Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28
  1. #1
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,546

    XP can't install?

    I downloaded xp and then I wanted to install (I have burned it to DVD) but i get this:



    Basically that option (to install) is disabled

    help??

  2. #2
    DomoGenesisAlt'sAlt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    924
    Reputation
    72
    Thanks
    82
    Check system compatibility.
    FTP!

  3. #3
    Chester Bennington's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,653
    Reputation
    389
    Thanks
    717
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    ^ It is more likely that this is the problem.

  4. #4
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,546
    Soo, what SHOULD I do?

    Or just point at the obvious, can i install it or not

  5. #5
    Diminished's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,683
    Reputation
    372
    Thanks
    1,102
    My Mood
    Tired
    Try a different disc, this happened to me once

  6. #6
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,546
    So, i just go f.e. from F to H?

  7. #7
    Diminished's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,683
    Reputation
    372
    Thanks
    1,102
    My Mood
    Tired
    What does that mean?

  8. #8
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,546
    Quote Originally Posted by Diminished View Post
    What does that mean?
    ughh

    I mounted an image on F disk (poweriso) and it didn't work

    so, should i do it on another disk or what?

  9. #9
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,100
    My Mood
    Angelic
    lool turn of pc set cd drive as first startup thing in bios

    than you can run win xp setup by pressing any key
    and install w xp

    u can't mount it... if you want to install w xp
    only if you want to use it in virtual machine
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  10. #10
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,546
    Quote Originally Posted by twitter View Post
    lool turn of pc set cd drive as first startup thing in bios

    than you can run win xp setup by pressing any key
    and install w xp

    u can't mount it... if you want to install w xp
    only if you want to use it in virtual machine
    I see

    kthx imma try it tomorrow morning <3

  11. #11
    Hassan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    System.Threading.Tasks
    Posts
    4,765
    Reputation
    495
    Thanks
    2,004
    My Mood
    Dead
    If you are running it from a version that comes after XP, it won't install directly. You'll have to install it on boot.

  12. #12
    lolbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,207
    Reputation
    288
    Thanks
    2,100
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Hassan View Post
    If you are running it from a version that comes after XP, it won't install directly. You'll have to install it on boot.
    i already said that
    I love it when people keep their agreements /sarcasm ftw

  13. #13
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,546
    Just 2 more quick questions.

    1. can you install win7 on xp? (if i upgrade my pc and i want 7 back), if so, do i need to do it like xp or just normally via dvd

    2. Can i choose between reformation at install or can i also choose to keep my data there

  14. #14
    Hassan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    System.Threading.Tasks
    Posts
    4,765
    Reputation
    495
    Thanks
    2,004
    My Mood
    Dead
    1: Yes
    2: Yes, you can choose to keep your data or simply format the drive.

  15. #15
    /b/oss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13,652
    Reputation
    795
    Thanks
    3,546
    i'd thank and rep you both but im on phone atm so i'll do it tomorrow

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. how can i instal a ca hack??
    By shareaze in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-24-2010, 07:51 PM
  2. Can't install DirectX 11 and cannot run CA
    By Joey713 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-14-2010, 05:45 AM
  3. Can't Install .Net Framework 4.0
    By TriPham in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 04:19 AM
  4. Can't Install
    By overrated in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-02-2009, 01:19 PM
  5. Can't install the english patch v4
    By wr194t in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-28-2007, 09:12 PM