Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    The amazing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    United states
    Posts
    1,250
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    44
    My Mood
    Cool

    how to put more bandwidth on one computer then the other

    is this possible if so how can i do this?

  2. #2
    | ∞ |'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In a white van.
    Posts
    3,320
    Reputation
    239
    Thanks
    301

  3. #3
    PyrexxHero®'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    My house
    Posts
    4,952
    Reputation
    575
    Thanks
    493
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Shit costs $25 and I'm still not sure what it even does.

    SuperBadassExtraordinaire says (5:53 PM):
    babysitting is ghey
    Corndog says (5:53 PM):
    ur ghey
    Baron De Montesquieu..Wtf? [Czar] says (5:53 PM):
    you're a breaded hotdog

  4. #4
    koevoetje's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    17
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    dd-wrt should be free.
    In the router you can limit bandwidth to a specific computer.

  5. #5
    Xenocide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,498
    Reputation
    2486
    Thanks
    9,963
    I think what he's asking for is more, how do I download more speed. More or less.

  6. #6
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,885
    Reputation
    1734
    Thanks
    3,004
    My Mood
    Blah
    Don't be cheap buy better internet.

  7. #7
    Jim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    4,255
    Reputation
    860
    Thanks
    1,538
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Antipathy View Post
    I think what he's asking for is more, how do I download more speed. More or less.
    He wants to know how to separate the amount of bandwidth, connections to the router can have.
    Last edited by Jim; 12-27-2013 at 06:17 AM.
    Need a friend? Private Message
    Need a Middleman? Add me on Skype: HERE or Copy & Search >> 'aussie_sniperx'
    ---------------








    Ex-sections:
    DayZ
    OFPS
    OMMORPG
    M.A.T
    OSPFPS
    Battleon

  8. #8
    Xenocide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13,498
    Reputation
    2486
    Thanks
    9,963
    Quote Originally Posted by Vertice View Post


    He wants to know how to separate the amount of bandwidth, connections to the router can have.
    It didn't seem like that to me, but ok.

  9. #9
    iverson954360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,280
    Reputation
    940
    Thanks
    1,656
    My Mood
    Dead
    Quote Originally Posted by The amazing View Post
    is this possible if so how can i do this?
    Go into the QoS (quality of service) settings and change the bandwidth priorities of all connected devices on the router.

Similar Threads

  1. [Request] How over CF detection?I always be detected, then the title of the ....... Come and he
    By zhanghao in forum CrossFire Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-18-2012, 01:07 AM
  2. how to put more then 1 picture in you'r signture
    By sh_z_sektor in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-08-2010, 05:36 PM
  3. how to put more then 1 picture in you'r signture
    By sh_z_sektor in forum Help & Requests
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-08-2010, 01:29 PM
  4. One pupil larger then the other.
    By radnomguywfq3 in forum General
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 02-21-2010, 01:20 PM
  5. How to Put more Than 1 pictue in a sig
    By kevinlzxxx95 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-08-2009, 06:09 AM