones installed, but it would be best if you uninstalled them soon.

    And it appears you know very very little about computers, so might I ask why you where doing any overclocking at all, especially on something as fragile as a GPU?
    Texture Mods


    Obedear, the sky is low

  11. #11
    Pie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    6,912
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    3,273
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Just hire some people for tech support

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Need some help with my server premisions
    By pero122 in forum Minecraft Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-07-2011, 11:55 PM
  2. [Help Request] I need some help with binding eps7
    By v1zhaixingv1 in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-18-2011, 10:25 PM
  3. Need some help! with WR
    By dikketr0l in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-17-2007, 09:51 AM
  4. need some help with domains.
    By fastbullet in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-26-2007, 09:44 AM
  5. need some help with client exe.
    By barney in forum Hack Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2006, 11:05 PM