Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    UL7RA's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    738
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Asleep

    OK, now this is really stupid -HELP MEH

    Got a Huawei K3765 USB Stick modem, and I was IP banned on some server I really like, cuz I forgot my password, and now I remember it. It goes like this: On whatsmyipadress it says that it is DYNAMIC and it didn't change for 2 weeks. That's not really dynamic, y'know. Don't tell me to use a proxy, cuz it already runs really slow, and I dont want it to run even slower.
    Nope.

  2. #2
    Gragodine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:\Users\Gragodine\My Documents\Grag.exe
    Posts
    703
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    72
    My Mood
    Amused
    Dynamic IP address doesn't mean you rip will change every few minutes. It means that when a device connects the driver/modem will automatically assign that device an IP in order to avoid IP conflicts. Im not really an expert but I think you have to release the router IP and a quire a new one.
    I'm a total newb when it comes to networks :P.
    .Gragtastic.
    Failed Genius

  3. #3
    Austin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Great White North
    Posts
    30,000
    Reputation
    5407
    Thanks
    8,002
    My Mood
    Lurking
    uhm, unplug your modem for about a minute then plug it back in? contact your ISP and request a new IP?

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QvmrROz7Plo




    VIP Support // May 2011
    CF Minion // January 2012
    Newsforce // August 2012
    Minion+ // March 2013
    Moderator // August 2014
    Former Staff // January 2015
    General Minion // July 2015
    Publicist // December 2015


  4. #4
    Gragodine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:\Users\Gragodine\My Documents\Grag.exe
    Posts
    703
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    72
    My Mood
    Amused
    Also https://www.mpgh.net/forum/288-combat...ere-works.html
    from the CA forums. Should also apply in your case.
    .Gragtastic.
    Failed Genius

  5. #5
    UL7RA's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    738
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Quote Originally Posted by Hannibal View Post
    uhm, unplug your modem for about a minute then plug it back in? contact your ISP and request a new IP?
    I tried unplugging it tons of times. Even left it unplugged overnight, still no IP change. I think calling the ISP is the solution...
    Nope.

  6. #6
    Austin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Great White North
    Posts
    30,000
    Reputation
    5407
    Thanks
    8,002
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Quote Originally Posted by UL7RA View Post
    I think calling the ISP is the solution...
    Yeah, that's usually the case. Unless you have an external hd. Just back up all your crap on it then reformat. That's the only way I can change my IP by myself.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QvmrROz7Plo




    VIP Support // May 2011
    CF Minion // January 2012
    Newsforce // August 2012
    Minion+ // March 2013
    Moderator // August 2014
    Former Staff // January 2015
    General Minion // July 2015
    Publicist // December 2015


  7. #7
    UL7RA's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    738
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Asleep
    My cousin also has a Huawei modem, and he was able to enter that Router menu, with a default Gateway adress for a router. He doesn't have one, but that menu had everything my router (from home) has. Port forwarding, MAC adress changement, etc. Any way I can get into it? The default one doesn't work and the one from ipconfig also doesn't.
    EDIT: AND oh, one more little thingy. I plugged the modem in my consin's PC (a tottaly different one) AAAAAND the IP was still the same. I dont know if reinstalling the windows will give me a new IP, he has Windows XP, me Windows 7.
    Last edited by UL7RA; 08-05-2012 at 05:15 AM.
    Nope.

  8. #8
    Gragodine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:\Users\Gragodine\My Documents\Grag.exe
    Posts
    703
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    72
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by UL7RA View Post
    My cousin also has a Huawei modem, and he was able to enter that Router menu, with a default Gateway adress for a router. He doesn't have one, but that menu had everything my router (from home) has. Port forwarding, MAC adress changement, etc. Any way I can get into it? The default one doesn't work and the one from ipconfig also doesn't.
    EDIT: AND oh, one more little thingy. I plugged the modem in my consin's PC (a tottaly different one) AAAAAND the IP was still the same. I dont know if reinstalling the windows will give me a new IP, he has Windows XP, me Windows 7.
    Re-installing windows will do a shitload of nothingness to you IP. As hannie said above, its easier to call your provider and request an IP change.
    .Gragtastic.
    Failed Genius

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] i really need help... i think many people got this too
    By kik999 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 06:49 PM
  2. [Help Request] I really need help
    By JonathanTBM in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-30-2011, 12:57 PM
  3. Replies: 34
    Last Post: 02-04-2011, 12:36 AM
  4. guys i really need help on this one !!
    By costa201005 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-12-2010, 06:41 PM
  5. I NEED HELP![THIS IS NOT A HACK BUT I REALLY NEED HELP]
    By xpingu in forum Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare (MW) Hacks
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-28-2009, 11:52 AM