Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31
  1. #1
    Maybe this world is another planet's Hell.
    MPGH Member
    Arii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In my cardbox
    Posts
    2,117
    Reputation
    120
    Thanks
    117
    My Mood
    Breezy

    Upgrading My PC [Help]

    Well I want to upgrade my PC, to run BF3 on ultra settings with no problems

    This is my PC right now


    and few more infos:
    AMD Quad-Core A6-3600 APU
    Radeon HD 6530D graphics
    1TB harddrive


    Gonna Social Engineer the needed gears.
    Thank you.
    MPGH's Official Facebook, Twitter, and Youtube page!






     
    Swiftdude
    Hero
    Jigsaw
    Alen
    JigsawJr

     
    Scata




  2. #2
    Dreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    8,746
    Reputation
    333
    Thanks
    1,456
    My Mood
    Breezy
    I would work on graphics card.
    Resource Team: Feb/5/2012 - May/5/2012
    Middleman: April/25/2012 - September/16/12


  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Dreamer For This Useful Post:

    Arii (10-31-2012)

  4. #3
    Cyborgy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sjoerd
    Posts
    1,284
    Reputation
    247
    Thanks
    124
    more ram and better gfx

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Cyborgy For This Useful Post:

    Arii (10-31-2012)

  6. #4
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    I would just make a new build.

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Stevenom For This Useful Post:

    Arii (10-31-2012),Rattle (10-31-2012)

  8. #5
    FangedBeast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,882
    Reputation
    69
    Thanks
    143
    My Mood
    Stressed
    1. Graphics Card
    2. Perhaps more RAM
    Quote Originally Posted by Irie View Post

    It's funny how everyone comes to MPGH with their problems


    Fuck her and get it over with..
    Press that 'Thanks' button below this if I helped you in my post

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to FangedBeast For This Useful Post:

    Arii (10-31-2012)

  10. #6
    Threadstarter
    Maybe this world is another planet's Hell.
    MPGH Member
    Arii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In my cardbox
    Posts
    2,117
    Reputation
    120
    Thanks
    117
    My Mood
    Breezy
    thanks yall
    MPGH's Official Facebook, Twitter, and Youtube page!






     
    Swiftdude
    Hero
    Jigsaw
    Alen
    JigsawJr

     
    Scata




  11. #7
    iverson954360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,280
    Reputation
    940
    Thanks
    1,656
    My Mood
    Dead
    Go for amd graphics cards. If i remember correctly amd APU's can crossfire with amd GPU's

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to iverson954360 For This Useful Post:

    Delko DJ (10-31-2012)

  13. #8
    Instrumental's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Global
    Posts
    1,220
    Reputation
    59
    Thanks
    714
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    ur ram is quite fine just go for the graphics card.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Instrumental For This Useful Post:

    Arii (10-31-2012)

  15. #9
    ☬Ξη†τσρîζ Ζσ♍βîε δτσηε☬
    Former Staff
    Premium Member
    Lehsyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,900
    Reputation
    1281
    Thanks
    3,071
    Quote Originally Posted by max620 View Post
    ur ram is quite fine just go for the graphics card.
    4gb is shit for a modern computer, my newest build has 32gb just for rendering. I give it 8gb minimum for gaming.

    Quote Originally Posted by iverson954360 View Post
    Go for amd graphics cards. If i remember correctly amd APU's can crossfire with amd GPU's
    I've got the A8 (family friend works for AMD so it's a test model) an I have it crossfired with my 7970. Oc'd at 4.6 GHz and it can go higher, though if I had te A10 I could probably get her up to 5.2 without any other mods. I'll just say to test it I've rendered three CGI animations, had crysis 2 up on max settings, and played BF3 on ultra without ANY drop in framerate. No lag whatsoever, and this is on my test comp with a messily 6gb of RAM (not even vengeance). Works much better than my intel/Nvidia build, which can't render shit.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Lehsyrus For This Useful Post:

    Arii (10-31-2012)

  17. #10
    Instrumental's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Global
    Posts
    1,220
    Reputation
    59
    Thanks
    714
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Quote Originally Posted by Lehsyrus View Post


    4gb is shit for a modern computer, my newest build has 32gb just for rendering. I give it 8gb minimum for gaming.



    I've got the A8 (family friend works for AMD so it's a test model) an I have it crossfired with my 7970. Oc'd at 4.6 GHz and it can go higher, though if I had te A10 I could probably get her up to 5.2 without any other mods. I'll just say to test it I've rendered three CGI animations, had crysis 2 up on max settings, and played BF3 on ultra without ANY drop in framerate. No lag whatsoever, and this is on my test comp with a messily 6gb of RAM (not even vengeance). Works much better than my intel/Nvidia build, which can't render shit.
    here it goes without saying that U've got the best PC in MPGH.
    congrats

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to Instrumental For This Useful Post:

    Arii (10-31-2012)

  19. #11
    Ace666's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MW3
    Posts
    267
    Reputation
    32
    Thanks
    100
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by max620 View Post
    here it goes without saying that U've got the best PC in MPGH.
    congrats
    Mate U just offended me Tell me my specs are smaller : i7-3960X , 32GB RAM on 2300 MHz , Shuttle x79 , Gainward GTX690 4GB . Although I do have to say that the only place I use that much RAM is in video rendering or Photoshop 3D objects . Also for the question at hand , put 4 more gigs of ram and change your graphs to at least a GTX560 Ti or an ATI equivalent.
    Last edited by Ace666; 10-31-2012 at 01:29 PM.




  20. The Following User Says Thank You to Ace666 For This Useful Post:

    Arii (10-31-2012)

  21. #12
    Threadstarter
    Maybe this world is another planet's Hell.
    MPGH Member
    Arii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In my cardbox
    Posts
    2,117
    Reputation
    120
    Thanks
    117
    My Mood
    Breezy
    So I need to buy new graphics card. and upgrade my ram to 16 right?
    MPGH's Official Facebook, Twitter, and Youtube page!






     
    Swiftdude
    Hero
    Jigsaw
    Alen
    JigsawJr

     
    Scata




  22. #13
    Ace666's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MW3
    Posts
    267
    Reputation
    32
    Thanks
    100
    My Mood
    Twisted
    4GB , not 16 , 16 only if you are a working man with heavy programs.8GB is just enough. And yes you have to upgrade your graphics card , as I said look above GTX560Ti for MAX on BF3 and well every other game




  23. The Following User Says Thank You to Ace666 For This Useful Post:

    Arii (10-31-2012)

  24. #14
    HaxPro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Latvia
    Posts
    2,824
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    1,146
    Quote Originally Posted by aTroll View Post
    more ram and better gfx
    Uh...4 GB Should be enough..

    I have only 2...

  25. The Following User Says Thank You to HaxPro For This Useful Post:

    Arii (10-31-2012)

  26. #15
    Threadstarter
    Maybe this world is another planet's Hell.
    MPGH Member
    Arii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In my cardbox
    Posts
    2,117
    Reputation
    120
    Thanks
    117
    My Mood
    Breezy
    I just learned that I dont have a graphics card. But my PC runs BF3 on medium very well. So only Graphics card then.
    MPGH's Official Facebook, Twitter, and Youtube page!






     
    Swiftdude
    Hero
    Jigsaw
    Alen
    JigsawJr

     
    Scata




Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] Need help with Nodus Upgrade
    By IloveFishies in forum Minecraft Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-07-2012, 11:53 AM
  2. help..........how to upgrade my lecheed?? :\
    By ra3dpop in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-16-2011, 08:49 PM
  3. need some help to upgrade a program
    By ravencraft in forum Member Introduction & Return
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-04-2011, 02:25 PM
  4. Win 7 Upgrade Help
    By <(O_o)> in forum General
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-30-2010, 10:07 AM
  5. NEED HELP UPGRADING TO VISTA
    By viprk24 in forum General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-24-2008, 11:00 AM