Thread: A question

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    *Firefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,275
    Reputation
    121
    Thanks
    108
    My Mood
    Bored

    A question

    So I'm having problems with my internet(carrier is Frontier) . But anyway, so my PC downstairs won't connect to the wifi or it connects but it says limited access and I can't connect to the internet. I'm trying to connect an all in one router/modem to another all in one. Is that possible?

  2. #2
    Scammed.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    201
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    15
    It might be because your computer is too far from the modem. You might want to place the modem nearer to your computer.

  3. #3
    Terio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Hmm Let me Think
    Posts
    5,763
    Reputation
    125
    Thanks
    476
    My Mood
    Blah
    Reset ur modem and check the settings

  4. #4
    dtm4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,379
    Reputation
    116
    Thanks
    281
    Quote Originally Posted by *Firefly View Post
    I'm trying to connect an all in one router/modem to another all in one. Is that possible?
    I do not know the devices you have, but usually it is possible. Unless both the devices are actually modems from your ISP.

  5. #5
    *Firefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,275
    Reputation
    121
    Thanks
    108
    My Mood
    Bored
    So the devices I can use are 802.11n wireless att router with DSL modem, a Motorola surfboard cable modem, and a Netgear n150 wireless router wnr1000v2. Can I pair any of these with a frontier model 7550 router/modem?

  6. #6
    dtm4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,379
    Reputation
    116
    Thanks
    281
    Quote Originally Posted by *Firefly View Post
    So the devices I can use are 802.11n wireless att router with DSL modem, a Motorola surfboard cable modem, and a Netgear n150 wireless router wnr1000v2. Can I pair any of these with a frontier model 7550 router/modem?


    You are using the 7550 as the modem? You can use the Netgear router, can not use the motorola, do not know about your att modem/router.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to dtm4 For This Useful Post:

    *Firefly (12-15-2013)

  8. #7
    *Firefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,275
    Reputation
    121
    Thanks
    108
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by dtm4 View Post
    You are using the 7550 as the modem? You can use the Netgear router, can not use the motorola, do not know about your att modem/router.
    Alright thanks and ya that's the modem they supplied us with, but so the net gear one already has a network configured how would I change it so that it's cooperating with the frontier one

  9. #8
    dtm4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,379
    Reputation
    116
    Thanks
    281
    Quote Originally Posted by *Firefly View Post
    Alright thanks and ya that's the modem they supplied us with, but so the net gear one already has a network configured how would I change it so that it's cooperating with the frontier one

    Try resetting the configuration, usually with the default configuration of routers you just plug them in to the modem and configure the wireless connection.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to dtm4 For This Useful Post:

    *Firefly (12-15-2013)

  11. #9
    *Firefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,275
    Reputation
    121
    Thanks
    108
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by dtm4 View Post
    Try resetting the configuration, usually with the default configuration of routers you just plug them in to the modem and configure the wireless connection.
    Alright so I have the router reset now what do I do?

  12. #10
    dtm4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,379
    Reputation
    116
    Thanks
    281
    Quote Originally Posted by *Firefly View Post
    Alright so I have the router reset now what do I do?

    Well use a cable to connect it to the modem, and set up your wireless password etc.

  13. #11
    *Firefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,275
    Reputation
    121
    Thanks
    108
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by dtm4 View Post
    Well use a cable to connect it to the modem, and set up your wireless password etc.
    I have it connected but how do I set up pw etc

  14. #12
    dtm4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,379
    Reputation
    116
    Thanks
    281
    If you have a default wireless connection activated, connect to it on your computer, or connect to the router using a cable.
    Open up your browser and instead of a website address visit 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1
    Default username and password is "admin" I believe.
    Click the "wireless" option and set it up.

    If you need further information you should look up an user manual for your router, it will be easier for you.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to dtm4 For This Useful Post:

    *Firefly (12-15-2013)

  16. #13
    *Firefly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,275
    Reputation
    121
    Thanks
    108
    My Mood
    Bored
    Do I have to set it to the ip of my other router ? Sorry I'm bad at this

  17. #14
    hardeep10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Angry
    get double wire box from walmart then connect to each computer and put a candle on the pc

  18. #15
    Stunning1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    21
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Hot
    Try bing. Sometimes if i google things, bing has better answers.

Similar Threads

  1. WPE Pro Question...
    By OutZida in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 02:02 AM
  2. Hacking world of warcraft? & a noob question
    By arsholio in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-08-2006, 02:55 PM
  3. Photoshop Question
    By arunforce in forum Art & Graphic Design
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 12:38 PM
  4. Quick Question..Please Answer
    By ypg_gamer in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 11:32 AM
  5. question
    By wardo1926 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2005, 08:36 PM