Thread: Damnit.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    SkyLight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    961
    Reputation
    33
    Thanks
    1,604

    Damnit.

    My computer won't at all. It likes to stay at a flashing underscore with a black background after the Acer screen.. Sorry if wrong section or other shit you want to complain about this thread. Any suggestions to fix this? I won't be able to use my computer for the next week or so, my uncle is good at computers and he is going to be available Saturday or Sunday. Any help would be great. I can't find the computer section on MPGH. I don't even think there is one. Move this to right section if needed.

    If you are wondering, posting from my iPod.

    TL;DR: read the whole thing u lazy bum

    Edit: it appears I still have my installation of windows and every single file, it just won't boot up at all. I transferred it from my computer to my brother's computer and found the files. I tried to boot it up from his computer and it had the same problem. I can't unplug my ram modules, have to unplug a few cables before I can actually see my ram modules.

    Edit 2: I got a new 500GB drive and reinstalled Windows 7 on there. I have 2 hard drives inside my computer now (: Working now!
    Last edited by SkyLight; 06-25-2012 at 08:00 PM.

  2. #2
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,773
    Reputation
    1546
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Boot from recovery.

    1. Power on the machine
    2. At the white ACER BIOS screen, hold the “Alt” key and press the “F10” key simultaneously to start Acer eRecovery
    3. Once eRecovery has loaded, click “Restore to Factory Default Settings”
    4. Click “OK” to continue
    5. From here, the eRecovery process will update all the data on the C: drive and restore a fully functional factory image (approximately 10 minutes).
    6. Once eRecovery has run, press “OK” to reboot unit

    Will probably delete all your shit though.

  3. #3
    ☬Ξη†τσρîζ Ζσ♍βîε δτσηε☬
    Former Staff
    Premium Member
    Lehsyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,900
    Reputation
    1281
    Thanks
    3,072
    Shut your computer off. Replace the little CR battery on your motherboard. Set jumper to clear CMOS settings and restart your PC and see if that helps. Also, take all your RAM out and try having one stick in at a time, a stick could have gone bad.

    EDIT: Just realized you're on an Acer laptop. Try the first method but I don't think the second will help you much, of course if the post above me doesn't help out first.
    Last edited by Lehsyrus; 06-24-2012 at 11:49 PM.

  4. #4
    SkyLight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    961
    Reputation
    33
    Thanks
    1,604
    I have school files and whatnot on there that I need.

  5. #5
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,773
    Reputation
    1546
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Is it a laptop or what?

  6. #6
    SkyLight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    961
    Reputation
    33
    Thanks
    1,604
    Quote Originally Posted by Lehsyrus View Post
    Shut your computer off. Replace the little CR battery on your motherboard. Set jumper to clear CMOS settings and restart your PC and see if that helps. Also, take all your RAM out and try having one stick in at a time, a stick could have gone bad.

    EDIT: Just realized you're on an Acer laptop. Try the first method but I don't think the second will help you much, of course if the post above me doesn't help out first.
    I would if I wanted to unplug and replug everything because the power supply cables are blocking where the CR battery is, and I can't find the jumper. The Corsair CX600 wires are taking up more space than I thought, that's why I'm getting a new tower case after I fix the issue.

    Its not a laptop btw. I didn't wire everything up, my uncle did, that's why I don't want to do that.
    Last edited by SkyLight; 06-24-2012 at 11:57 PM.

  7. #7
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,773
    Reputation
    1546
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Boot from Windows disc

  8. #8
    SkyLight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    961
    Reputation
    33
    Thanks
    1,604
    Quote Originally Posted by InCognito View Post
    Boot from Windows disc
    I told you I didn't have a Windows disc or factory disk

  9. #9
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,773
    Reputation
    1546
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Quote Originally Posted by SkyLight View Post


    I told you I didn't have a Windows disc or factory disk
    Then you're probably fucked.

  10. #10
    SkyLight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    961
    Reputation
    33
    Thanks
    1,604
    Quote Originally Posted by InCognito View Post


    Then you're probably fucked.
    I could get a new computer and load up my hard drive on that computer and take out anything I need but I don't have the money right now..

  11. #11
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,773
    Reputation
    1546
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Quote Originally Posted by SkyLight View Post


    I could get a new computer and load up my hard drive on that computer and take out anything I need but I don't have the money right now..
    There is something wrong with your boot, and its probably your HD so hooking your HD to a new computer will probably solve nothing. Could be hardware though. Try taking the ram out and plugging it back in. My ram did that to me, made my screen completely black though, not that underscore one.

  12. #12
    SkyLight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    961
    Reputation
    33
    Thanks
    1,604
    Quote Originally Posted by InCognito View Post


    There is something wrong with your boot, and its probably your HD so hooking your HD to a new computer will probably solve nothing. Could be hardware though. Try taking the ram out and plugging it back in. My ram did that to me, made my screen completely black though, not that underscore one.
    I'll try that soon.

  13. #13
    ☬Ξη†τσρîζ Ζσ♍βîε δτσηε☬
    Former Staff
    Premium Member
    Lehsyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,900
    Reputation
    1281
    Thanks
    3,072
    Quote Originally Posted by InCognito View Post


    There is something wrong with your boot, and its probably your HD so hooking your HD to a new computer will probably solve nothing. Could be hardware though. Try taking the ram out and plugging it back in. My ram did that to me, made my screen completely black though, not that underscore one.
    I'd lean more towards the RAM or the BIOS Battery going bad. When the BIOS clock gets fucked up shit goes down.

  14. #14
    DєfKOniK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    3,221
    Reputation
    234
    Thanks
    417
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Fucked? Dont give in!


    Heres how u fix this shit. If this never happened before then this should work.
    Im guessing you have a gfx driver, probably catalyst cause that fucks everything up.

    Step1: boot into safe mode.
    Step2 log in and uninstall gfx drivers
    Step3: restart normally. Ban! Should work.


    Actually nvm. I just read ur actual prob. I dont know anything about this. Maybe just a software corruption.
    Last edited by DєfKOniK; 06-25-2012 at 01:09 AM.

  15. #15
    Dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    8,746
    Reputation
    333
    Thanks
    1,456
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Well if there are files you need redownloading the OS is not an option. For me.
    After the asus screen I have the same underscore blinking but it disappears after about 5 secs.
    Resource Team: Feb/5/2012 - May/5/2012
    Middleman: April/25/2012 - September/16/12


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. God damnit.
    By Tiresome in forum Flaming & Rage
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-06-2009, 11:10 PM
  2. Help damnit.
    By Tiresome in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-17-2008, 06:00 PM
  3. DAMNIT!!! I GOT THE PINK EYE.
    By dibola in forum Flaming & Rage
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 09-24-2008, 04:53 PM
  4. GOD FUCKING DAMNIT!
    By Seem in forum Flaming & Rage
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-07-2008, 06:05 PM
  5. Damnit!
    By MikeRed5 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-26-2007, 11:18 AM