Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    PasterOfMuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In the HQ Studio :)
    Posts
    883
    Reputation
    -22
    Thanks
    47
    My Mood
    Happy

    What kind of power supply should i buy ?

    Hi, i just bought an intel i3 2120, radeon 6850 and MOBO MSI H61M-P20-G3, and i have an 400w power supply would it be enough ? or i need more powerful one ? if i do then, could you please give suggest any good ones ?

  2. #2
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,772
    Reputation
    1546
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Quote Originally Posted by PasterOfMuppets View Post
    Hi, i just bought an intel i3 2120, radeon 6850 and MOBO MSI H61M-P20-G3, and i have an 400w power supply would it be enough ? or i need more powerful one ? if i do then, could you please give suggest any good ones ?
    and you still buy it after everyone told you not to, and no, a 400 watts will most likely not be enough energy. I don't think most 400 watts PSU even have a 6 pin connector.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to InCognito For This Useful Post:

    PasterOfMuppets (05-02-2012)

  4. #3
    Paladin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In my swamp, taking a fat ogre shit
    Posts
    7,564
    Reputation
    744
    Thanks
    1,534
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    I personally use a 750w PSU, but I run dual GPUs, so I'd say try 600w if you buy a new one.



  5. #4
    PasterOfMuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In the HQ Studio :)
    Posts
    883
    Reputation
    -22
    Thanks
    47
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by InCognito View Post


    and you still buy it after everyone told you not to, and no, a 400 watts will most likely not be enough energy. I don't think most 400 watts PSU even have a 6 pin connector.
    ok then, thanks.... but yh, i cant afford a 100 pounds mobo, dude, one more question..... if i connect it to the 400w, would something happen to the graphic card/processor ?

  6. #5
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,772
    Reputation
    1546
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Quote Originally Posted by PasterOfMuppets View Post
    ok then, thanks.... but yh, i cant afford a 100 pounds mobo, dude, one more question..... if i connect it to the 400w, would something happen to the graphic card/processor ?
    Probably won't start up at all. The purpose of a more expensive mobo is that its waaaay easier to upgrade with them, you have 2 ram slots, what if you wanted more or wanted to crossfire.

    Amazon.com: Cooler Master RS550-PCARE3-US eXtreme Power Plus Series 550W ATX12V V2.3 Active PFC Power Supply (Black): Electronics

    That will probably be enough to run your system. i3 and 6850 usually doesn't take that much wattage.

  7. #6
    Paladin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In my swamp, taking a fat ogre shit
    Posts
    7,564
    Reputation
    744
    Thanks
    1,534
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by PasterOfMuppets View Post
    ok then, thanks.... but yh, i cant afford a 100 pounds mobo, dude, one more question..... if i connect it to the 400w, would something happen to the graphic card/processor ?
    Why are you trying to connect a 400w to it when he just told you it wouldn't be enough?



  8. #7
    PasterOfMuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In the HQ Studio :)
    Posts
    883
    Reputation
    -22
    Thanks
    47
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by InCognito View Post


    Probably won't start up at all. The purpose of a more expensive mobo is that its waaaay easier to upgrade with them, you have 2 ram slots, what if you wanted more or wanted to crossfire.

    Amazon.com: Cooler Master RS550-PCARE3-US eXtreme Power Plus Series 550W ATX12V V2.3 Active PFC Power Supply (Black): Electronics

    That will probably be enough to run your system. i3 and 6850 usually doesn't take that much wattage.
    ok thanks, it does have 2 ram slots i dont need more, and im sure i wont crossfire anything..

    ---------- Post added at 06:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:12 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Paladin View Post
    Why are you trying to connect a 400w to it when he just told you it wouldn't be enough?
    no im not trying to... i just asked if something could happen if i did that[COLOR="Silver"]

  9. #8
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,772
    Reputation
    1546
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    [COLOR="DeepSkyBlue"]
    Quote Originally Posted by PasterOfMuppets View Post
    ok thanks, it does have 2 ram slots i dont need more, and im sure i wont crossfire anything..

    ---------- Post added at 06:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:12 PM ----------



    no im not trying to... i just asked if something could happen if i did that


    BTW, if you're gonna buy a cheap PSU, stay away from Rosewill, Diablotek, Coolmax, and Logisys, those are trash brands are usually 100 wattage lower than it states it is, IE, 500 watt Coolmax PSU is around 350-400 watts.

  10. #9
    PasterOfMuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In the HQ Studio :)
    Posts
    883
    Reputation
    -22
    Thanks
    47
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by InCognito View Post


    BTW, if you're gonna buy a cheap PSU, stay away from Rosewill, Diablotek, Coolmax, and Logisys, those are trash brands are usually 100 wattage lower than it states it is, IE, 500 watt Coolmax PSU is around 350-400 watts.
    Alpine ? 700W that should be more than enough ?

  11. #10
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,772
    Reputation
    1546
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Quote Originally Posted by PasterOfMuppets View Post
    Alpine ? 700W that should be more than enough ?
    Never heard of the brand.

  12. #11
    PasterOfMuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In the HQ Studio :)
    Posts
    883
    Reputation
    -22
    Thanks
    47
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by InCognito View Post


    Never heard of the brand.
    same.... tomorrow my motherboard will arrive so ill try to stick everything in and ill try to turn the computer on, if its not working on those 400w then ill just get the apline thingy dingy, thanks for you help

  13. #12
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,772
    Reputation
    1546
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Quote Originally Posted by PasterOfMuppets View Post
    same.... tomorrow my motherboard will arrive so ill try to stick everything in and ill try to turn the computer on, if its not working on those 400w then ill just get the apline thingy dingy, thanks for you help
    Your graphics card needs a 6 pin connector.

  14. #13
    iverson954360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,280
    Reputation
    940
    Thanks
    1,656
    My Mood
    Dead
    Can't wait to hear about your 12v rail doesn't have enough amperage to run your gfx card at full clock

  15. #14
    PasterOfMuppets's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In the HQ Studio :)
    Posts
    883
    Reputation
    -22
    Thanks
    47
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by InCognito View Post


    Your graphics card needs a 6 pin connector.
    im so noob in computers...
    https://www.arest.pl/produkt/3933/TRA...FC/wlasciwosci this is my current psu, so no way i could turn on the computer on right ? Could you please find a cheap one that would fit with the specifications ?

    ---------- Post added at 06:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:41 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by iverson954360 View Post
    Can't wait to hear about your 12v rail doesn't have enough amperage to run your gfx card at full clock
    that why im looking of help ..
    Last edited by PasterOfMuppets; 05-02-2012 at 06:43 PM.

  16. #15
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,772
    Reputation
    1546
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Quote Originally Posted by PasterOfMuppets View Post
    im so noob in computers...
    TRACER 4Life/400 - 400 W, PFC - Zasilacze na Arest.pl this is my current psu, so no way i could turn on the computer on right ? Could you please find a cheap one that would fit with the specifications ?

    ---------- Post added at 06:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:41 PM ----------



    that why im looking of help ..
    Give me a website and give me a max spending limit.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. xbox or wii? what should i buy?
    By ltjustas1 in forum General
    Replies: 62
    Last Post: 11-12-2009, 05:14 PM
  2. What gun should I buy what one is better?
    By Dakota in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 08-16-2009, 05:46 PM
  3. What should i buy?
    By mlbplayer45678 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-09-2009, 09:21 PM
  4. What SMG should i buy???
    By instructer8 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 10-12-2008, 10:40 AM
  5. What kind of server should we host?
    By Dave84311 in forum General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-22-2007, 08:21 PM