Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Custergations's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Bitchy

    could use some pc help

    so i am trying to make some youtube videos i record the vid but the size is 15gb so i open edit and
    render it in sony veygas but when it is rendering my pc shuts down its not my pc as i have a
    16gb ram
    2 tb hardrive
    amd quad core processor
    4.40 ghz but i look at my cpu when it is rendering at is is att 90 -100% of cpu usge and after 15 min it shuts down
    does anyone have a idea how to ifx this

  2. #2
    LunarX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,106
    Reputation
    135
    Thanks
    558
    Are you running other background software? Like MSN, Skype, Steam etc.

    It could be your power supply cannot handle the pressure.

  3. #3
    Occidi de Pax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Back To The Drum!
    Posts
    3,069
    Reputation
    102
    Thanks
    180
    My Mood
    Bored
    Simply shutdowns or does it have a blue screen or did it generate a dump log i can read?
    Music historian here to please and displease,learning to teach all you peeps,so stop by the music part of the forum,and ask the question to your needs.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Custergations's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by Sir Jacob View Post
    Are you running other background software? Like MSN, Skype, Steam etc.

    It could be your power supply cannot handle the pressure.
    no i purpuss fully close all that

    ---------- Post added at 08:09 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:08 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Occidi de Pax View Post
    Simply shutdowns or does it have a blue screen or did it generate a dump log i can read?
    no blue screen just shutdown

  6. #6
    LunarX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,106
    Reputation
    135
    Thanks
    558
    It probs your Power Supply.

    When your CPU getting the max temp and can't get anymore, your power supply probs just shut down straight away because of the pressure on both. You could at lease get a 750/850 power supply.

  7. #7
    Custergations's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    24
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    Quote Originally Posted by Sir Jacob View Post
    It probs your Power Supply.

    When your CPU getting the max temp and can't get anymore, your power supply probs just shut down straight away because of the pressure on both. You could at lease get a 750/850 power supply.
    i just upgraded my power suply

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-07-2010, 06:50 PM
  2. I could use some help please...about D3D
    By gamernuub in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 10:41 AM
  3. could use some hacks and help with CA
    By Gunnerdevil in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-26-2008, 03:28 PM
  4. Could use some help
    By Jeckels in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-14-2007, 04:53 PM