Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 46
  1. #16
    KingDot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Goodbye
    Posts
    11,806
    Reputation
    1167
    Thanks
    1,333
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by Gragodine View Post
    He shouldn't have to lower everything, It should at least be playable at medium settings, hell it should be fine at high settings.
    Quote Originally Posted by Gragodine View Post
    HOLD THOSE FUCKING HORSES.

    your CPU does not suck and is actually pretty good for a laptop.
    that being said your GPU (gtx540m) should have no problem what so ever play BO2 on high(ish) settings.
    Especilly since your CPU wont be an issue.

    Id say go for it, you can definatly run it.

    For your reading pleasure, NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M - Notebookcheck.net Tech
    Holy shit you serious?

    This is actually surprising o_o

    I just don't wanna drop 60 bucks on a game that I won't be able to run / enjoy.

    It's this, or MW3 (which most players moved on to BOII)

    So you completely sure? o-O
    Love you all


    ~BE A PART OF MPGH. JOIN GROUPS~




    (┛◉Д◉)┛彡┻━┻
    ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ

    Quote Originally Posted by KingDot
    Flame bait and instigate

  2. #17
    ☬Ξη†τσρîζ Ζσ♍βîε δτσηε☬
    Former Staff
    Premium Member
    Lehsyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,900
    Reputation
    1281
    Thanks
    3,072
    Quote Originally Posted by Gragodine View Post
    He shouldn't have to lower everything, It should at least be playable at medium settings, hell it should be fine at high settings.
    Normally I would agree, though in BO2 the HDR can't be turned off completely, I realized this the hard way when my friend was having issues on his laptop

  3. #18
    Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your meatus
    Posts
    23,573
    Reputation
    2920
    Thanks
    5,343
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Gragodine View Post
    Thinks he can upgrade laptop GPU's.
    You can on most laptops that aren't made by HP/Apple/Dell etc...

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Doc For This Useful Post:

    Lehsyrus (11-25-2012)

  5. #19
    Gragodine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:\Users\Gragodine\My Documents\Grag.exe
    Posts
    703
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    72
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by KingDot View Post
    Holy shit you serious?

    This is actually surprising o_o

    I just don't wanna drop 60 bucks on a game that I won't be able to run / enjoy.

    It's this, or MW3 (which most players moved on to BOII)

    So you completely sure? o-O
    As long as your specs are exactly what you told us then yes, there should be no problems.
    I would suggest making sure though.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lehsyrus View Post
    Normally I would agree, though in BO2 the HDR can't be turned off completely, I realized this the hard way when my friend was having issues on his laptop
    Iv'e had no issues with HDR, compensate by droping the shadows I guess /dunno
    .Gragtastic.
    Failed Genius

  6. #20
    ☬Ξη†τσρîζ Ζσ♍βîε δτσηε☬
    Former Staff
    Premium Member
    Lehsyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,900
    Reputation
    1281
    Thanks
    3,072
    Quote Originally Posted by Doc View Post


    You can on most laptops that aren't made by HP/Apple/Dell etc...
    Thank you. HP and Dell solder that shit on there, Asus does with select laptops but they don't with their custom built ones, it's what I did with my laptop


    ---------- Post added at 01:35 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:34 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Gragodine View Post
    As long as your specs are exactly what you told us then yes, there should be no problems.
    I would suggest making sure though.


    Iv'e had no issues with HDR, compensate by droping the shadows I guess /dunno
    my buddy has a near-identical setup as OP, and he had so many issues it wasn't even funny. I'll take a look at his laptop tomorrow.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Lehsyrus For This Useful Post:

    Doc (11-25-2012)

  8. #21
    Gragodine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:\Users\Gragodine\My Documents\Grag.exe
    Posts
    703
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    72
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Doc View Post


    You can on most laptops that aren't made by HP/Apple/Dell etc...
    Which most consumers don't buy/ are more expensive.

    Can't remember the name but there was this laptop that used desktop xenon parts.
    Thing was so thick it compared to 90's laptops.
    .Gragtastic.
    Failed Genius

  9. #22
    ☬Ξη†τσρîζ Ζσ♍βîε δτσηε☬
    Former Staff
    Premium Member
    Lehsyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,900
    Reputation
    1281
    Thanks
    3,072
    Quote Originally Posted by Gragodine View Post
    Which most consumers don't buy/ are more expensive.

    Can't remember the name but there was this laptop that used desktop xenon parts.
    Thing was so thick it compared to 90's laptops.
    Well obviously we wouldn't be using Xenon parts, that's OP The most I do is swap out the RAM, HDD with an SDD and use the HDD as an external, and swap the GPU (I've only really done it with AMD).

  10. #23
    KingDot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Goodbye
    Posts
    11,806
    Reputation
    1167
    Thanks
    1,333
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by Gragodine View Post
    As long as your specs are exactly what you told us then yes, there should be no problems.
    I would suggest making sure though.

    On one of the websites I went to that scan my comp to see if I could run it, It said my graphics card was NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M, but so far I haven't found that info anywhere on my computer itself.

    "
    Video Card
    Minimum: Nvidia GeForce 8800GT 512 MB or ATI Radeon HD 3870 512 MB
    You Have: GeForce GT 540M"
    Last edited by KingDot; 11-25-2012 at 12:46 AM.
    Love you all


    ~BE A PART OF MPGH. JOIN GROUPS~




    (┛◉Д◉)┛彡┻━┻
    ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ

    Quote Originally Posted by KingDot
    Flame bait and instigate

  11. #24
    Gragodine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:\Users\Gragodine\My Documents\Grag.exe
    Posts
    703
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    72
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Lehsyrus View Post


    Well obviously we wouldn't be using Xenon parts, that's OP The most I do is swap out the RAM, HDD with an SDD and use the HDD as an external, and swap the GPU (I've only really done it with AMD).
    Was dual socket too . Swapping out for an SSD is the first thing I do with any laptop.
    I'm guessing the HDR issue only happens with certain cards, But his specs are actually not bad.

    Quote Originally Posted by KingDot View Post



    On one of the websites I went to that scan my comp to see if I could run it, It said my graphics card was NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M, but so far I haven't found that info anywhere on my computer itself.

    "
    Video Card
    Minimum: Nvidia GeForce 8800GT
    I wouldn't use dxdiag, it only shows the GPU currently being used (Which is a problem if you have switchable graphics).
    I would check to see if you have nvidia drivers.
    also how much was your laptop?????
    Last edited by Gragodine; 11-25-2012 at 12:45 AM.
    .Gragtastic.
    Failed Genius

  12. #25
    KingDot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Goodbye
    Posts
    11,806
    Reputation
    1167
    Thanks
    1,333
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by Gragodine View Post
    I wouldn't use dxdiag, it only shows the GPU currently being used (Which is a problem if you have switchable graphics).
    I would check to see if you have nvidia drivers.
    also how much was your laptop?????
    CPU
    Minimum: Intel Core 2 Duo E8200 2.66 GHz or AMD Phenom X3 8750 2.4 GHz
    You Have: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30GHz

    CPU Speed
    Minimum: Info
    You Have: 2.3 GHz

    RAM
    Minimum: 2GB for 32-bit OS or 4GB for 64-bit OS
    You Have: 8.1 GB

    OS
    Minimum: Windows Vista SP2 or Windows 7
    You Have: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition Service Pack 1 (build 7601), 64-bit


    Video Card
    Minimum: Nvidia GeForce 8800GT 512 MB or ATI Radeon HD 3870 512 MB
    You Have: GeForce GT 540M


    Features: Minimum attributes of your Video Card
    Required You Have
    Icon Pixel Shader version 4.0 5.0
    Icon Vertex Shader version 4.0 5.0
    Icon Dedicated Video RAM 512 MB 2.1 GB

    ----

    C&P From System Requirements Lab.

    And ughh, idk Forgot

    Also don't know how to check Nvidia drivers. (Computer baddie here )
    Love you all


    ~BE A PART OF MPGH. JOIN GROUPS~




    (┛◉Д◉)┛彡┻━┻
    ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ

    Quote Originally Posted by KingDot
    Flame bait and instigate

  13. #26
    Gragodine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:\Users\Gragodine\My Documents\Grag.exe
    Posts
    703
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    72
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by KingDot View Post


    CPU
    Minimum: Intel Core 2 Duo E8200 2.66 GHz or AMD Phenom X3 8750 2.4 GHz
    You Have: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2410M CPU @ 2.30GHz

    CPU Speed
    Minimum: Info
    You Have: 2.3 GHz

    RAM
    Minimum: 2GB for 32-bit OS or 4GB for 64-bit OS
    You Have: 8.1 GB

    OS
    Minimum: Windows Vista SP2 or Windows 7
    You Have: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition Service Pack 1 (build 7601), 64-bit


    Video Card
    Minimum: Nvidia GeForce 8800GT 512 MB or ATI Radeon HD 3870 512 MB
    You Have: GeForce GT 540M


    Features: Minimum attributes of your Video Card
    Required You Have
    Icon Pixel Shader version 4.0 5.0
    Icon Vertex Shader version 4.0 5.0
    Icon Dedicated Video RAM 512 MB 2.1 GB

    ----

    C&P From System Requirements Lab.

    And ughh, idk Forgot

    Also don't know how to check Nvidia drivers. (Computer baddie here )
    Right click on your desktop, in the menu that comes up is there anything saying nvida, or anything like that on it?
    .Gragtastic.
    Failed Genius

  14. #27
    KingDot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Goodbye
    Posts
    11,806
    Reputation
    1167
    Thanks
    1,333
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by Gragodine View Post
    Right click on your desktop, in the menu that comes up is there anything saying nvida, or anything like that on it?
    NVIDIA Control Panel
    Love you all


    ~BE A PART OF MPGH. JOIN GROUPS~




    (┛◉Д◉)┛彡┻━┻
    ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ

    Quote Originally Posted by KingDot
    Flame bait and instigate

  15. #28
    Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your meatus
    Posts
    23,573
    Reputation
    2920
    Thanks
    5,343
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Gragodine View Post
    Which most consumers don't buy/ are more expensive.

    Can't remember the name but there was this laptop that used desktop xenon parts.
    Thing was so thick it compared to 90's laptops.
    I don't know about more expensive, perhaps if you're talking about Asus or MSI then maybe (but it's an opportunity cost so in some cases it's worth it) but a lot of pure custom laptops made by generic companies are a lot cheaper and tend to have pretty good quality (they need to have higher quality products in order to keep support costs down [they don't have the benefits of mass production thus the production cost is really high] and they need maintain a good rep) plus they usually have near endless customisation.

    But I do agree, the general consumer isn't going to know the difference and will make their purchasing decision based on what in front of them.
    @KingDot I'd say you're fine to play BO2. It's much less of a system hog than BO and MW3 in my opinion, especially when you disable all of the fancy stuff.

  16. #29
    KingDot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Goodbye
    Posts
    11,806
    Reputation
    1167
    Thanks
    1,333
    My Mood
    Busy
    Quote Originally Posted by Doc View Post


    I don't know about more expensive, perhaps if you're talking about Asus or MSI then maybe (but it's an opportunity cost so in some cases it's worth it) but a lot of pure custom laptops made by generic companies are a lot cheaper and tend to have pretty good quality (they need to have higher quality products in order to keep support costs down [they don't have the benefits of mass production thus the production cost is really high] and they need maintain a good rep) plus they usually have near endless customisation.

    But I do agree, the general consumer isn't going to know the difference and will make their purchasing decision based on what in front of them.
    @KingDot I'd say you're fine to play BO2. It's much less of a system hog than BO and MW3 in my opinion, especially when you disable all of the fancy stuff.
    Thanks!

    Funny cause the website said I could run MW3 on minimum - mid, but couldn't even run BO2 on minimum

    Alright, I think I might get it on Steam

    Just waiting for @Gragodine 's final with this Nvidia stuff.

    Tell me what to do, cause I gotta go at the moment lol xD
    Love you all


    ~BE A PART OF MPGH. JOIN GROUPS~




    (┛◉Д◉)┛彡┻━┻
    ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ

    Quote Originally Posted by KingDot
    Flame bait and instigate

  17. #30
    Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your meatus
    Posts
    23,573
    Reputation
    2920
    Thanks
    5,343
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by KingDot View Post


    Thanks!

    Funny cause the website said I could run MW3 on minimum - mid, but couldn't even run BO2 on minimum

    Alright, I think I might get it on Steam

    Just waiting for @Gragodine 's final with this Nvidia stuff.

    Tell me what to do, cause I gotta go at the moment lol xD
    Definitely go to nvidia's driver support and download the latest drivers.

    NVIDIA Driver Downloads - Advanced Search

    I had trouble's getting BO2 to run (constant freezing at start-up and very laggy if I could start a game). But updating the drivers fixed it all up even though my symptoms weren't in the driver changelog.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to Doc For This Useful Post:

    KingDot (11-25-2012)

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] Do you think my computer can run Black OPS?
    By Nerd_01 in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Discussions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-10-2011, 01:32 PM
  2. Can my pc still run black ops?
    By Mr.1337 in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-26-2010, 11:59 PM
  3. Can I run Black Ops on lowest settings?
    By Pangsterdude in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 02:27 AM
  4. Can you run Black Ops?
    By aagibcheat in forum Call of Duty Black Ops Discussions
    Replies: 142
    Last Post: 11-07-2010, 01:46 PM
  5. Can my pc still run black ops?
    By Mr.1337 in forum General
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 11:50 PM