Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1
    Ruby.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Behind you!
    Posts
    204
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    350
    My Mood
    Happy

    Question VMWare Workstation

    Hello everyone, i downloaded VMWare Workstation 8 (last version/trial) and when i open the installer i get this:



    I already downloaded other VMWare and i get the same error every time (it's not a error, maybe it's a problem that don't let me open this)

    Sorry if i post this in wrong section, if i did please move this to the correct section.

    Thank you guys, hope you can help me with my problem

  2. #2
    Austin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Great White North
    Posts
    30,004
    Reputation
    5407
    Thanks
    8,005
    My Mood
    Lurking
    I use oracle vm

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QvmrROz7Plo




    VIP Support // May 2011
    CF Minion // January 2012
    Newsforce // August 2012
    Minion+ // March 2013
    Moderator // August 2014
    Former Staff // January 2015
    General Minion // July 2015
    Publicist // December 2015


  3. #3
    Ruby.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Behind you!
    Posts
    204
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    350
    My Mood
    Happy
    It's easy to install and to play on it?

    And if you can tell me where i can download it, maybe if you give me the link I will be grateful
    Last edited by Ruby.; 06-18-2012 at 07:09 AM.

  4. #4
    Austin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Great White North
    Posts
    30,004
    Reputation
    5407
    Thanks
    8,005
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Quote Originally Posted by Ruby. View Post
    It's easy to install and to play on it?

    And if you can tell me where i can download it, maybe if you give me the link I will be grateful
    google it

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QvmrROz7Plo




    VIP Support // May 2011
    CF Minion // January 2012
    Newsforce // August 2012
    Minion+ // March 2013
    Moderator // August 2014
    Former Staff // January 2015
    General Minion // July 2015
    Publicist // December 2015


  5. #5
    Ruby.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Behind you!
    Posts
    204
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    350
    My Mood
    Happy
    Oracle virtual machine is Virtual Box?

    Because everyone tell me that Virtual Box don't let us play on it.

  6. #6
    You have enemies? Good, that means you stood up for something.
    MPGH Member
    scotbud123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Azeroth
    Posts
    2,763
    Reputation
    86
    Thanks
    214
    My Mood
    Amused
    Me and my father use VMWare and it works fine, no idea what's happening with you. Maybe try getting your hands on and older version?

    Or make sure your .NET Framework is up to date? Idk :S








     





















  7. #7
    Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your meatus
    Posts
    23,573
    Reputation
    2920
    Thanks
    5,343
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Just looks like a corrupted install to me. Try re-downloading it and re-installing. If it stills does the same try an older legacy VM.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Doc For This Useful Post:

    Paul (06-20-2012)

  9. #8
    Amkay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Underground...
    Posts
    1,018
    Reputation
    80
    Thanks
    591
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Quote Originally Posted by Doc View Post
    Just looks like a corrupted install to me. Try re-downloading it and re-installing. If it stills does the same try an older legacy VM.
    what's that program about anw?

  10. #9
    Ruby.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Behind you!
    Posts
    204
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    350
    My Mood
    Happy
    I already downloaded Virtual Box and this one works fine.

    But when i try to open a game i get this message...



    And i already choose 34 bit color and change video memory to 64 and 32 ... and i still get the same error

  11. #10
          ( ° ͜ʖ͡°)╭∩╮
    Former Staff
    MarkHC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    2,750
    Reputation
    66
    Thanks
    14,404
    My Mood
    Angelic
    That's really weird... I use VMWare and it works fine.. IDK what's happening...


    CoD Minion from 09/19/2012 to 01/10/2013

  12. #11
    ExoTeRn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    192
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    Wierdo.. Google it like scata said.. my Vmware works perfect i farm 8 cows. of Crossfire works Perfectly. well my dad helped me install Vmware as he works in SAS.
    successful trades 3

    -Vanquisher x1 ( trades is colonel)
    -Majestic x3 ( Bought my 3 accounts)
    -kennyltam x1 (bought my account of $60 UGC awesome guy)

  13. #12
    DєfKOniK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    3,221
    Reputation
    234
    Thanks
    417
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by ExoTeRn View Post
    Wierdo.. Google it like scata said.. my Vmware works perfect i farm 8 cows. of Crossfire works Perfectly. well my dad helped me install Vmware as he works in SAS.

    Lmao ur dad being in the SAS has nothing to do with installing VMwares unless he kicks the shit out of the pc before e does it

  14. #13
    ExoTeRn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    192
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by iDream4fun View Post
    Lmao ur dad being in the SAS has nothing to do with installing VMwares unless he kicks the shit out of the pc before e does it
    Nope, my dad PC is Windows 7 and SAS only supports in Windows XP so he needed Vmware
    successful trades 3

    -Vanquisher x1 ( trades is colonel)
    -Majestic x3 ( Bought my 3 accounts)
    -kennyltam x1 (bought my account of $60 UGC awesome guy)

  15. #14
    Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your meatus
    Posts
    23,573
    Reputation
    2920
    Thanks
    5,343
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by ExoTeRn View Post
    Nope, my dad PC is Windows 7 and SAS only supports in Windows XP so he needed Vmware
    If your dad is in the SAS then why is he using computers in the first place, and why does your flag say America?

  16. #15
    Ruby.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Behind you!
    Posts
    204
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    350
    My Mood
    Happy
    I have Windows 7 - 64bit. . .

    But maybe i dont have something important that i need to open it
    If someone know how to solve my problems please tell me

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Run 1 PC on 2 CrossFire (With VMware Workstation X-Trap Bypass Code)
    By djbadboys in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 234
    Last Post: 06-11-2010, 04:00 AM
  2. Please help with vmware workstation.
    By maxgork131 in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 11:34 AM
  3. VMWare Workstation 7 Full version Keys
    By Darkoo in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-28-2010, 08:29 PM
  4. ((Farming CrossFire VMware Workstation))
    By tabuzo013 in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 03-20-2010, 01:49 PM
  5. [Info] vmware workstation
    By nenab93 in forum CrossFire Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-01-2010, 12:23 PM