Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    Romney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States, Arizona
    Posts
    658
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    27
    My Mood
    Bashful

    :HELP: PC Builders

    Alright, to some this might be a very noob question.

    So I built my new PC about a month and a half ago.

    Specs:

    AMD FX 8120 Black Edition
    Gigabyte 78LMT-S2P
    Corsair Dominator RAM 8Gb
    AMD Radeon HD 5770 Overclock Edition
    1TB external
    600Gb Internal
    140 Gb Internal

    When I built my PC and turned it on with only the 600Gb HD it had a BOOTMGR message.

    Then I added the 140Gb HD and it worked fine.


    Now I want to add two more internal HD's a 250GB and a 40GB (< 10000 RPM)

    Do you guys think it will give me the same BOOTMGR message upon boot up?

  2. #2
    Cyborgy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sjoerd
    Posts
    1,284
    Reputation
    247
    Thanks
    124
    are you on 32-bit?

  3. #3
    Denelf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    DEAD
    Posts
    5,323
    Reputation
    422
    Thanks
    639
    Try it and you will know it

  4. #4
    Romney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States, Arizona
    Posts
    658
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    27
    My Mood
    Bashful
    64-Bit

    :/

  5. #5
    Romney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States, Arizona
    Posts
    658
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    27
    My Mood
    Bashful
    Quote Originally Posted by Denelf View Post
    Try it and you will know it

    It didn't work

  6. #6
    Resaun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    SkyFall...
    Posts
    1,985
    Reputation
    97
    Thanks
    178
    My Mood
    Amused
    You need to do a clean install of Windows and make sure only 1 hard drive is attached when doing so...
    Then you can add other drives after it's done installed... @Romney
    Last edited by Resaun; 11-03-2012 at 11:56 PM.
    Rèsaun









    Press Thanks & Rep Me If I Helped You....

  7. #7
    Romney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States, Arizona
    Posts
    658
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    27
    My Mood
    Bashful
    I've already tried that, same thing BOOTMGR is missing.


    Plus I don't want to format and have to DL over 30Gb of shit again Lol

  8. #8
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Why do you have those drives?
    Nowadays it's 500GB, 1TB 2TB and so on.

  9. #9
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,780
    Reputation
    1546
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Quote Originally Posted by Stevenom View Post
    Why do you have those drives?
    Nowadays it's 500GB, 1TB 2TB and so on.
    Not everyone is spoiled, Steven.

  10. #10
    Larity2056's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    UDF 2457
    Posts
    2,498
    Reputation
    188
    Thanks
    682
    My Mood
    Dead
    Just try it

  11. #11
    Slendyy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,323
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    306
    My Mood
    Cool
    The bootmgr modded in the system already
    If you want to get rid of it, upgrade your windows

  12. #12
    Romney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United States, Arizona
    Posts
    658
    Reputation
    73
    Thanks
    27
    My Mood
    Bashful
    It's simply because the bigger your HD is, the slower it is. Think about it.

    And those HDs are 10000 RPM

  13. #13
    stylos114's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    可憐的母狗世界
    Posts
    375
    Reputation
    45
    Thanks
    54
    My Mood
    Paranoid
    If you don't try you won't learn...When you learn you will find a solution.
    WANNAH SMOKE SUM COLOURED WEED? THERE YAH GO --->

  14. #14
    InCognito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    15,780
    Reputation
    1546
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    Quote Originally Posted by Romney View Post
    It's simply because the bigger your HD is, the slower it is. Think about it.

    And those HDs are 10000 RPM
    That doesn't even make sense.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to InCognito For This Useful Post:

    Luke420 (11-04-2012)

  16. #15
    yugurt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,410
    Reputation
    364
    Thanks
    682
    Quote Originally Posted by Romney View Post
    It's simply because the bigger your HD is, the slower it is. Think about it.

    And those HDs are 10000 RPM
    that's not true in any way -.-

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to yugurt For This Useful Post:

    Luke420 (11-04-2012)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] Combat arms Vid help
    By djw111 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-24-2011, 06:06 PM
  2. [Help Request] AFK Bot [help]
    By fet in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 04:17 AM
  3. [Help Request] Injector Admin help
    By asdfgas in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 07:12 PM
  4. [Help Request] Ajuda / Help
    By - Battery' in forum Combat Arms BR Coding Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-22-2011, 08:15 PM
  5. [Help Request] Help my!
    By Windowns7 in forum Combat Arms BR Coding Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2011, 02:41 PM