Thread: Internet Help

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Drtro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    540
    Posts
    3,085
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    161

    Internet Help

    Just setup my router to my desktop. I set it all up but I accidentally disconnected my PC to the modem/router. I have internet on my laptop just fine but when I try to reconnect my PC to "Broadband Connection" it asks for a username and password. How do I know what it is? I tried what I set up my router to be but it didn't work.

  2. #2
    ckw100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA?
    Posts
    47
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Sick
    Well is the page displayed the router OS? try Username: admin Password: admin


    Need a program decompiled?
    Need a program secured?
    Check my service:

    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/275-user-s...fuscation.html

  3. #3
    Acidic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    teh interwebs
    Posts
    3,129
    Reputation
    41
    Thanks
    117
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Maybe find a way to reset the user and pass?

    successful trades:
    killingspirit, Zeus, Bubbles, BigNuts, IPhone4S, BurnRed, PooPoo12345, kolec94, Nexon, TJBRocker, xXBrokenBonezXx

    Current Games:

    MW3, Black Ops 2, TF2

    Total money spent buying CA accounts:

    200 Dollars

    Total money on CA:

    755 Dollars

  4. #4
    ckw100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA?
    Posts
    47
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Sick
    Quote Originally Posted by Acidic View Post
    Maybe find a way to reset the user and pass?
    If it is his hardware password he will have to hard reset(Which restores to factory default).


    Need a program decompiled?
    Need a program secured?
    Check my service:

    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/275-user-s...fuscation.html

  5. #5
    pK_Nicky5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gnarnia
    Posts
    217
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    11
    Do you know what model your modem is? If you do that would help

  6. #6
    Drtro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    540
    Posts
    3,085
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    161
    How the fuck do I do this shit?

    I tried admin/admin, what I set my router too, nothing, ect.

    I keep getting a message that says:

    Error 651: The modem (or other connecting device) has reported an error.

    Then it has a box that says "Enable Logging"

    And a bunch of other text then a button that says "Redial"


    ---------- Post added at 10:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:07 PM ----------

    Modem: ubee D3.0

    Routher: Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router v7.2

  7. #7
    Dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    8,746
    Reputation
    333
    Thanks
    1,456
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Quote Originally Posted by Jayy Von Monroe View Post
    How the fuck do I do this shit?

    I tried admin/admin, what I set my router too, nothing, ect.

    I keep getting a message that says:

    Error 651: The modem (or other connecting device) has reported an error.

    Then it has a box that says "Enable Logging"

    And a bunch of other text then a button that says "Redial"


    ---------- Post added at 10:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:07 PM ----------

    Modem: ubee D3.0

    Routher: Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router v7.2
    I had the exact problem.

    Here is what you do. Since your laptop can connect you must have a network so make sure your ethernet cable is plugged if it already is take it out and replug it in.

    If that doesn't work and you really want the user and pass just to test.

    Call your ISP. (Internet service provider)

    Once they confirm its you they will give you the info
    Resource Team: Feb/5/2012 - May/5/2012
    Middleman: April/25/2012 - September/16/12


  8. #8
    ckw100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    USA?
    Posts
    47
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Sick
    If you know your ISP login i formation follow these instructions:

    0: Read all of these steps before actually following these steps.

    1: Go to the back of your router/modem and there should be a reset button. If there is a hole find something that will reach inside of it and make contact with the button.

    2: Press and HOLD the button for 1 minute without letting go.

    3: After this you have reset your to the factor defaults.

    4: You can now only access it through LAN Ethernet connection so connect it to your PC or LT with a Ethernet chord.

    5: go to CMD and type "ipconfig" but without the ".(if running windows) Skip this step and step 6 if you know your router's address.

    6: you should see where it displays "Default Gateway...........XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX"(if running windows). Usually the default is 192.168.254.254

    7: go to your web browser and type that static IP into your URL bar and navigate towards it.

    8: since you completely reset your router you may or may not contact a login form. If you do the user is admin and pass is admin. Or user is admin and passwords is nothing.

    9: Now that you have to search for broadband settings or PPPoE settings and it will have fields requesting Username and password. This what you wrote down earlier if you don't know. With most companies your login information is the email your ISP gave you and the password too it. Example: Johnsmith@windstream.net.

    If you are unsure about any of these steps and do not trust yourself and your resources then I do not suggest you to follow these.


    Need a program decompiled?
    Need a program secured?
    Check my service:

    https://www.mpgh.net/forum/275-user-s...fuscation.html

  9. #9
    Drtro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    540
    Posts
    3,085
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    161
    Fuck this shit.

    Internet on my laptop isn't even worth it. Just unplugged and hooked the modem back into my PC.

Similar Threads

  1. Internet Help!!
    By dayday315 in forum General
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-01-2011, 08:34 PM
  2. Wired Internet HELP =D
    By Para DICE in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 10:45 PM
  3. Wired Internet HELP =D
    By Para DICE in forum General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-17-2011, 08:34 PM
  4. HELP HELP!!! no internet
    By thorn28 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-11-2009, 05:28 PM
  5. can u help my wireless internet pls
    By prox32 in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-21-2007, 02:14 AM